1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Ps2 Game Sizes Under 700 MB

Discussion in 'PS2' started by cragster, Aug 6, 2004.

  1. Icemonkey

    Icemonkey Active member

    Joined:
    Feb 28, 2003
    Messages:
    1,611
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    66
    No reason why it shouldn't. I don't understand why they specify which PS2 version anyway. I've never heard of it working on one version and not another. If you look closely at their chart I don't think you'll find any sitations like that.
     
  2. cragster

    cragster Regular member

    Joined:
    Aug 3, 2004
    Messages:
    186
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    true ill bet that thats just the version they tested it on
     
  3. cragster

    cragster Regular member

    Joined:
    Aug 3, 2004
    Messages:
    186
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    ohhhh nvm my old ps2 was a vs.4 the one i have now is a vesion 7
     
  4. Icemonkey

    Icemonkey Active member

    Joined:
    Feb 28, 2003
    Messages:
    1,611
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    66
    The only thing that I've seen come up is the Network Adapter by Sony's own admission not being compatible with some PS2's. In the instruction manual they list ranges of PS2 serial #'s that are known to not work properly with the official PS2 Network Adapter.
     
  5. cragster

    cragster Regular member

    Joined:
    Aug 3, 2004
    Messages:
    186
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    so then if i get that hd from office depot and i get that hdloader to boot ill be in businees right
     
  6. cragster

    cragster Regular member

    Joined:
    Aug 3, 2004
    Messages:
    186
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    i can get tha one i had back it worked
     
  7. Icemonkey

    Icemonkey Active member

    Joined:
    Feb 28, 2003
    Messages:
    1,611
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    66
    You should be ok with that drive an an official PS2 Network Adapter. If you can't get that HD Loader you have to boot you'll likely have to go searching again for it on the internet. It's 132MB compressed and 230MB unpacked.
     
  8. cragster

    cragster Regular member

    Joined:
    Aug 3, 2004
    Messages:
    186
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    yeah wel im gonna c if ne one has a game shark to c if i can boot it
     
  9. cragster

    cragster Regular member

    Joined:
    Aug 3, 2004
    Messages:
    186
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    if it can then ill get that hard drive
     
  10. cragster

    cragster Regular member

    Joined:
    Aug 3, 2004
    Messages:
    186
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    does ar max or ar max evo work?
     
  11. Icemonkey

    Icemonkey Active member

    Joined:
    Feb 28, 2003
    Messages:
    1,611
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    66
    Newer Gameshark/Action Replay discs have an issue where they automatically eject themselves prior to inserting the game disc making it impossible to use them for disc swapping. An older Gameshark might do it but they don't work with many titles. Swap Magic w/CD Loader would be a much better approach.
     
  12. cragster

    cragster Regular member

    Joined:
    Aug 3, 2004
    Messages:
    186
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    wuld version 4 work?
     
  13. Icemonkey

    Icemonkey Active member

    Joined:
    Feb 28, 2003
    Messages:
    1,611
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    66
    I don't know 100% but I believe it was either v3 or 4 when the auto-eject feature was added to the Gameshark/Action Replay.
     
  14. cragster

    cragster Regular member

    Joined:
    Aug 3, 2004
    Messages:
    186
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    but r u sure a ps2 code breaker wuldnt work then?
     
  15. Icemonkey

    Icemonkey Active member

    Joined:
    Feb 28, 2003
    Messages:
    1,611
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    66
    I've never heard of anybody using a Codebreaker as a boot disc. I'm sure you have a good reason for avoiding the Swap Magic discs, however, they are known to work and would be the best thing to buy if you don't have a lot of money to spend on this.
     
  16. matty8887

    matty8887 Regular member

    Joined:
    Apr 10, 2004
    Messages:
    774
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    I used a ar v2 when i had a swap modchip. It worked ok most of the time kust took a few boots before some games would come on.
     
  17. cragster

    cragster Regular member

    Joined:
    Aug 3, 2004
    Messages:
    186
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    where can i get a version 2 gs or ar kmartn wlmart gamstop ...what??
     
  18. cragster

    cragster Regular member

    Joined:
    Aug 3, 2004
    Messages:
    186
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    no im not avoiding them its just i hat buying things of the net and wanna stick wit sumthin close and quick like a store wheres a cheap swap magic or whateverlike for 10 dollars or 15 or sumthun
     
  19. Icemonkey

    Icemonkey Active member

    Joined:
    Feb 28, 2003
    Messages:
    1,611
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    66
    Out of the ones you mentioned Gamestop may be the only option. Gameshark v2's have been out of production for over 3 years now as how they will not boot on newer PS2's. You will only be able to find one used. It'll probably take you much longer to find one than it would to simply order Swap Magic discs over the net. Combined with the fact that Gameshark might not even solve your problem as how it does not work with many PS2 games.
     
  20. Icemonkey

    Icemonkey Active member

    Joined:
    Feb 28, 2003
    Messages:
    1,611
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    66
    Also note that most used game shops don't keep track of what versions of Gamesharks or Action Replays they have making it even more difficult to find.
     

Share This Page