1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

PS2 And Swap Magic Help~PLEASE READ~

Discussion in 'PS2 - Software boot discussion' started by Eric04h, Apr 22, 2004.

  1. smokyrain

    smokyrain Senior member

    Joined:
    Sep 15, 2006
    Messages:
    5,217
    Likes Received:
    8
    Trophy Points:
    118
    It won't work unless you have an older Retail Version to first boot the SM elf or ISO.
    Or unless you have the Memor32 card.
     
  2. Krikey

    Krikey Member

    Joined:
    Mar 27, 2008
    Messages:
    9
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    thanks for the help guys

    Well, if it does wear the laser out, does anyone have anu suggestions as to what i can do to reduce the stress?
     
  3. smokyrain

    smokyrain Senior member

    Joined:
    Sep 15, 2006
    Messages:
    5,217
    Likes Received:
    8
    Trophy Points:
    118
    Just follow what Mik3h said about using quality media and the proper discs.
    Like he said, some lasers can go quickly and some will last for very long time.
    What version PS2 do you have?
     
  4. hanna21

    hanna21 Guest

    hey guys need help
    i have action replay man bacup copy and burned games my action rep boots on well its just when i select cheats and try start the game it says please insert game cd or game disc what ever uno whats the problem
    i no it might work with original action rep cd but its just the same as backup should work ...am lost whats going on help need these cheats working a.s.a.p
     
  5. smokyrain

    smokyrain Senior member

    Joined:
    Sep 15, 2006
    Messages:
    5,217
    Likes Received:
    8
    Trophy Points:
    118
    How are you booting your backup of Action Replay?
    Try not too load more than 4 cheats at a time.
    It should work if you have a modchip installed.

    If not you need the Ar Max Evo for Swap magic that I have uploaded in my profile folder.

    The directions on how to use it with cheats are as follows.

    DVD BACKUPS:


    1) Boot your PS2 with SWAP MAGIC DVD Disc

    2) Using EJECT EXPLOIT insert AR MAX EVO DVD and hit X

    3) Make sure you scroll down on the Black and White screen to the
    option entitled RESET IOP. Change this to always. Hit X to run
    DVDLOADER

    4) At the DVDLOADER screen hit X and you will have a menu. Select
    AR MAX and hit X to load AR MAX EVO

    5) Enter Expert Mode to find your desired codes and hit START

    6) At this point AR MAX EVO Will prompt you to eject and insert game
    Disc - DO NOT EJECT, just hit start game with codes then X and wait for
    the Black and White screen to load. Dont worry about the IOP option just
    hit X and let DVDLOADER load up.

    6) To Stop your disc from spinning in the disc tray you will need to hit
    the Triangle button.

    7) The Screen will lose a few words and and this is when you will need to
    use whatever EJECT EXPLOIT you use to insert the SWAP MAGIC DVD Disc

    8) Now hit Triangle once again and the disc will start to spin and the
    screen will reload. Now hit the X Button.

    9) a red screen should come up prompting you to swap dvd with EA method,
    Don't worry as all you need to do is use your EJECT EXPLOIT and insert the
    DVD game backup you want to run with codes. HIT X
     
    Last edited: Mar 31, 2008
  6. Krikey

    Krikey Member

    Joined:
    Mar 27, 2008
    Messages:
    9
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    i'll check later what version i have

    but for now, Can i use dvd+r? or do i have to use dvd-r? which is better?
     
  7. smokyrain

    smokyrain Senior member

    Joined:
    Sep 15, 2006
    Messages:
    5,217
    Likes Received:
    8
    Trophy Points:
    118
    Yes you can if you like. Just change your booktyping in your burning program to DVD-ROM for DVD-R's

    Taken from Lord Sesshomaru Faq:
    29. Q. I have a version X playstation. Should I use DVD-R's, DVD+R's, DVD-RW's, or DVD+RW's?
    A. Well the PS2 doesn't load +/- RW's well, if at all, so those are out. Not to mention they put terrible strain on the laser.
    v.1-3 PS2's work better with DVD-R's,
    v.4 PS2's and later should play DVD+R's fine. If you know of an exception to this, i.e. you have a v.9 which wont play+R's, or a v.2 which prefers DVD+R's, don't send me hate mail, it's just a rule of thumb.
    In general it's usually better to use DVD-R's when burning PS2 games. DVD+R's tend be of better quality than DVD+R's, DVD-R's tend to be more compatible with most stand alone DVD players.
    Booktyping DVD+R's as DVD-ROM's should provide greater compatibility with your PS2. It's highly recommended your burner supports booktyping/bitsetting if you use DVD+R's.

    111. Q. How do I backup PS2 games or booktype DVD+R's to DVD-ROM with Nero, Alcohol 120%, ImgBurn, and DVD Decrypter?
    A. With ImgBurn and DVD Decrypter: How to Backup PS2 DVD Games with DVD Decrypter and ImgBurn - XTREME-SOURCE

    With Nero and Alcohol 120%: How to Backup PS2 DVD Games with Nero Burning ROM and Alcohol 120% - XTREME-SOURCE
     
    Last edited: Mar 31, 2008
  8. Krikey

    Krikey Member

    Joined:
    Mar 27, 2008
    Messages:
    9
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11

    In general it's usually better to use DVD-R's when burning PS2 games. DVD+R's tend be of better quality than DVD+R's, DVD-R's tend to be more compatible with most stand alone DVD players.

    Is he saying dvd+r(plus) is better than dvd-r(minus)?
     
  9. Krikey

    Krikey Member

    Joined:
    Mar 27, 2008
    Messages:
    9
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    oops, the first 2 lines from the above post is a quote
    How do i edit my posts?

    Anyway, it seems i need to set the settings a little different if i'm burning onto a dvd+r rather than a dvd-r

    I burned some game on dvd-r the other day and it worked fine. The only thing now is that I need to to if dvd-r is better in quality and condition than dvd+r before i buy any
     
  10. smokyrain

    smokyrain Senior member

    Joined:
    Sep 15, 2006
    Messages:
    5,217
    Likes Received:
    8
    Trophy Points:
    118
    To edit your posts click the little text icon on the top right of your posts.

    If you use Taiyo Yuden DVD-R they will be the best quality with the PS2.
    I have used Sony DVD-R had no problems with any of my backups.
    http://forums.afterdawn.com/thread_view.cfm/303681

    What I typed above for the -R and +R depends upon certain PS2.
    Some favor +R over the -R. But the majority works best with -R.


     
  11. Thoeus

    Thoeus Guest

    Any of you know a place where I can download magic swap fix except ps3news.com that sucks balls to a extreme level? (must post x messages policy to download)

    Thanks in advance!
     
  12. smokyrain

    smokyrain Senior member

    Joined:
    Sep 15, 2006
    Messages:
    5,217
    Likes Received:
    8
    Trophy Points:
    118
    What type of fix exactly are you looking for.
    A Swap Magic fix for games.

    Those were mostly for Swap Magic 3.3 and under.

    If you have Swap Magic 3.6 or 3.8 Coder, then usually you do not need any fixes.

    You can check out alucard.cc or sksapps.com for Swap Magic fixes.
     
  13. Thoeus

    Thoeus Guest

    Really no need for fixe with MS 3.6? Damn I've been pwned. Sorry for the inconvenience.
     
  14. smokyrain

    smokyrain Senior member

    Joined:
    Sep 15, 2006
    Messages:
    5,217
    Likes Received:
    8
    Trophy Points:
    118
    No problem.
    I mean there are issues at times with SM 3.6 or 3.8 but that can be fixed quite easily.

    There are some backups that have required a patch instead of having to use zoneloader, like say for example: Scarface

    And times I have had to edit the System.cnf file for backups to run.
    Patch PAL games to run on NTSC, things like that.
    If you have any more questions, just ask.
     
    Last edited: Apr 1, 2008
  15. Krikey

    Krikey Member

    Joined:
    Mar 27, 2008
    Messages:
    9
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    i really can't figure out which version i have

    Anyway, i bought verbatim dvd-r. Is that ok?
     
  16. smokyrain

    smokyrain Senior member

    Joined:
    Sep 15, 2006
    Messages:
    5,217
    Likes Received:
    8
    Trophy Points:
    118
    Yes they are good disks to use.
    And if you have problems using your slide tool, you should invest in a fliptop for your PS2.
    Much simpler and easier on your PS2.

    To tell your version of PS2 check below.
    http://www.mod-chip.com/en/ps2version.htm
     
    Last edited: Apr 7, 2008
  17. hanna21

    hanna21 Guest

    my ps2 is chipped anygames boot up with out any boot disc
     
  18. Krikey

    Krikey Member

    Joined:
    Mar 27, 2008
    Messages:
    9
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    No its ok. I've learnt how to use the slide tool now. I've realised what i did wrong

    I forgot to take the cover off from the lid and i was putting the tool inside the wrong slot.
     

Share This Page