1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Problem Original xbox with error 05

Discussion in 'Xbox 360' started by lawrencejd, Aug 25, 2019.

  1. lawrencejd

    lawrencejd Newbie

    Joined:
    Aug 19, 2019
    Messages:
    12
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    i stuck on error 05 but mine soft modded without any chip, i accidentally use some software and i click one option says do you want to unlock the HDD i hit yes and now shows error 05, is there any way to fix it without using any chip-mode?
    i copy C and E and eeprom bin to my PC using xbox 360 software, my xbox soft-modded without any chip.
    eeprom bin in my computer and i have 2 of them ,

    1- EEPROM backup before lock.bin

    2-EEPROM backup before lock.cfg

    3- EEPROM backup before lock.TXT

    4- EEPROM backup before update.bin

    5- EEPROM backup before update.cfg

    6- EEPROM backup before update.TXT

    what is the next step to do?
     
  2. scorpNZ

    scorpNZ Active member

    Joined:
    Mar 23, 2005
    Messages:
    4,170
    Likes Received:
    47
    Trophy Points:
    78
    The AID disc is quite large so it takes time to boot it. You should see a black screen with white writing at bottom of initial start then the screen will fade to all black, then after a bit it will boot. The X-Wizrad disc boots normally or reasonably quick

    AID 4.5 ISO 2.69gb Burn to dvd .If possible a verbatim x8 dvd- .I can't remember if there's an option to lock or not however i think x-wizard can. However AID has quite a few tools incl ftp
    https://mega.nz/#!KdF2FDbJ!NCO8T8nGw7FGu9D3i1Xd_fixey6wuowMNoK-GeuIC_k

    xbox partitioner 1.3 Is capable of partitioning large hdd's without freezing
    https://mega.nz/#F!rBVhUYBD!4MTycq3yzLexVAjJhtIBog


    AID Original files to make your own dvd if iso above doesn't work. You'll need to read the read me that's included .1.4gb
    https://mega.nz/#F!iEdjVZRL!rn-2OZVqTuPtlxsVKJ-AyQ


    Xbox instructions= numerous how too's
    https://mega.nz/#F!rUt3yIqS!H1TY07EdifLwKDGv2vhF_g

    XBMC skin pack
    https://mega.nz/#F!LR1UhTKC!4T2kPjy5r9HRXii6GoegKg

    Qwix
    https://mega.nz/#F!CN9jxYZR!01-OJX59etKQrNmaZrxTqQ

    X-Wizard ISO
    https://mega.nz/#!vclBjQaZ!MS8O3cpvHu3kPn6PpE11NkKRuFl34qKbucEdu7oTmpI


    youtubers who mod consoles, you may find a tut
    https://www.youtube.com/channel/UCm9COMxXKm05BQWNv-IpyPg
    https://www.youtube.com/channel/UCPj1he37PRDbmwccEtB9eCA
     
  3. lawrencejd

    lawrencejd Newbie

    Joined:
    Aug 19, 2019
    Messages:
    12
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Thanks man, i resolve the problem by using xboxhdm23usb-Beta2 and re write eeprom bin.
     
  4. scorpNZ

    scorpNZ Active member

    Joined:
    Mar 23, 2005
    Messages:
    4,170
    Likes Received:
    47
    Trophy Points:
    78
    Sweet as man
    Go create a free account at mega you get 50gb for free & import the links i've provided. If you need more space create some more free accounts lol with secondary email accounts
    Check your pm as well
     
  5. lawrencejd

    lawrencejd Newbie

    Joined:
    Aug 19, 2019
    Messages:
    12
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    i tried to download the links and i have account on mega but when i hit download they ask me to download some shit like Mega app...
     
  6. scorpNZ

    scorpNZ Active member

    Joined:
    Mar 23, 2005
    Messages:
    4,170
    Likes Received:
    47
    Trophy Points:
    78
    What browser you using & is there a button or slider you can use to disable the download with mega app. As all i see is the download page when i paste a link ,then a download drop down appears that gives option of import or download & the offer of using the mega app thing is turned off (slider button) & this is with a browser that's not logged in. The mega app is safe for pc if your wondering as i have it installed however i don't use it unless i'm uploading otherwise it's turned off..There maybe a setting in mega settings when your logged in to stop it appearing as well
     
  7. lawrencejd

    lawrencejd Newbie

    Joined:
    Aug 19, 2019
    Messages:
    12
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    I'm using firefox
     
  8. scorpNZ

    scorpNZ Active member

    Joined:
    Mar 23, 2005
    Messages:
    4,170
    Likes Received:
    47
    Trophy Points:
    78
    Assuming your seeing what i'm seeing. I take it you get a 5 inch wide by 3 inch high window appear on the main page of mega (it slides over the web page from the top) . Is there no option to either import to mega or just download (green button) as i'm using ff portable to test & reproduce your issue (all my other browsers do the same even installed browsers) however the mega app option is greyed out & i can activate it by turning it on or off with the slider button.

    If there's still no go. Go grab any portable versions of these palemoon or slimjet or slim browser or waterfox or cyberfox then use the mega links i provided & when the window appears hit the green download button (do not login to mega with them)
     

Share This Page