1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

matrix infinity pstwo

Discussion in 'PS2 - Hardware boot discussion' started by insanecon, Jan 8, 2005.

  1. gorec9897

    gorec9897 Regular member

    Joined:
    Jan 1, 2005
    Messages:
    188
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    Last edited: Apr 22, 2005
  2. Oppy89

    Oppy89 Member

    Joined:
    Apr 21, 2005
    Messages:
    4
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    thanx ssjakie! i removed my matrix infinity clone and got a mars chip put in! this chip seems to work fine and i can turn it off whilst playing online with out it packing up!

    although the guy that installed the chip told me that the laser will wear out and il need a new one in a couple of monthes, if this is true does anyone know how long my laser will last and what i should pay for a new one?
     
  3. magic_ian

    magic_ian Member

    Joined:
    May 16, 2005
    Messages:
    4
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    Having probs with infinity 1.38 and my new PS2 slim..

    Had it chipped profesionally last weekend, the guy checked it with a DVDR game and it worked fine.
    Took it home, tried it with an original PS2 game and a backup - no probs.. until I put in an original PS1 game, syphon filter 3.. it didnt load.

    Then I put in one of the PS2 games again and it came up with the Sony - "insert a game disk" screen. I turned it off and every time after that, I get just a black screen (the drive still spins and grinds, but nothing happens)

    I took it back to the guy, he connected it up and it worked fine wit a DVDR again. He advised me to buy a new scart cable, so I did.

    Took it home, worked fine with new scart cable again until I tried Point Blank PS1... and now its black screen again (still drive still spinning!) - turned it off for a day to cool and it still doesnt work.

    Are the PS1 games putting it into a screen mode my TVs can't handle? (tried it on 2 x 28" newish TVs via scart and my video recorder via composite.)
    Is it a heat issue?
    Been on the Infinity website for support re reseting the chip but I can't reflash the machine as I don't have a visual output.

    Any help would be muchly appreciated, I'm at the end of my tether!
     
  4. gorec9897

    gorec9897 Regular member

    Joined:
    Jan 1, 2005
    Messages:
    188
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    Ask the guy who installed your modchip if he installed a flash update before you got the unit then ask him if it was in fact a clone chip (matrix infinity se or modbo)! Since the offical blue dot chips for the ps2 v12 blue dot chips come with v1.36 not v1.38! Also ask him to try a ps1 backup not a dvdr; maybe the "sx" wire point is not soldered correctly.
     
  5. studizzle

    studizzle Member

    Joined:
    Mar 9, 2005
    Messages:
    8
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    Infinity 146 Patch is out, u can try upgrading.
     
  6. Macksujin

    Macksujin Guest

    holla holla.
    I got suckered by a clone infinity chip as i discovered when i tried to mess with the config settings.
    Now when i turn on my ps2 from standby i get a blank screen. I can access the regular ps2 screen (and run original games) by pressing reset again. I know that people have already stated this problem and its solutions but i wanna know if i take the chip out will this black screen on boot up problem go away? or should i just leave it in and put up with having to press reset twice everytime i wanna use it? I'm not bother bout putting another chip in yet.
     
  7. Sippie

    Sippie Member

    Joined:
    May 17, 2005
    Messages:
    9
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    Hi there,

    I have a strange thing that is going on with my ps2 slimline with MI chip... I have firmware 1.46. After I put my ps2 in standby (red light) it stays in standby for about five minutes and then it turns itself on again (green light)! By itself! It has now happened for 4 times...So I pulled the power out. I called the shop already about it, they've never heard of it before...there gonna ask around if anybody has this problem as well. I will mail Luke too, so I will check out what is the deal here. Maybe anybody of you knows this problem?. Maybe I have to change something in the settings from the MI? Anyways, the rest works fine, so I'm not complaining, but if any of you know what is wrong with the "spooky" standby I'll be glad to hear it...

    Sippie
     
  8. jhengens

    jhengens Member

    Joined:
    Jan 3, 2005
    Messages:
    41
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    maybe a fuse... or the power/reset cable
     
  9. mooo

    mooo Member

    Joined:
    Apr 29, 2005
    Messages:
    11
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
  10. znega

    znega Guest

    Hi,

    I bought a ps2 slim with a blank matrix infinity modchip.

    Then, i made the firmware upgrade to version 1.5.

    Now i can't play any game (original or backups). I can disable and access to the options of the modchip, but even with modchip disable, i can't play original games.

    Can anyone help me on this question?
     
  11. jhengens

    jhengens Member

    Joined:
    Jan 3, 2005
    Messages:
    41
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    maybe a wire came lose?!
     
  12. studizzle

    studizzle Member

    Joined:
    Mar 9, 2005
    Messages:
    8
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    I agree, its more than likely a wire that came loose.
     
  13. matias21

    matias21 Member

    Joined:
    Jul 31, 2005
    Messages:
    38
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    man i was about to order from steelcity electronics to install a matrix infinity but after reading this im not sure.......
     
  14. jhengens

    jhengens Member

    Joined:
    Jan 3, 2005
    Messages:
    41
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    znega had a clone chip. when the clones are updated, you can not play anything unless you remove the chip. but you can still enter the config menu.

    know what you buy!
     
  15. Yoti

    Yoti Regular member

    Joined:
    Aug 3, 2005
    Messages:
    339
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    I'd suggest to all forum members who are looking at buying PS2 stuff online to go to www.resellerratings.com first to see what other buyers have to say about online stores. But do your online shopping research first.
     
  16. gorec9897

    gorec9897 Regular member

    Joined:
    Jan 1, 2005
    Messages:
    188
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    Last edited: Aug 15, 2005
  17. pstoo2

    pstoo2 Member

    Joined:
    Aug 27, 2005
    Messages:
    6
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    hey, I had the same problem as you all do rite, I opened my PS2 to find I have a Matrix Infinity SE!!! the proper fake one that can only support to 1.40 firmare. Does anyone know what to do if you patch it to 1.54??? I need to get it back to 1.38-1.40 immediatly.

    thanks for any help.
     
  18. jashsu

    jashsu Regular member

    Joined:
    Aug 4, 2005
    Messages:
    212
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    Leave wires soldered to motherboard and replace chip.
     
  19. spyman

    spyman Regular member

    Joined:
    Mar 10, 2005
    Messages:
    140
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    just replace with a dms4, crystal chip or magic kx+
     
  20. pstoo2

    pstoo2 Member

    Joined:
    Aug 27, 2005
    Messages:
    6
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    yer thanks for the information, ive disconnected it, sent it to my mates microelectronics business and we are ognna see what we can use it for after we clear whats been flashed then reflash it. I ended up listening to ur advice and bought a Crystal Chip which should be good for playing my backups the only way i know how... online.
     

Share This Page