1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

PS2 Mod Chips

Discussion in 'PS2 - Hardware boot discussion' started by KungFu123, Dec 23, 2004.

  1. Glitched

    Glitched Guest

    well i hope it all works out for u
     
  2. midnite00

    midnite00 Member

    Joined:
    Sep 3, 2005
    Messages:
    82
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Hmmm, I have the fliptop installed and it works ok, but its making this scrathing noise. The screws aren't going in tight enough. Think I need to do some adjusting, but I don't know if I want to, might screw something up... But hey...it works :)
     
  3. Tokijin

    Tokijin Active member

    Joined:
    Sep 9, 2005
    Messages:
    5,840
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    96
    When does it make the clicking sound? If it makes this sound after you put a game in it could the media your using. Use Verbatim, Taiyo Yuden, or Ritek DVD-R's. If those aren't at ye olde Wal-Mart then try Maxell, TDK, or Sony. Here's how to burn with DVD Decrypter: http://forums.afterdawn.com/thread_view.cfm/117975 Good Luck.
     
    Last edited: Oct 8, 2005
  4. midnite00

    midnite00 Member

    Joined:
    Sep 3, 2005
    Messages:
    82
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Uhmmm, no. The fliptop isn't on tight enough. The screws wouldn't go back in all the way. I need to file something down... :p My media isn't exactly top quality...heck I don't even know who made it, but it works. I used Alcohol 120% and DVD Decrypter/Nero to back my games up cause I wasn't sure which would turn out ok so I just used both burning methods...that's how many DVDs I have...75 for $35...cheap crap. But it's not clicking, it's scrapping.... I'm gonna look at it right now.
     
  5. Tokijin

    Tokijin Active member

    Joined:
    Sep 9, 2005
    Messages:
    5,840
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    96
    You mean the screws on the base of the PS2? Just make sure you put the longer screws where they're supposed to fit. What version PS2 do you have? I'd advise against any filing down. Make sure you got a flip top that's compatible with your version of PS2.
     
    Last edited: Oct 8, 2005
  6. midnite00

    midnite00 Member

    Joined:
    Sep 3, 2005
    Messages:
    82
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    I've got it fixed now. I just had to put alittle more pressure on the screws. That and I moved the white cap from the original PS2 DVD drive top to the flip top to help and protect the disc. I didn't know I had to do that. I love how these things come with installation directions... :) It's working fine now. No odd noises or anything. My DVD Decrypter/Nero games aren't working but my Alcohol 120% ones are working fine. To bad my copy of Alochol 120% expired...and I'm not buying it. I'll just have to figure out how to get DVD D/Nero to work.
     
  7. Tokijin

    Tokijin Active member

    Joined:
    Sep 9, 2005
    Messages:
    5,840
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    96
    *Cough* P2P networks *Cough* Glad to hear you got it working
     
  8. midnite00

    midnite00 Member

    Joined:
    Sep 3, 2005
    Messages:
    82
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Me too. You know...I'm getting another PS2 just to try out that Exploit thing on. I'm gonna have to buy a newer version of CodeBreaker though. Version 7 doesn't have the device manager on it. :p Thanks for all you guys' help. Now I know how not to screw up a PS2.
     
  9. Tokijin

    Tokijin Active member

    Joined:
    Sep 9, 2005
    Messages:
    5,840
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    96
    Yeah I can understand not wanting to shell out $30 for Alcohol. *Cough* P2P *cough*. My version works great. I have no money, and the money I do have isn't going to burning programs. Fortunately most of them offer a free trial.
     
  10. midnite00

    midnite00 Member

    Joined:
    Sep 3, 2005
    Messages:
    82
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    I have some program called Games X Copy that I haven't tried out yet..maybe that'll work ok. Think I'll try it out. *ahem* Man I wish I didn't have such a slow DSL connection...
     
  11. Tokijin

    Tokijin Active member

    Joined:
    Sep 9, 2005
    Messages:
    5,840
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    96
  12. midnite00

    midnite00 Member

    Joined:
    Sep 3, 2005
    Messages:
    82
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Hmmm, just read that there PS2 Forum talk about DVD Decrypter...What is the point of using Nero again? Nero is probably what messed up my backups. If I didn't have a big ole stack of DVD's I'd be kinda cheesed off. Poor Atelier Iris...
     
  13. Tokijin

    Tokijin Active member

    Joined:
    Sep 9, 2005
    Messages:
    5,840
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    96
  14. midnite00

    midnite00 Member

    Joined:
    Sep 3, 2005
    Messages:
    82
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    NAw...I'm lazy and that's too many steps... I already go through enough drama backing up DVDs. And I'm about to get a DVD recording so I've got a buttload of VHS, BETA, and CEDs to backup now... :p I've got a Q for you though. Can I revive my backups or are they permanently screwed because of whatever burning processes I used. Hell, can you fix any backup DVD that you burned wrong? I have a couple of backups to like I, Robot and some other crap..I think my sister's loser boyfriend has the originals cause I couldn't get the backups to play right on his DVD player.
     
  15. Tokijin

    Tokijin Active member

    Joined:
    Sep 9, 2005
    Messages:
    5,840
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    96
    Well I guess you could try to "fix" it, but It'd be a lot easier to burn it again. I would back it up again and make sure your settings are right. Are you using DVD-R's or DVD-RW's? Most times this is a burning issue, that's where my money is. Some DVD player's (especially low end ones) don't play DVD-R's. I know my POS Aspire doesn't play them. Obviously an X box doesn't play them. As for the PS2 some older versions play em fine, and some newer ones have issues.
     
    Last edited: Oct 8, 2005
  16. midnite00

    midnite00 Member

    Joined:
    Sep 3, 2005
    Messages:
    82
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Thanks for the info. I used DVD Decrypter then Nero recode and that seems to work fine to "fix" my DVDs so far. But burning it again sounds like a good idea. I just don't like how the new Nero has that crappy BG stuff in my movies. I'd rather just have it autostart than have the menu screen. I should just take some time to learn how to use Nero. But I was actually referring to "fixing" game backups if that is possible? It's 2:00 AM and I don't think my siser would appreciate me going over to her apartment right now to get a videogame from her :) I should sleep more.
     
  17. Tokijin

    Tokijin Active member

    Joined:
    Sep 9, 2005
    Messages:
    5,840
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    96
  18. midnite00

    midnite00 Member

    Joined:
    Sep 3, 2005
    Messages:
    82
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Thanks for the link. Afterdawn's forums go so deep it's sometimes hard to find stuff, even with the search feature. I don't know if I wanna go through trying to reburn my busted up games or just buying some backups. Oh who am I kidding...I got some files to look for.
     
  19. Tokijin

    Tokijin Active member

    Joined:
    Sep 9, 2005
    Messages:
    5,840
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    96
    Well start by making another iso file of your original, or burning another copy to DVD-R if you downloaded the image. It's not that bad, it just takes some patience. I can definitely understand the forums being difficult, I'm subscribed to like 100 threads and that's not even a lot compared to some senior member's and addicts. You'd be amazed how often the answer to a noob question is on the same page as the thread he's started. A little rant, but just treat your defective backups as though they don't exist and go back to square one. You can do it!
     
    Last edited: Oct 9, 2005
  20. midnite00

    midnite00 Member

    Joined:
    Sep 3, 2005
    Messages:
    82
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    I have no problem starting over. In art class you learn that you can only erase so many times before you just have to throw the paper away and start over.
    Still gotta find Apache2, guess I'll search the net.

    I made the mistake of having my email account page my cellphone whenever this thread was updated...man this months bill is going to suck... :)
     

Share This Page