1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

PS2 Mod Chips

Discussion in 'PS2 - Hardware boot discussion' started by KungFu123, Dec 23, 2004.

  1. Glitched

    Glitched Guest

    wow 30$ thats it i would have paid 50 for it,start saving money
     
  2. midnite00

    midnite00 Member

    Joined:
    Sep 3, 2005
    Messages:
    82
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    I know, but because of the tampering I did to it I was unsure of how to list the 'Buy It Now' Pricing. My sister says she thinks there is a Chinatown in JAX, but she isn't sure, I need to talk to someone that lives there. Hmmm. Why would I start saving money for a modded PS2 when I could save for a PS3? Besides the fact that for the first year or so the PS3 will probably be pretty boring after the excitment wears off.
     
  3. Glitched

    Glitched Guest

    well when you get to china town go to gamestores and ask do you sell mods.....
     
  4. Tokijin

    Tokijin Active member

    Joined:
    Sep 9, 2005
    Messages:
    5,840
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    96
    Hey Glitched you seem to be knowledgable about mod chips, I have a quick question: I have v.4 PS2 with a flip top. I am thinking of getting her chipped with a DMS 4 lite. Is there any reason a flip top wouldn't work with a DMS 4 lite? I searched the DMS3.com forums but couldn't find an answer. Any help would be appreciated, thank you.
     
  5. Glitched

    Glitched Guest

    it would still work there is no reason why the fliptop will interfere with the mod,good luck with the DMS 4 lite:)
     
  6. Tokijin

    Tokijin Active member

    Joined:
    Sep 9, 2005
    Messages:
    5,840
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    96
    Thank you
     
  7. midnite00

    midnite00 Member

    Joined:
    Sep 3, 2005
    Messages:
    82
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Yeah Glitched. Thanks for the help. I'm gonna install a Fliptop cover on my V4 and go the Swap Magic route. I already have a spare eject reset ribbon so...
     
  8. Glitched

    Glitched Guest

    No Problem Tokijin and midnite00 ,only here to help ,hope the instalation works out :)
     
  9. midnite00

    midnite00 Member

    Joined:
    Sep 3, 2005
    Messages:
    82
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    I've read through some of the forums; some people say yes, some say no, some say I don't know. Do any of you know if ARM can be used as a swap disc, or is it only the older versions of Action Replay? Just wondering cause I'm gonna have to wait a bit for my Swap Magic discs to come in.
     
  10. Glitched

    Glitched Guest

    no they only way acton replay is used as a swaping device is when the modchip is designed to swap instead of direct boot like the ones 2day a few years ago modchips didnt have the direct boot function so they had to swap, but now a days all chips are direct boot:)
     
  11. midnite00

    midnite00 Member

    Joined:
    Sep 3, 2005
    Messages:
    82
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Think I'll try to cogswap. All I need to do is hook my PS2 up to my PC, and use the proper proggies and such, right? Seems like it'd be cheaper and less problematic than Swap Magic.
     
  12. Glitched

    Glitched Guest

    Swap magic isnt problematic,and i thonk the ps2 -pc will be way harder
     
  13. midnite00

    midnite00 Member

    Joined:
    Sep 3, 2005
    Messages:
    82
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Ok, maybe problematic was the wrong word. I'm thinking more along the lines of issues with compatibility with SM discs. And the PS2 to PC thing sounds pretty easy to me....so it must be hard as hell. :) Sounds like a perfect way to break PS2 #4.
     
  14. Glitched

    Glitched Guest

    where u getting all the dough for your ps2???
    And i think the ps2 2 pc will be complex you need all this wiring stuff
     
  15. midnite00

    midnite00 Member

    Joined:
    Sep 3, 2005
    Messages:
    82
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    I buy my PS2s off of ebay for the cheap. You just gotta be patient and you can usually find a good deal on ebay. <--EBAY ADDICT

    Hmmm...I assumed I could do it with a usb cable...don't know what I was thinking...You know hook my PS2 up to my PC with a USB A to A cable...which aren't very easy to find.
     
  16. Glitched

    Glitched Guest

    you cant do it with a usb camble you need to hook up a/v cables,its a addon to your cpu but becoming standard to cpus
     
  17. midnite00

    midnite00 Member

    Joined:
    Sep 3, 2005
    Messages:
    82
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Hmm, really? A/V cables? I never thought they could transfer that kind of information. I just assumded it was USB because that's what you use to connect your PC to another device. But A/V cables? That's just weird. Anyways...my Swap Magic discs should get here in a couple days anyways. I'm just being impatient. I can wait.
     
  18. Glitched

    Glitched Guest

    ya a/v cables to get the audio and video on ur cpu and it cost a lot to buy it separete to
     
  19. midnite00

    midnite00 Member

    Joined:
    Sep 3, 2005
    Messages:
    82
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    I've search afterdawn for info on Cogswapping but I guess It was alittle lacking cause it din't mention that. Know where I can get some info on it?
     
  20. Glitched

    Glitched Guest

Share This Page