a old man lives in a block of high rise flats,he lives on the 25 th floor. every week he goes shopping,and carrys back what he buys. he gets in the lift with his bags of goods,and gets out on the 15 th floor he then proceeds to walk up the stairs,struggling with his shopping,untils he gets to the 25 th floor,where he lives,and goes home WHY?
nope,everythng is fine,all is working ok everyweek he does this.....goes shopping,and gets out the lift early,and STRUGGLES up the stairs to get home why would someone get out of a lift and walk up 10 flights of stairs? think i will leave you guys stewing over this one,for a while have think about it...hehe
reason 1: he needs the excersise reason 2: the lift stinks of urine and he can only hold his breath for up to the 15th floor !!thecraigc!!
Could it be that be shops for other people and they just happen to stay in between the 15th and 25th floor? Or he keeps forgetting that he stays on the 25th gets of at 15 and then forgets there's a lift?
becuase he is a little person of course! hahah i know i got it right and he can only reach sometimes. he cant reach the top buttons! samething with the umbrella and when its raining? ever hear that one?
the man is a midget and so he can't reach the upper elevator buttons??? **edit** you beat me to it munx
Another reason for that could be that buttons 16 thru 25 inside the elevator don't work. When he rides all the way down from floor 25 he hits the elevator call button but when he gets on the elevator from floor level the highest level he can go to by elevator would be 15. Just an alternate answer
Here's another one to be thinking about. It takes quite some time so read the question and think it through carefully..only few people have gotten it pretty quick. You're in a room. There are only 2 ways out of this room..2 exits. One exit leads to safety, one exit leads to sudden death. There are 2 guards in this room guarding the doors..one guard per door. One guard never lies and the other guard never tells the truth. You have no idea which guard is which just as you have no idea which door is which. You have one question that you can ask..only [bold]ONE[/bold] question. What is your question?
My question would be "If I were to ask you 'does the right path lead to safty', what would you say?" - then follow the answer,. if the answer is "yes" then the right path indeed leads to safty. This is obvious if the guard you are talking to is the truth-teller, but also works if he is the liar! because you are not asking about the right path directly but rather what he would say IF you asked - the liar knows that he would lie - and lies about it. I am a little right drunk now I will see how much sense my answer makes to me in the morning.
This riddle was done in the movie Labyrinth...and i just showed my age with that comment...lol. Anyway the question to ask is: Would the other guard tell me that THIS door leads to safety? If he says yes then the OTHER door is the door to safety. If he says no then that door is the door to safety. Here is the reasoning. If the guard you asked was the liar and he says yes to the question then the real answer is no because he would be lying about the truth teller's answer indicating that the other door is the door to safety. If the guard you asked was the truth teller and he says yes he would be telling the truth about the liar's answer which would be a lie. it also works in reverse which is why its the only correct answer to the riddle.