1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

MATRIX Infinity Problems

Discussion in 'PS2 - Hardware boot discussion' started by Kakorat, Jul 15, 2006.

  1. Kakorat

    Kakorat Regular member

    Joined:
    Feb 26, 2005
    Messages:
    100
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    oOo...didnt notice that little button...thanks for all your help dan. (& jok3r)
     
  2. dan168

    dan168 Regular member

    Joined:
    Jan 15, 2006
    Messages:
    2,820
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    46
    ok good luck getting it fixed :)
     
  3. Kakorat

    Kakorat Regular member

    Joined:
    Feb 26, 2005
    Messages:
    100
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    now i'm really messed up....i just got the swap magic 3.6. i put it in my ps2 (cd version..after that, i tried my dvd version) and close the lid...i press the power/reset button...and a blank screen appears....so i press it again...and it works fine. so then i change my disc to the version 1.88 cd and i see the "this is not a valid ps2 disc" message..but i try to load it anyway..and it doesn't load. any help wud be GREATLY appreciated.
     
  4. dan168

    dan168 Regular member

    Joined:
    Jan 15, 2006
    Messages:
    2,820
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    46
    do you have the magic switch installed properly? (you do have those right?) you need those to work with swap magic. If you didn't get those with swap magic, have a look here:http://www.geocities.com/scorcci/tutoriais/pstwo_easy_mode.html
     
  5. Tokijin

    Tokijin Active member

    Joined:
    Sep 9, 2005
    Messages:
    5,840
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    96
    Man this is kinda a mess.

    1. If you're able to upgrade the chip, it's not a clone.

    2. When you say CD, I assume you mean DVD, Tomb Raider Legends is a DVD game.

    3. If it's not reading burned games at all, you should send it back to the installer.

    4. Make sure you flashed it correctly. It's possible you had a bad flash. To recover from a bad flash: Straight from the readme file for the v.1.88 firmware:


    You can always recover from a bad flash by entering recovery mode.
    ==== This will let you boot the upgrade disc to reflash your Infinity.

    To enter recovery mode:

    V1-V12 and V14 PAL :
    ====================

    Hold the reset button until the blue eject light turns on.


    V14+ USA and JAP
    ================

    USA : Hold reset until blue eject lights turn on, wait 3 seconds and
    tap reset again.

    JAP : Hold reset until blue eject lights turn on, wait 3 seconds and
    tap reset, wait 3 more seconds and tap reset again.

    5. What kind of media are you using, what's the Media ID?

    91. Q. What is the Media ID of a DVD and how can I find it?
    A.The Media ID of a DVD is the true measure of it's quality. It contains prerecorded info about the disc's manufacturer. The quality of the disc will vary depending on the media code. The media code isn't visible on the disc or the packaging. To check the media ID, Open DVD Decrypter, insert your disc, and check what it says under Media ID or Manufacturer ID. You can also use a program called DVD Identifier which is very useful. You can find it here: http://dvd.identifier.cdfreaks.com/
    Compare the Media ID to this link: http://www.digitalfaq.com/media/dvdmedia.htm
    Huge List of Media ID's (Thanks to DogBomb): http://forums.afterdawn.com/thread_view.cfm/155431
     
  6. Kakorat

    Kakorat Regular member

    Joined:
    Feb 26, 2005
    Messages:
    100
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    Um..tokijin?? i have a SLIMLINE PS2..so there's no blue light...but thanks fer the info neway...and thanks soooo much for that link dan...i didnt get the magic switch...so this could be used instead...very helpful..thanks
     
    Last edited: Jul 20, 2006
  7. Tokijin

    Tokijin Active member

    Joined:
    Sep 9, 2005
    Messages:
    5,840
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    96
    Your sarcasm is not appreciated. Those were instructions from the MI 1.88 firmware, for slims. In case you didn't know [bold]v.12 PS2's and later are slims[/bold]. If you have a legit MI, and it's functioning properly, you should be able to play backups, without the need of Swap Magic. If you've read at all, you'd know that. Instead of being sarcastic when someone tries to take time to help you, take time out to read instead of forging ahead blindly. You answered none of my questions, and with your sarcasm confirmed that your not really worthy of assistance. I hope you get this sorted, in the future, read rather than dismiss stuff.
     
  8. Kakorat

    Kakorat Regular member

    Joined:
    Feb 26, 2005
    Messages:
    100
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    the reason i'm using swap magic is because the matrix infinty isnt working. (prob a bad flash.or sumthin) so using swap magic..i thought i cud boot the firmware upgrade so i can reflash my modchip. i wasnt being sarcastic 'bout anyhing
     
  9. Kakorat

    Kakorat Regular member

    Joined:
    Feb 26, 2005
    Messages:
    100
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    It finally worked!!!!!!! (So i assume my Matrix Infinity isnt a fake) I WOuld like to first THANK JOK3R for being interested and replying...and i would like to thank Tokijin for helping me (and i didnt mean to sound sarcastic), finally, i would like to THANK dan168 the most for giving me that link to the instructions to use swap magic if u didnt have the magic switch..that guide is the reason it worked...so i recommend it to anyone who had my problem to use that guide.(if u dont have the magic switch) I promise to help others (if i noe the answer to their q's)
     
    Last edited: Jul 20, 2006
  10. dan168

    dan168 Regular member

    Joined:
    Jan 15, 2006
    Messages:
    2,820
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    46
    cool glad to hear it works :) so you've flashed the firmware to 1.88 now? yeah i guess it was probably just a bad flash, can't think of any other reasons apart from that...
     
  11. Tokijin

    Tokijin Active member

    Joined:
    Sep 9, 2005
    Messages:
    5,840
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    96
    That's why I posted the instructions from the readme file. That's what the issue was most likely was, a bad flash. It was hard to tell if you were being saracastic or not, I'm sorry if I was a little hard on you. Glad you got it resolved, most probs are simple things which can be fixed with a little research.
     
    Last edited: Jul 20, 2006
  12. Eothred

    Eothred Member

    Joined:
    Jun 6, 2006
    Messages:
    2
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    Hi there. I experienced the same problem. I noticed that one of the wires from the chip had unhooked (don't know the proper english word). Haven't corrected the problem yet, but it seems to be a probable solution to this kind of error...
     
  13. Kakorat

    Kakorat Regular member

    Joined:
    Feb 26, 2005
    Messages:
    100
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    yeah..i've heard that the wires can be "unhooked"..thanks for the info
     

Share This Page