1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

PS2: Possible To Mod?

Discussion in 'PS2 - Hardware boot discussion' started by kingsora, Dec 9, 2005.

  1. kingsora

    kingsora Regular member

    Joined:
    Aug 12, 2005
    Messages:
    169
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    Well I was hoping I could read up and find out myself, but I guess I'm just not that dedicated. I couldn't find it. I have a "SCPH-30001" PS2. I'm guessing that's a V1? It's sort of old. I've heard its possible to mod this with the correct chip, I've heard its impossible because it's so old, and then I've heard that it can, but not as well due to its inferior laser compared to v7 and past.

    I can burn a PS@ game no problem (as if it that was hard) but as you can imagine, it doesn't play. This leads me to want to mod my PS2. I researched a little and read that a DMS4 Pro, DMS4 Lite, Matrix Infinity, Crystal CC1.1, DUO2 SE, MarsII, Slide Card, and Slide Card Pro will work. Is there any truth to this? All this stuff is sort of confusing because I'm new to it. I'm OK with a soldering iron, but I'd much rather have a "solderless" one just because I don't have too much confidence in my expertise. (i.e. I cannot guarantee there won't be shorts, solder balls, and foiled up copper scrapings)

    If any of you could point me in the right direction of another thread/site that could help, or give me a recommendation on a mod chip that will work I'd be eternally grateful. Thanks.
     
  2. sly_61019

    sly_61019 Senior member

    Joined:
    Jun 28, 2003
    Messages:
    9,522
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    116
  3. kingsora

    kingsora Regular member

    Joined:
    Aug 12, 2005
    Messages:
    169
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    Ahhh, thank you. I was a little confused. It is a version 2. 10 screws and a serial number starting with "U0." That's still an inferior and rather old model though, correct?

    I should probably also ask you, now that I have an assistant, whether or not it possible through a single mod to play Xbox games off a PS2. Not that I want this, I just want to know if it is possible. Thanks again.
     
    Last edited: Dec 9, 2005
  4. sly_61019

    sly_61019 Senior member

    Joined:
    Jun 28, 2003
    Messages:
    9,522
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    116
    Yeah, thats an older model and the laser is probably getting weak in it. Second, there is NOTHING you can do to play xbox games in your ps2.
     
  5. kingsora

    kingsora Regular member

    Joined:
    Aug 12, 2005
    Messages:
    169
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    Ok, well thanks. I guess I'll have to buy a new PS2 and sell this one to a friend for cheap or something. Or I'll just have to deal with it. Thanks for your help.
     
  6. sly_61019

    sly_61019 Senior member

    Joined:
    Jun 28, 2003
    Messages:
    9,522
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    116
    I would just buy the swap magic discs ($25) and make yourself a slide card to use with it.
     
  7. KC36330

    KC36330 Regular member

    Joined:
    Dec 9, 2005
    Messages:
    1,733
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    46
    I've modded 100+ V1-V10's and the older ones are a PITA to disassemble the boards as they are stacked and have pins going through all 4 boards that have to be de-soldered to allow the boards to be pulled apart, not something I'd recommend for someone without allot of electronic repair type experience. all this is for a single wire on most chips and the others are on the first board you see when you remove the bottom cover. FWIW the old lasers seam to hold out on V1-V4's better then any of the others and i know a few still going strong with hours of play per day for the past 5+ yrs.

    hth
    kc
     
  8. kingsora

    kingsora Regular member

    Joined:
    Aug 12, 2005
    Messages:
    169
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    Good to know that these are fairly well built. Yea, I bought mine used off ebay for like $100 bucks a long time ago. Was in almost perfect condition. (It was a steal for the time) Haven't had any problems. I played Kingdom Hearts on it for about 3 weeks straight. (Idk what it is about that game, but I love it... hence the name, kingsora.) Anyway, you say over 100 you've modded. You must be pretty good. Do you still do this? If so, how much do you charge? Again, I'm new to this, so how much do you think it would cost with the labor cost as well as a needed HDD and mod chip? Thanks for all your help guys. I really do appreciate. This forum is just awesome because I'm probably the 10 millionth poster asking these same exact questions, yet you're all still 100% sincere. I've never really seen anyone get turned down for help or told to research more.

    Like I've tried to do for the DVD ripping/burning section of the forum, I'll try to make it up somehow. (After I get myself and my PS2 all sorted out of course...)
     
  9. KC36330

    KC36330 Regular member

    Joined:
    Dec 9, 2005
    Messages:
    1,733
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    46
    you don't need a mod to use the HDD if you buy the HD Advance software and you can do all your ISO ripping and installing to the drive via your pc. all said and done that would be the way I'd go if it were for myself to do over again. after installing the HDD and buying a legit copy of HD Advance 3.0 i hardly ever use the chip in mine.

    if your content on modding then might i recommend you check out the pawn shops for at least a V7 or later and go with a DMS4 EZI Pro, takes about 20 min to install the mod and they work as good as most any other chip.

    kc
     
  10. kingsora

    kingsora Regular member

    Joined:
    Aug 12, 2005
    Messages:
    169
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    Yea, I noticed an expansion slot in the back, that's where the HDD drive would go correct? What size fits back there. Also, do you think it would be wise to buy an external drive and hook it up through one of the USB ports? Is this possible? Thanks a lot for all your help.

    One last question. Does it have to be a high spinning HDD like 5400RPM or something? (for the information to get taken off quickly)I'm waiting for a Portable Media Player to release (the i-Station V43) which will have 30GB and a 2.0 USB host. Could I use that as my HDD even if it has like 4200RPM? Using the V43 would be great because as of now, I have about 15GB of video and 6 GB of music. That leaves enough space for any software that needs to be run and a couple of games to be saved on there. If not I'll buy like an 80GB or something.

    Thanks again.

    ________________________________________________
    Edit: I found a 200GB (7200RPM) drive for about 80 bucks after rebate. It has a USB 2.0 connection so that should work. I think I'll be buying that along with this version of HD Advance.

    http://revolution-sales.com/catalog/product_info.php?cPath=80&products_id=283

    Will this all work?



     
    Last edited: Dec 11, 2005
  11. KC36330

    KC36330 Regular member

    Joined:
    Dec 9, 2005
    Messages:
    1,733
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    46
    [bold]Yea, I noticed an expansion slot in the back, that's where the HDD drive would go correct? [/bold]

    Yes but you'll also need a Sony Network Adapter. has to be a Sony one, but you can pick those up at Wal-Mart or online for $20. any internal 3.5" IDE will fit in the slot but some drives have different spacing on the connectors so you have to modify the network adapter to fit them.

    as for the external on the USB, yes it is very easy to do that but the transfer speed of the HDD on the network adapter is a ton faster and game load time is half what it is with the USB drives.

    the recommend HDD is the Maxtor as they do not require modification to the network adapter for the drive to match up to it, it's a perfect fit, some other drive MFGs require modification due to different spacing of the HDD connectors. a 7200 RPM is good, slower will boot slower (but faster then the CD/DVD drive) and faster will be faster but more $$$

    the Maxtor DiamondMax 10 drive can be found in a 300GB size (link below) for about 130 bucks and works perfectly, you want a 6L300RO model if you wanna look that up. there are a ton of drives that will work and a ton that will fit, but the Maxtor's are one of a few that fit and work at the same time :)

    hth
    kc

    http://www.newegg.com/Product/Product.asp?Item=N82E16822140166



     
    Last edited: Dec 11, 2005
  12. ddw

    ddw Guest

    Hi Everyone,
    Im a newbie,BUT took the time to read the threads about PS2 Copying and Backups.I use both the DVD Decrypter and Nero 6.
    Copies no probz.
    Now the topic of chips and slides and fliptops are whats confusing me.

    To play these backups/copies etc what do all of you people subscribe as to the better method.Some in the forum say the slides are time consuming and a hassle.Oters say the soldering of wires is a bit much.

    Can my learned colleagues in the forum advise on the best way to go without all the hassle and inconvenience.All i want to do is insert the game and play with as minimal hassle as possible
     
  13. KC36330

    KC36330 Regular member

    Joined:
    Dec 9, 2005
    Messages:
    1,733
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    46
    i may have not fully understood the first part of your post but use Nero only for CD based games, use your DVD Decryptor to read and write (using the MDS file) all of your DVD based games.


    and there is no denying that a chip is by far superior to any other method for playing a backed up disk in the console. if you have the knowledge and ability to transfer files from your PC to a HDD then this is the most practical method and you do not void your PS2 warranty

    hth
    kc
     
  14. kingsora

    kingsora Regular member

    Joined:
    Aug 12, 2005
    Messages:
    169
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    Thanks for the heads up on the Maxtor DiamondMax 10, but I already purchased the 200GB external HDD. Has USB and 7200RPM. ($80) I just don't feel like buying an adapter, installing the thing, then having to lug the PS2 to the computer every time I want to copy/delete a file onto or off of the unit. I also would maybe like to use it for other purposes. (put a few movies on it, store photos and other media. irdk.)

    Can the PS2 view movies and listen to music off of the HDD? I would think so. Also, how long do you think loading will be compared to the normal DVD disc? Again, its 7200 RPM going through 2.0 USB. All I really need to know is if it'll be faster or slower. If slower, how much? I don't care if its faster, then I'm happy.

    Once again, thanks a lot KC36330. You're a life saver.

    ___________________________________
    Edit: "Allows you to store games on any modern high capacity IDE Hard Drive conncted to your PS2 (Sony Network adapter requred)"

    This was taken from

    http://revolution-sales.com/catalog/product_info.php?cPath=80&products_id=283


    Can I still play the games off of the USB connector?
     
    Last edited: Dec 11, 2005
  15. KC36330

    KC36330 Regular member

    Joined:
    Dec 9, 2005
    Messages:
    1,733
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    46
    i don't have any first hand with the USB connection to play games and as far as i know only the Toxic OS allows you to do that but again I'm not 100% sure, i just know the transfer rate of a USB connection to the PS2 is so slow it's not worth while and that is why the HD Advance/HD Loader programs do not support it at all and never plan to. the disk in the drive its self is allot faster then the USB connection.


    you can load games to the HDD via the PS2 (originals only if you don't have a chip) but it's slow, takes about 20 min for a full 5 Gig game so you don't have to use the PC it's just more practical, you don't lug the PS2 to the PC only the HDD, and with 200 gig you'll have 30 or so games on there at the time (depending on game size), not like you'll be doing loading of games daily. i put the games on mine that i play most often and i find that unless i get a new one i don't do much loading.

    with 300+ games i don't have but about 20 on my HDD as i don't play the others.

    kc
     
  16. kingsora

    kingsora Regular member

    Joined:
    Aug 12, 2005
    Messages:
    169
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    Last edited: Dec 12, 2005
  17. sly_61019

    sly_61019 Senior member

    Joined:
    Jun 28, 2003
    Messages:
    9,522
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    116
    installation of the network adaptor and hd takes maybe a minute. Just boot up the hd advance cd (once you install the hd), and it will format it for you.
     
  18. KC36330

    KC36330 Regular member

    Joined:
    Dec 9, 2005
    Messages:
    1,733
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    46
    if you know someone with a modded console you can have them do a MC Exploit for you and load HD Advance to so it boots when triggered from an original PS1 game directly from the memory card, then you can save that 30 bucks on the software part, otherwise you need exactly what you have linked.

    there are ways to do the exploit without a modchip but they are considerably long and drawn out and sometimes just plain don't work.

    kc
     
  19. kingsora

    kingsora Regular member

    Joined:
    Aug 12, 2005
    Messages:
    169
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    Thanks guys. You've all been awesome.

    As far as the Exploit thing with a memory card. I don't know anyone. I only know one kid who got a mod chip from India who says it allows him to play Xbox games. (That's why I was wondering before... I thought he was lying...) I believe I'll have to bite the bullet and buy the software.

    At $30 bucks a pop (per game), all I have to do is "backup" 6 games and I'll be ahead. I'm happy with that. I wish it were that easy for Xbox. (I have that too and am researching this one as well) I'm glad you told me about the HDD method because I really have no interest in modding either of my consoles.

    Not that I want to waste more of either of you two's time, but is there a method do this with an Xbox? I wouldn't think, but it's worth a try.

    AGAIN, thanks.
     
  20. sly_61019

    sly_61019 Senior member

    Joined:
    Jun 28, 2003
    Messages:
    9,522
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    116
    He is definatly lying to you. Xbox is a little more difficult. You have to hook the xbox up to your computer and transfer games that way (because you computer cant read xbox games).
     

Share This Page