1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

MATRIX Infinity Problems

Discussion in 'PS2 - Hardware boot discussion' started by Kakorat, Jul 15, 2006.

  1. Kakorat

    Kakorat Regular member

    Joined:
    Feb 26, 2005
    Messages:
    100
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    Wehn i booted my ps2 and pressed *triangle* and *circle* together..i was taken to the matrix screen with the "Ps2 Screen Fix" and so on. i change the "Ps2 Screen Fix" to "OFF". So i pressed "start" and reseted the ps2. everything went fine. so i cut off my ps2, put in a burnt tomb raider: legend, and all i got was a black screen. so i pressed reset again and the ps2 screen came, then the red screen came with the "please insert a ps2 game" watever. anyway..i have no idea wut to do. P.S. I have a slimline "SCPH-70011 CB" ps2. before this happened..i successfully upgraded the firmware fro v1.38 to v1.39. hope that helps. Thanks in advance...
     
  2. Kakorat

    Kakorat Regular member

    Joined:
    Feb 26, 2005
    Messages:
    100
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    Oh. and i can get to that "MATR!X" screen with the ps2 screen fix and so on
     
  3. dan168

    dan168 Regular member

    Joined:
    Jan 15, 2006
    Messages:
    2,820
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    46
    after you upgraded the firmware, did the chip still work? and does the chip still work if you turn off the screen fix thing? cos if you can't get anything to work now then it may be that you have a fake MI which doesn't allow you to upgrade or make any changes e.g. screen fix
     
  4. Kakorat

    Kakorat Regular member

    Joined:
    Feb 26, 2005
    Messages:
    100
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    thanks for replying dan. um...I first upgraded my firmware...and tried a burnt "Tomb Raider: Legend" and it worked fine. So, i thought everything wud be fine if i changed the screen fix...just to see if i cud get this pal game to center...so i did. Now the PS2 Doesn't work.
     
  5. Kakorat

    Kakorat Regular member

    Joined:
    Feb 26, 2005
    Messages:
    100
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    It doesnt play burnt cd's or dvd's...the red screen comes up
     
  6. dan168

    dan168 Regular member

    Joined:
    Jan 15, 2006
    Messages:
    2,820
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    46
    if the firmware upgraded fine it shouldn't be a fake chip then... the latest version is 1.8x try upgrading to that and see if it works
     
  7. Kakorat

    Kakorat Regular member

    Joined:
    Feb 26, 2005
    Messages:
    100
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    i cant...my ps2 cant read burnt cd's...
     
  8. dan168

    dan168 Regular member

    Joined:
    Jan 15, 2006
    Messages:
    2,820
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    46
    ... good point. your best bet is probably to get an installer or someone who knows more about this to look at it, but seems like your chip is damaged
     
  9. Kakorat

    Kakorat Regular member

    Joined:
    Feb 26, 2005
    Messages:
    100
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    ok...thanks anyway..but there's ABSOLUTLY nothing more i can do to try and fix this problem??
     
  10. dan168

    dan168 Regular member

    Joined:
    Jan 15, 2006
    Messages:
    2,820
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    46
    well my original guess is that if it's a clone then your chip is DEFINITELY fried, if it's not (since you managed to upgrade it and it worked afterwards) I thought upgrading the firmware again might help, but since you can't load ANYTHING that's burnt, there's no other way I can think of to fix this :(

    Edit: Unless you borrow swap magic from someone and run the firmware upgrade software using that
     
    Last edited: Jul 15, 2006
  11. Kakorat

    Kakorat Regular member

    Joined:
    Feb 26, 2005
    Messages:
    100
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    OK...thanks much dan...i'll tri the swap magic...if i can find some way of getting it...Thanks again
     
  12. dan168

    dan168 Regular member

    Joined:
    Jan 15, 2006
    Messages:
    2,820
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    46
    no worries. hope you get it sorted :)
     
  13. Kakorat

    Kakorat Regular member

    Joined:
    Feb 26, 2005
    Messages:
    100
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
  14. dan168

    dan168 Regular member

    Joined:
    Jan 15, 2006
    Messages:
    2,820
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    46
    the firmware is chip specific and not console specific, so it'll work on any version console :)
     
  15. Kakorat

    Kakorat Regular member

    Joined:
    Feb 26, 2005
    Messages:
    100
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    So..the newest one on that page is v.1.88 ...so it's that one...or v.1.1 at the top...i'm really confused..
     
  16. JOK3R

    JOK3R Member

    Joined:
    Apr 16, 2005
    Messages:
    37
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    1.88 is the newest one
     
  17. Kakorat

    Kakorat Regular member

    Joined:
    Feb 26, 2005
    Messages:
    100
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    So...just to sum it alllll up...since i can still get to the config settings of the mod chip..that means it's not fried...and can still (possibly) work with new firmware...Right??
     
  18. Kakorat

    Kakorat Regular member

    Joined:
    Feb 26, 2005
    Messages:
    100
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    and can sumone give me a gud site for swap magic...there's so many versions..no idea wut to buy...thanks soooo much
     
  19. Kakorat

    Kakorat Regular member

    Joined:
    Feb 26, 2005
    Messages:
    100
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    And..srry for the triple posting...but i'm realizing things along the way... wen i first boot up...the screen is blank...then i press reset "i dont press and hold for standby" the ps2 screen comes up..and so on. only the first time i put on my ps2 is the blank screen, and thats the only time i'm able to access the matrix infinity config menu...hope that helps out.
     
  20. dan168

    dan168 Regular member

    Joined:
    Jan 15, 2006
    Messages:
    2,820
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    46
    no with a fake chip, even if it's fried it just won't boot backups, you can still access the menu (well, it depends on which clone it is)

    Get swap magic 3.6, people have reported to have problem with 3.8

    Also there's the edit button for a reason, watch for that triple post or the mod will get you... :)
     

Share This Page