1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Prince of Persia 3...

Discussion in 'PS2 - DVD backup discussion' started by Magic182, Dec 3, 2005.

  1. Magic182

    Magic182 Member

    Joined:
    Oct 25, 2005
    Messages:
    83
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    how big is the iso file you guyz have?

    the one i have is 4.34gb and I cant find any dummy files to remove....
     
  2. LiquidusX

    LiquidusX Regular member

    Joined:
    Jan 18, 2005
    Messages:
    875
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    should be fine

    do the math 4.34 gb is less than 4.35 gb
     
  3. rugal316

    rugal316 Member

    Joined:
    Nov 23, 2005
    Messages:
    13
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    mine dosent even load it stuck at the loading screen
     
  4. Jamaal10

    Jamaal10 Regular member

    Joined:
    Oct 17, 2005
    Messages:
    975
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    @rugal316: What type of media did you use? DVD+R or -R? What speed did you burn it at?
     
  5. rugal316

    rugal316 Member

    Joined:
    Nov 23, 2005
    Messages:
    13
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    dvd-r, tdk, phillips and vertabrim
     
  6. rugal316

    rugal316 Member

    Joined:
    Nov 23, 2005
    Messages:
    13
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    sorry and burned at 1x and 2x same with onimusha 3 just wont load using swap magic 3.6 on a slimline ps2, these 2 game are doin gmy head in and wasting my dvd's lol
     
  7. hbkhhh69

    hbkhhh69 Member

    Joined:
    Jul 3, 2004
    Messages:
    83
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    I have mounted the image with Daemon Tools 4 and after I installed it, I clicked on the icon Prince of Persia T2T to play the game, used the SF Clone Key and then it says to insert the disc. How do I play it?

    1. Mount in DT4
    2. Install Game, use SF KEY: 8HVCM-TJ7Q7-XCSAD-RSND9-XACGX
    3. Remove all IDE drives and Play.

    Those are the instructions. I tried all the possible ways I can think of. Someone sent me virtual hide cd/dvd and that program doesn't work, I've trid SF4 hider and that didn't work. starforce_clean I tried that it doesn't work. I went to the device manager and disabled the 2 IDE drives out of the 3 that I can, because the third one didn't have a disable option and it doesn't work.

    I have no idea what to do now. I've installed the game and it doesn't seemt to be working.

    btw I am sorry to post in the wrong section I don't know how to delete this thread now it will probably be moved
     
    Last edited: Dec 4, 2005
  8. retro78

    retro78 Member

    Joined:
    Mar 30, 2005
    Messages:
    84
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    untill a proper sollution is found most of us have to physicaly remove the cd/dvd ide cables from the back of the drives, i know it just doesn't sound right, but it works fine, the game the works perfectly , i've tried it !

    so its up to you,


    lots of playing fun


    retro78



    ( If you have never seen the inside of a pc, i wouldn't recommend you do this )


    [bold]Oops wrong tread, this is ps2, i'm talking a bout the pc game sorry[/bold]

    [bold]@ the mods, please relocate or delete this post[/bold]

     
    Last edited: Dec 7, 2005
  9. hbkhhh69

    hbkhhh69 Member

    Joined:
    Jul 3, 2004
    Messages:
    83
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Thank you, let me try that now.
     
  10. retro78

    retro78 Member

    Joined:
    Mar 30, 2005
    Messages:
    84
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    let me know how it works out :)
     
  11. 3dluis

    3dluis Regular member

    Joined:
    Nov 19, 2005
    Messages:
    2,048
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    46
    Ok, Ill give you a clue, on how to fix that prob,

    A crack is a program when you download it for the specific game. youll see a .exe with a pic of the game. You replace that with the .EXE in the folder of where you install it. and you can play you copied games cds.

    A NOCD is a program like a crack but when you donload it specifically for a game and you copy and paste it and overwrite it to the directory, you will be able to play the whole game without the cd. Just double click the icon in desktop and youll be able to play

    ALSO, there is this mds file thing which allows you to mount it on a virtual drive. E.g. Daemon Tools. This will make you have a virtual drive and when you play the game, the game THINKS the disc is in the drive and it will play it.

    You Can Mostly find these things in P2P Programs, Sorry I can't give you anymore info. But Try searching Prince of Persia Crack or Prince OF Persia NoCD
     
  12. hbkhhh69

    hbkhhh69 Member

    Joined:
    Jul 3, 2004
    Messages:
    83
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Thanks retro's method worked. I know what cracks are and do, I did that for all my other games. the game would have came with a crack but it didn't. that means there are none. thank you anyways
     
  13. kafiend

    kafiend Member

    Joined:
    Nov 26, 2005
    Messages:
    31
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    I think someone else thinks this is the PC thread for the game.

    Anyway, to add to the mix. I burnt it fine at 8x with Verbatim 8x DVD-R using DVD Decypter as burning app.

    I previously had the loading screen prob with inferior media and with Alcohol (my normal app of choice).

    At a guess i'd point the finger at the media (and me using the PC heavily while burning it the first time.
     
  14. 3dluis

    3dluis Regular member

    Joined:
    Nov 19, 2005
    Messages:
    2,048
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    46
    Do you mean a straight method and which platform, PS2 or PC version. Im confused lol
     
  15. Magic182

    Magic182 Member

    Joined:
    Oct 25, 2005
    Messages:
    83
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    whoa, I forgot to post that I burned the game 'as is' and it worked fine,

    I didnt really play it much, it was mostly for my lil bro....he beat the game in like 4 days....really short imo....
     
  16. hbkhhh69

    hbkhhh69 Member

    Joined:
    Jul 3, 2004
    Messages:
    83
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Did you burn it for pc? SFClone version?
     
  17. Magic182

    Magic182 Member

    Joined:
    Oct 25, 2005
    Messages:
    83
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    ^nah, I burned the dvd-ps2 version....
     
  18. KillaC18

    KillaC18 Member

    Joined:
    Jan 5, 2005
    Messages:
    55
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    does anyone know if theres a way to change the video mode to ntsc in the pal version of the two thrones
     
  19. 3dluis

    3dluis Regular member

    Joined:
    Nov 19, 2005
    Messages:
    2,048
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    46
    The Video Mode, When you boot up Swap Magic, Go to the Mode thing, and switch it to PAL so it will look like

    "Video: PAL"
     
  20. buddabeep

    buddabeep Guest

    I am sorry and maybe I missed something but I have rebuilt, backed up using dvd decryper and used at least 4 different media sources and I still can't get past the load screen for the two thrones. Anymore suggestions? The only thing I haven't tried is the alcohol 120 method.
     

Share This Page