1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Memor32/ulaunchelf Error

Discussion in 'PS2 - Hardware boot discussion' started by Elgarta, May 27, 2010.

  1. Elgarta

    Elgarta Member

    Joined:
    Feb 14, 2008
    Messages:
    12
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    Hi everyone.

    I hav been having some problems with a Memor32 card that someone gave to me recently as a gift. I have an Aussie Fat model ps2, and have loaded Memento Firmware 1.1 for Aus onto my card.

    I have followed this guide "http://www.memor32.com/phpBB2/viewtopic.php?t=1698" so far, but when I turn on my PS2 and press R1 to get ulaunchelf open so I can copy freemcboot onto my old 8mb mc, I get a blank screen and can't get any further.

    I have a patched disc too, and if I try loading it through memento without attempting to open ulaunchelf, I get the region error message and cant get past that either.

    Anyone here had this issue, or know of anyway to get it to work?

    Thanks
     
  2. smokyrain

    smokyrain Senior member

    Joined:
    Sep 15, 2006
    Messages:
    5,217
    Likes Received:
    8
    Trophy Points:
    118
    I remember some Australian memor32 having problem loading ELF files from the Memory card before
    So I would try using a USB pen drive if you have one

    Make a folder on the USB drive named BOOT

    Place your ELF files in the BOOT folder

    ELF files are mapped as follows :

    R1 : /BOOT/BOOT.ELF
    R2 : /BOOT/BOOT2.ELF
    L1 : /BOOT/BOOT3.ELF
    L2 : /BOOT/BOOT4.ELF

    Then start your PS2 with memor32 and USB drive and press PAD DOWN + R1/R2/L1/L2

    See if that works for you
     
  3. Elgarta

    Elgarta Member

    Joined:
    Feb 14, 2008
    Messages:
    12
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    I will give that a try :). I havent ever loaded a USB device before (other than those Buzzers for the quiz game), is there a specific brand to use, or will my 16gb Kingston be fine?

    I'm also unsure about my M emento working right.. When I have firmware 1.1 for Aus loaded, I get some weird screen pop up when I load a game in the tray, and it says *ASSERT* at the top. Is this normal, from your experience with it?

    Edit: Ok the USB stick worked to help load up the ulaunchelf menu, and let me install it onto my normal memory card, but now when I try to reboot with the MC + Freemcboot and ESR, it gives me a black screen and doesnt go to a menu/
     
    Last edited: May 28, 2010
  4. smokyrain

    smokyrain Senior member

    Joined:
    Sep 15, 2006
    Messages:
    5,217
    Likes Received:
    8
    Trophy Points:
    118
    Ok well thats good you figured out the USB and got fmcb 1.8 installed.

    Did the Install go ok, as you should get the Sony Browser once installed showing fmcb 1.8 and Ulaunchelf etc on screen
    [​IMG]

    Yes I did have that happen a couple times also on my V7 with memor32 using the 1.1 version, but not using the 1.2 version.

    I eventually just installed fmcb 1.8 on it also.
     
    Last edited: May 29, 2010
  5. Elgarta

    Elgarta Member

    Joined:
    Feb 14, 2008
    Messages:
    12
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    Well the install went smoothly. I did get another error at first, but I needed to format my old 8mb mc with mcanihilator. The only way I can get to the menu or to ESR so I can boot a game is to keep the Memor32 in slot 1 and access ulaunchelf just like I did with the install.. and then open fmcb, and launch esr from there. It's a very roundabout way of doing it but its the only way I could figure out lol.
     
  6. smokyrain

    smokyrain Senior member

    Joined:
    Sep 15, 2006
    Messages:
    5,217
    Likes Received:
    8
    Trophy Points:
    118
    Ok maybe something happened with the configuration of the FREEMCB.CNF file.
    Check the configuration settings in the link below, you also have option to download a default setting FREEMCB.CNF then place it in the mc0:/ SYS-CONF using uLe

    http://bootleg.sksapps.com/tutorials/fmcb/ - Check the Configuration TAB

    Default settings are shown in this link - http://bootleg.sksapps.com/tutorials/fmcb/config.php

    If it still doesn't work, then perhaps post in the Offical fmcb forum and someone should have an answer as to why its not working.

    http://psx-scene.com/forums/forumdisplay.php?f=153

    I hope you get it working, as the way your having to do it sort of defeats the purpose, lol.
     
  7. Elgarta

    Elgarta Member

    Joined:
    Feb 14, 2008
    Messages:
    12
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    haha yeah I agree, not as 'plug and play' as it should have been.

    I checked the settings and they seemed to be the standard settings which were in the cnf file. I can't see anything there that woudl cause an issue..

    Before I go and bug the good people at the fmcb forums, I am curious to know which files should be in the memory card directory that I installed it to. I noticed when I went through ule last night that I still need to access fmcb via my usb stick, only esr is o nthe MC. is that how its supposed to be?

    My MC directories are as follows:

    BEEXEC-SYSTEM/
    OSDMAIN.elf
    FMCB.icn
    icon.sys

    BOOT/
    BOOT.ELF
    ESR.ELF
    HDLOADER.ELF
    SMS.ELF
    BOOT.icn
    icon.sys

    SYS-CONF/
    FMCB_CFG.ELF
    FREEMCB.CNF
    icon.sys
    sysconf.icn
    USBD.IRX
    USBHDFSD.IRX


    When I run FMCB ican only open FREE_MCBOOT.ELF from my USB stick, so it isnt actually installed on my MC? I hope that wasn't too confusing of a question
     
  8. smokyrain

    smokyrain Senior member

    Joined:
    Sep 15, 2006
    Messages:
    5,217
    Likes Received:
    8
    Trophy Points:
    118
    OK something isn't right then.

    I would reinstall it too memory card 2, using Multi-INSTALL

    Once installation is good, it will tell you with all check marks

    Then reboot with just the fmcb memory card in the PS2.
     
  9. Elgarta

    Elgarta Member

    Joined:
    Feb 14, 2008
    Messages:
    12
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    That seems to have done it! I didn't realise the installation didnt go through when all the marks were ticked originally. So is multi-install what should be used on most occasions then? I thought it was related to having a card that you wanted to use on multiple ps2 versions or something.

    Thanks heaps for the help smoky! I'm pretty new to this scene, I didn't realise that these consoles could actually do more than just boot up a game from the disc drive.
     
  10. smokyrain

    smokyrain Senior member

    Joined:
    Sep 15, 2006
    Messages:
    5,217
    Likes Received:
    8
    Trophy Points:
    118
    Thats great you got it installed.

    The user guides and Configuration TABS in this link provide great pictures to help

    http://bootleg.sksapps.com/tutorials/fmcb/

    MULTI-INSTALL does allow you too use the memory card on other PS2 if you have any.

    I just do MULTI-INSTALL all the time, it makes no difference otherwise.

    Now you will be able to just launch ELF files from either using uLE or right from the Sony Browser

    And ESR will play games that were patched already with memento patcher.
    The esr 2.4a disc patcher is just way better and allows you too unpatch if you want.

    FMCB is far more superior to Memor32- they managed to do what Memento couldn't.
     
  11. Elgarta

    Elgarta Member

    Joined:
    Feb 14, 2008
    Messages:
    12
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    From what I hear I'd have to agree on that. I only have backups of my old final fantasy games because the discs were wearing out, but its good to know that I can do the same thing with my other games too :). Pity that a similar process can't be followed for psx games, I have a copy of legend of dragoon that is scratched like you wouldn't believe, and iirc multi-disc psx games require patching and whatnot even to run on the pc ><
     
  12. smokyrain

    smokyrain Senior member

    Joined:
    Sep 15, 2006
    Messages:
    5,217
    Likes Received:
    8
    Trophy Points:
    118
    I use fmcb 1.8 and uLe on my V14 slim to play PS1 backups.

    --------------------------------------------------------------------------------

    If you own a Slim PS2, you can play PS1 backups using fmcb 1.8 and uLe
    if the following conditions are met

    - PS1 Original disc
    -sensors on PS2 need to be disabled, either by tools, fliptop or tape and tissue method
    -uLe by default in fmcb is R1 on the PS2 trigger

    I configure uLe already to have 'Disc Control' set to 'on'
    And I also configured 'PS2 Browser' (its under misc/ in FILEBROWSER) to a shortcut key in uLe

    1. Place your Original PS1 disc in the PS2
    2. Start up fmcb and hold R1
    3. uLe will load, disc will stop
    4. Swap Disc via fliptop or having sensors blocked
    5. Press shortcut key for 'PS2 Browser' or use FILEBROWSER to search for PS2 Browser

    Your PS2 will restart and should now play your PS1 backup
     
  13. Elgarta

    Elgarta Member

    Joined:
    Feb 14, 2008
    Messages:
    12
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    Hmm I have an old fat model, i considered getting the flip top cover for it actually as I heard of methods similar to that but with swap magic instead. I guess the options are still there lol
     
  14. smokyrain

    smokyrain Senior member

    Joined:
    Sep 15, 2006
    Messages:
    5,217
    Likes Received:
    8
    Trophy Points:
    118
    Oh ok, well there are other ways for V9 and up on the FAT Model.

    Which version do you have?
     
  15. Elgarta

    Elgarta Member

    Joined:
    Feb 14, 2008
    Messages:
    12
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    It's a SCPH-390002 model, which as far as I can tell is a V7. As far as I know some sort of trick involving swap magic or a fliptop lid are required and I have never opened my console or tampered with it. Nor do I own a fliptop lid or swap magic lol.
     
  16. smokyrain

    smokyrain Senior member

    Joined:
    Sep 15, 2006
    Messages:
    5,217
    Likes Received:
    8
    Trophy Points:
    118
    Ok yes the fmcb 1.8 won't work on V7. I believe I tried it on my V7, and it will just stay stuck on the PS1 logo

    SM 3.8 CD doesn't work either with PS1 backups, at least I could never get it too work

    I know I have heard the same stories

    V9 and up FAT PS2 are different though. And then of course the slim works fine.

    The only way I know of on lower versions is with Breaker Pro or a Certain Version of Gameshark.

    This is why I like having a FAT PS2 and a Slim.
     
  17. Elgarta

    Elgarta Member

    Joined:
    Feb 14, 2008
    Messages:
    12
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    its a good idea, i bought my ps2 at a pawn store back in 2004, i figured if i wanted backups that in 6 years time ps2 emulators would be functional lol. a bit of a challenge to pick them up now
     

Share This Page