1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Ps2 Hdd Loader, Very Cool App.

Discussion in 'PS2' started by mikedutch, May 25, 2004.

  1. cragster

    cragster Regular member

    Joined:
    Aug 3, 2004
    Messages:
    186
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    on the free hd loader by ps2owns can u take out the dummy.dat in it or is that a needed file becuz it wont fit on a cd-r without taking that off?or shuld i make a txt docu,ent and rename it to dummy.dat and copy over using magiciso to replace it then burn??
    replys will be apriciated also if u want the torrent i had for my hd loader go to the thread NEED HD LOADER .ISO (ntsc) its somethin like that
     
  2. cliffy88

    cliffy88 Regular member

    Joined:
    Jun 28, 2004
    Messages:
    103
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    You only need the hd loader that is 8 mb. Its all over the place. Also there is the hacked thing that you can put on your memory card.
     
  3. pjclark1

    pjclark1 Member

    Joined:
    Jan 6, 2003
    Messages:
    61
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Its toooo sloooow to load from your PS2 to HD Find a proggy called PS2 HD Handiness. Put in on your PC, plug your PS2 HD into the PC. You can then copy .iso, .bin files straight to the HD or you can copy from a PS2 disk in your cdrom, then put the HD back in your PS2 and play te games. You can also save some HD space. Time Crisis 2 Dvd is 4.3 gig but when you add the fle size on your PC it's only 2.3 gig, so recompile your original Dvd files into an .ISO using CDGENPS2 and transfer to the PS2 HD using HANDINESS and you have only used 2 gig of space instead of 4 gig.
     
    Last edited: Aug 12, 2004
  4. cragster

    cragster Regular member

    Joined:
    Aug 3, 2004
    Messages:
    186
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    the one i have is 199 mb
     
  5. cliffy88

    cliffy88 Regular member

    Joined:
    Jun 28, 2004
    Messages:
    103
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    Look on emule or suprnova its there...
     
  6. cragster

    cragster Regular member

    Joined:
    Aug 3, 2004
    Messages:
    186
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    but does my 199 MB one work do u think
     
  7. cliffy88

    cliffy88 Regular member

    Joined:
    Jun 28, 2004
    Messages:
    103
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    I never tried it...
     
  8. sly_61019

    sly_61019 Senior member

    Joined:
    Jun 28, 2003
    Messages:
    9,522
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    116
    just burn it to cd, it will work. you need to use cd loader to load it though.
     
  9. cliffy88

    cliffy88 Regular member

    Joined:
    Jun 28, 2004
    Messages:
    103
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    I would get the cracked copy that goes on your memory card. Its much easier then using two cds.
     
  10. cragster

    cragster Regular member

    Joined:
    Aug 3, 2004
    Messages:
    186
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
  11. cliffy88

    cliffy88 Regular member

    Joined:
    Jun 28, 2004
    Messages:
    103
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    I forgot the website to the place that shows you how to do it. My computer crashed and I had to get a new hard drive. I lost everything, and I forgot where I went. Could someone please post a link??
     
  12. cliffy88

    cliffy88 Regular member

    Joined:
    Jun 28, 2004
    Messages:
    103
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    Nevermind I found it. But my new question is, how do you get backup games on there. I heard the hd advance can do it, but I wont get it unless it can do on a memory card. Does anyone know if it will? Also is there any why for hd loader to store backup games.
     
  13. cragster

    cragster Regular member

    Joined:
    Aug 3, 2004
    Messages:
    186
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    if u get the ps2 ownz one u can use the swap magic then install then swap for backup or sumthing i dunno 4 sure tho
     
  14. pjclark1

    pjclark1 Member

    Joined:
    Jan 6, 2003
    Messages:
    61
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    put the games on your PS2 HD by plugging it into
    a spare IDE connector on your PC then using a
    proggy called "PS2 HD Handiness" to transfer the
    originals, rips, backups, ISOs to the PS2 HD.

    It's very fast (about 60 seconds for a 4 gig game)
     
  15. cliffy88

    cliffy88 Regular member

    Joined:
    Jun 28, 2004
    Messages:
    103
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    Thanks alot, is there any way to leave the hd in the ps2 and ftp like an xbox. That would be easier because of the location of my ps2 and computer. If not I can tough it out. Thanks
     
  16. cragster

    cragster Regular member

    Joined:
    Aug 3, 2004
    Messages:
    186
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    this is untested but u ,might be able to use the ethernet cable on ur network adapter adn like smart ftp or sumthin i dunno
     
  17. cliffy88

    cliffy88 Regular member

    Joined:
    Jun 28, 2004
    Messages:
    103
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    Thats what I was hoping, but I don't see anyway of doing it. Hopefully someone will make something soon.
     
  18. cragster

    cragster Regular member

    Joined:
    Aug 3, 2004
    Messages:
    186
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    ya i knoiw really that would be great the ultimate ... maybe if hd loader had a lil bit more time put into it ..it might come with a kir like that with sumthin like hd andinees u no what im sayin!!!
     
  19. pjclark1

    pjclark1 Member

    Joined:
    Jan 6, 2003
    Messages:
    61
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    there are utils around to allow you to ftp it across
    but it will take about 1 hour for 4 gig, far too slow for me. Only takes 5 mins to unplug HD from PS2 and plug into PC.
     
  20. cliffy88

    cliffy88 Regular member

    Joined:
    Jun 28, 2004
    Messages:
    103
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    When will this stuff come out, the time doesn't bother me. I just hate to drag everything out and my computer isn't the easiest to get into. If anyone knows when this stuff is coming out, or the names of the software, please tell!!
     

Share This Page