1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Playing Burned PS2 games With gameshark

Discussion in 'PS2 - Software boot discussion' started by ModSlayer, Oct 8, 2007.

  1. smokyrain

    smokyrain Senior member

    Joined:
    Sep 15, 2006
    Messages:
    5,217
    Likes Received:
    8
    Trophy Points:
    118
    Triple Post..Please delete
     
    Last edited: Oct 16, 2007
  2. ModSlayer

    ModSlayer Member

    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2007
    Messages:
    60
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Maybe I might go ArMax method since I'm pretty sure Ill not find the right version of gameshark in stores. So any version of ArMax works or do I need to hunt a special version?
     
  3. ModSlayer

    ModSlayer Member

    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2007
    Messages:
    60
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    I bought the ArMax! There goes $40... Its worth it!
     
  4. smokyrain

    smokyrain Senior member

    Joined:
    Sep 15, 2006
    Messages:
    5,217
    Likes Received:
    8
    Trophy Points:
    118
    Cool , ModSlayer. I am sure you will like it.
     
    Last edited: Oct 16, 2007
  5. ModSlayer

    ModSlayer Member

    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2007
    Messages:
    60
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    I like it, but it has to media player, I checked on the Gamestop website, it said it had it, but when I bought it today, it didn't... And whenever i go the the Memory Manager thing the screen is flickering and phasing, I can still do the stuff but its kinds hard and annoying...
     
  6. smokyrain

    smokyrain Senior member

    Joined:
    Sep 15, 2006
    Messages:
    5,217
    Likes Received:
    8
    Trophy Points:
    118
    I was bored and just searching old threads on the forum and came across this one for Gameshark.
    It may be of help to you.
    http://forums.afterdawn.com/thread_view.cfm/87923
    And this one.
    http://forums.afterdawn.com/thread_view.cfm/97993
     
    Last edited: Oct 16, 2007
  7. ModSlayer

    ModSlayer Member

    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2007
    Messages:
    60
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Thanks but now I need ArMax methods, ones that don't use media player...
     
  8. smokyrain

    smokyrain Senior member

    Joined:
    Sep 15, 2006
    Messages:
    5,217
    Likes Received:
    8
    Trophy Points:
    118
    Sorry I don't know of any, you need to have the media player to be able to load cdloader.elf in order to play the backup.
     
  9. ModSlayer

    ModSlayer Member

    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2007
    Messages:
    60
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    YAY! Finnaly, i exchanged for another copy or ArMax to solve the scrolling prob. I got to FINNALY play FinalFantasyX today after about 2 weeks of exploiting! Yay me, and smoky(for his/her help!)
     
    Last edited: Oct 17, 2007
  10. smokyrain

    smokyrain Senior member

    Joined:
    Sep 15, 2006
    Messages:
    5,217
    Likes Received:
    8
    Trophy Points:
    118
    I am a "her", and thats great you got it exchanged and its working out for you.
     
  11. ModSlayer

    ModSlayer Member

    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2007
    Messages:
    60
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Ok I can get FFX to boot anymore, whats wrong now. I only got it to boot once with cogswap i tried again after school today but its not working, I'm using the same Toc disk as yesterday(GTA:SanAndreas) I know its smaller than FFX but it worked...Somehow, but when I tried it today it didn't. I tried using SW:BattleFront II, its bigger then FFX but it when I click X when I swap it doesn't go to the Black screen and boot-up.
     
  12. smokyrain

    smokyrain Senior member

    Joined:
    Sep 15, 2006
    Messages:
    5,217
    Likes Received:
    8
    Trophy Points:
    118
    Last edited: Oct 18, 2007
  13. ModSlayer

    ModSlayer Member

    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2007
    Messages:
    60
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Nope still no good...
     
  14. smokyrain

    smokyrain Senior member

    Joined:
    Sep 15, 2006
    Messages:
    5,217
    Likes Received:
    8
    Trophy Points:
    118
    Are you also using codes with this game when you boot up.
    Ok once Ar Max has loaded up fully, take out your memory card, and then try the swap.
    If it works then put the memory card back in once the game has loaded.
     
    Last edited: Oct 18, 2007
  15. ModSlayer

    ModSlayer Member

    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2007
    Messages:
    60
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    I'm not using cheats, cheating on RPGs kills em'!
     
  16. smokyrain

    smokyrain Senior member

    Joined:
    Sep 15, 2006
    Messages:
    5,217
    Likes Received:
    8
    Trophy Points:
    118
    Ok then, its not that then. Did you try the memory card removal then after AR Max has loaded, and just it when it says loading game remove the memory card.
     
  17. ModSlayer

    ModSlayer Member

    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2007
    Messages:
    60
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    I'm not using the MediaPlayer from ArMax to boot games, I'm using the independence exploit. Should I remove the MemCard when CDLauncher loads up or when Cogswap turns on?
     
    Last edited: Oct 20, 2007
  18. smokyrain

    smokyrain Senior member

    Joined:
    Sep 15, 2006
    Messages:
    5,217
    Likes Received:
    8
    Trophy Points:
    118
  19. smokyrain

    smokyrain Senior member

    Joined:
    Sep 15, 2006
    Messages:
    5,217
    Likes Received:
    8
    Trophy Points:
    118
    Well I had some free time and decided to use my mc exploit on my V7 Ps2 this morning.
    I booted it up, went to filebrowser, then chose mass/ and loaded up cogswaploader.elf from my usb drive.
    Once loaded I pressed eject on the PS2, and put in GTA San Andreas
    Waited a sec, then the screen said "Use Cogswap"
    I then opened my fliptop, or for you would use the slide tool
    and swapped the GTA disc for my Final Fantasy X-2 and it booted up right away.

    Do you load cogswap from your mc or a usb drive?

    Another suggestion to rule out bad media, is have you tried any other backups?
     
    Last edited: Oct 20, 2007
  20. ModSlayer

    ModSlayer Member

    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2007
    Messages:
    60
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    I load cogswap from my USBdrive I got with ArMax. I'm getting other games to back up. Which do you recommend that are good games?
     

Share This Page