1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Please help me. V9 PS2 No Video or audio after mod!!!

Discussion in 'PS2 - Hardware boot discussion' started by wolv2377, Feb 4, 2006.

  1. wolv2377

    wolv2377 Regular member

    Joined:
    Jan 25, 2006
    Messages:
    128
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    Hello, I just installed the mod chip (DMS4 PRO SE) into my system. I was so careful with the install that it took me over 6 hours total time to complete. I did have some problems with the connections on the back of the board P, W, V, U. That is very small and it took alot of time on those connections. I am wondering if that is the problem or if something else could be?? I would love to hear comments on this? PLEASE Help! Thanks
     
  2. wolv2377

    wolv2377 Regular member

    Joined:
    Jan 25, 2006
    Messages:
    128
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    Ok it has a black screen nothing else.
     
  3. KC36330

    KC36330 Regular member

    Joined:
    Dec 9, 2005
    Messages:
    1,733
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    46
    the BSOD with a DMS is most often pressure on the chip, make sure the mobo shiled isn't pushing down on the chip its self.

    the next most likely is your BIOS connections (D-N)make sure you didnt bridge any of the pins.

    kc
     
    Last edited: Feb 4, 2006
  4. wolv2377

    wolv2377 Regular member

    Joined:
    Jan 25, 2006
    Messages:
    128
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    Thanks I will open it back up tomorrow and check. I do have some of those wires there crossed. I didnt know that you couldnt cross them up. I had alot of problems with the wires P-V they took me alot of time to get them to stay. Anymore advise before I take it back apart??? Thanks KC.
    ANYONE??
     
  5. KC36330

    KC36330 Regular member

    Joined:
    Dec 9, 2005
    Messages:
    1,733
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    46
    those should actually be some of the easier to install wires. if you do not use DVD-RW disks then you can leave T off and V is only required for Jap/Asia consoles.

    EDIT: the wire crossing, D and E are the more sensetive out of these (not as much so with the SE chips) and if they are to long you'll get BSOD. also they need to be flat aginst the mobo.

    kc
     
    Last edited: Feb 4, 2006
  6. wolv2377

    wolv2377 Regular member

    Joined:
    Jan 25, 2006
    Messages:
    128
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    Yea, I am glad you have helped. I will look at all the contacts and will rewire alot of it tommorow. I have alot of wires crossing! all of the ones around the D-N are crossed, sometimes twice! I will just take the system apart tommorrow and look for bridge connections, I looked as I was doing it, but after 6 PLUS hours soldering, my skills have improved ALOT! I will double check every solder with a little touch up as well and stick some electricial tape over the chip. I did place stoch (clear) tape over it and on some of the connection, think that might be hurting me? On the P-V connections on the back, any advise on that area?
     
    Last edited: Feb 4, 2006
  7. KC36330

    KC36330 Regular member

    Joined:
    Dec 9, 2005
    Messages:
    1,733
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    46
    regular Scotch tape is a NO/NO, it has 50,000 + volts of static electricity build up in it when you pull it off the roll. and do not put tape over the chips, especially the DMS chips, you'll cause overheating as well as added pressure. on the p-v connections just make sure you cleaned the pad/holes prior to soldering, and use flux.

    kc
     
  8. wolv2377

    wolv2377 Regular member

    Joined:
    Jan 25, 2006
    Messages:
    128
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    What type of tape should I use? Do you this its done any damage to the chip? Do you think pad P, W, U can be the problem here? Can I use a hot glue gun?
     
    Last edited: Feb 5, 2006
  9. KC36330

    KC36330 Regular member

    Joined:
    Dec 9, 2005
    Messages:
    1,733
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    46
    the Scotch tape can corrupt the flash if it discharged across the chip, a corrupt flash is a solid red screen on boot, you wont know that till you get past the BSOD. it's not likely you caused problems with any of the PS2 chips with it, but it's not good for them either. if you do get the red screen post back, I'll walk you through that fix too.

    if you want to use a clear type tape use Duck Crystal Clear, it's a packing tape. your hot glue can melt the coating on the wires fairly easily.

    kc
     
  10. KC36330

    KC36330 Regular member

    Joined:
    Dec 9, 2005
    Messages:
    1,733
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    46
    it just flew through my mind, you did do the Romeo mod on this V9 right??? if not then there is a chance you blew the LA, i remember it being suggested in the other threads about your going to mod, just making sure you did it.

    kc
     
  11. wolv2377

    wolv2377 Regular member

    Joined:
    Jan 25, 2006
    Messages:
    128
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    I put a DMS4 PRO SE in this system is that what you mean?
     
  12. KC36330

    KC36330 Regular member

    Joined:
    Dec 9, 2005
    Messages:
    1,733
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    46
    no a version 9 and 10 require a Romeo mod to the LA chip.

    kc
     
  13. wolv2377

    wolv2377 Regular member

    Joined:
    Jan 25, 2006
    Messages:
    128
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    I found this online where you solder 1 point and run it to another and cut the space marked: http://www.darkplanets.co.uk/la6508/ You think I can use it still, because my system hasnt even booted on screen yet? I will start the work on this in a moment and post back what happens.
     
  14. KC36330

    KC36330 Regular member

    Joined:
    Dec 9, 2005
    Messages:
    1,733
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    46
    just desolder and lift pin 17 off the LA chip and then use a wire to connect it to 5V rather then 12V. dont cut any of the traces.

    kc
     
  15. wolv2377

    wolv2377 Regular member

    Joined:
    Jan 25, 2006
    Messages:
    128
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    Thanks but, out of the above link where is pin 17 located? I dont want to mess-up and you sound like you know what you are talking about. ( by the way ) I did find wires touching on D a few others once I went into a better lighted room. I am right now working on resoldering all of those connections and reworking the P wire on the back as it was loose when I opened the case!
     
  16. KC36330

    KC36330 Regular member

    Joined:
    Dec 9, 2005
    Messages:
    1,733
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    46
    pin 1 is top left has a dot indented into the chip to represent pin 1, pin 17 is the third up from the bottom right.

    kc
     
  17. wolv2377

    wolv2377 Regular member

    Joined:
    Jan 25, 2006
    Messages:
    128
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    Quick question, So from the picture at the link below, look at the chip that has a 1 marked on it, from the same picture go to the right side of the chip and unsolder the 3rd pin going up from right bottom?

    And is the 5v the soldering point behind the fan connection or is it the one where they want you to cut it at?

    And just take pin 17 and connect it via wire to the 5V? : it in this pic
    http://www.darkplanets.co.uk/la6508/
     
  18. KC36330

    KC36330 Regular member

    Joined:
    Dec 9, 2005
    Messages:
    1,733
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    46
    those aren't exactly good pictures for you to be going by for this mod.

    if you look at your mobo, the cable for the laser plugs into the board directly beside the LA chip. the side of the LA closest to the connector port for the cable, 3rd pin in from the center of the mobo is pin 17.

    this pin has to be desoldered from the board and lifted so it does not contact the original solder pad it was on (this pad is 12v), you then solder a wire onto the pin and run it to a 5v point on the mobo, there are lots of them find one that is easiest for YOU to solder to.

    if your having problems finding a 5v point send me a pm with your email and I'll do my best to get you a pic.

    kc
     
  19. wolv2377

    wolv2377 Regular member

    Joined:
    Jan 25, 2006
    Messages:
    128
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    Thanks for all of your help. I looked around and rad alot and got that on there. I have the system back together. Same thing. I have double checked everything. I guess I will have to either have a modder install it correctly, I mean I went over this like you would not believe! I have a black screen still dvd's spin, I have power and eject, I just have alot of time in this. People, listen to me a fool! Send it out to someone! DO NOT ATTEMPT! ;) Nah seriously, I dont know if is the chip bad or what any good modders that can fix this for me and get it back for a fair price? Thanks for all of your help KC, anymore advice, I am done with me fooling with it.
     
  20. KC36330

    KC36330 Regular member

    Joined:
    Dec 9, 2005
    Messages:
    1,733
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    46
    out of 300+ PS2 mods I've had fewer then 5 chips bad, only one DMS chip out of those, my guess is your installation rather then the chip and most likely it's bios related.

    most 'repair' folks are going to charge you an arm and a leg, I'd just have the slim modded by someone else :). you can sell that one on eBay as broken for onward of 80 bucks in most cases, you'd be surprised what these people pay for broke ones, it's made it so i cant get one for parts at a reasonable price anymore.

    kc
     

Share This Page