1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

singstar bollywood downloaded torrent 5.86gb fit onto 4.7gb dvd+r and work help me out here...

Discussion in 'PS2 - DVD backup discussion' started by nishyp, Apr 22, 2008.

  1. nishyp

    nishyp Member

    Joined:
    Apr 22, 2008
    Messages:
    6
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    yea um i downloaded the game via torrent on pirate bay.
    its 5.86 gb so need dual layer dvd or is it possible to shrink
    my ps2 dont support the dual layer dvd so im in a sticky situation and i waited days for this to download

    i tried the 50cent bullet proof technique of this link:
    http://forums.afterdawn.com/thread_view.cfm/275350

    done everything and got the playstation 2 thing you get when you think the games gonna work and then i got the singstar loading screen and thats all i got while i kept my ps2 on for an hour. a loading screen...

    please help me

    im in nz so pal is supported and this was
    released in uk and india.its pal so yep should be
    a ok

    its an iso if you can download it and figure something out then you are awsome

    heres the link:
    http://thepiratebay.org/tor/3993696/Full...D_SINGSTAR_DVD9

    if anyone can do this plz do it

    also if alkohol is still alive on afterdawn help me man

    my sis has been waintg for moths for someone to make the torrent and now this thing damn.

    so anyone whos willing to help plz?
     
  2. HG27

    HG27 Guest

    You should take down that link ASAP, mods will roll in and shut you down. Are there any dummy files on the disc?
     
    Last edited by a moderator: Apr 22, 2008
  3. nishyp

    nishyp Member

    Joined:
    Apr 22, 2008
    Messages:
    6
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    its a iso oh reply to me and i take it down
     
  4. HG27

    HG27 Guest

    When you open it in Isobuster, what are the files that show up?
     
  5. djd3vil69

    djd3vil69 Member

    Joined:
    Jun 4, 2008
    Messages:
    3
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    Hi there,
    I have the same problem
    Both a compressed dvd and the dvd9 stay at the laoding screen...

    here is a screen on what isobuster shows
    [​IMG]

    thanks
    lol,m string that i have teh same prob, i also am rfoim NZ, and this is also for my sister
     
  6. HG27

    HG27 Guest

    Hmmm, contents look ok, no unmatching SCES file. What media are you burning to?
     
  7. djd3vil69

    djd3vil69 Member

    Joined:
    Jun 4, 2008
    Messages:
    3
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    I used

    Verbatim DataLifePlus (Azo) DVD-R 4.7 GB 16x
    and
    Verbatim DataLifePlus (Azo) DVD-R DL 8.5GB 4x

    Both gave the samne problem of jus staying at the loading screen,
    Im not srue if its been mentioned but im currently using swap magic to try this. And using the fat PS2.
    Very frustrating problem as i cant buy this game in NZ! and i cant seem to find any more sources for it...
     
  8. HG27

    HG27 Guest

    Well no problems with the media I see, as verbatim is considered one of the best. Got another idea, try pressing 'start' and 'x' many times during the loading screen. This is what you need to do to get Devil May Cry working. Otherwise it too will freeze up.
     
  9. djd3vil69

    djd3vil69 Member

    Joined:
    Jun 4, 2008
    Messages:
    3
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    Ok, tried that, (and currently still trying), but so far no luck, getting very annoyed at this stupid game. Im going to get a slim ps2 of my mate, maybe the newer dvd drive might work...
    If not, you wouldbt happen to be in Europe (UK), or india would you? haha, or know any1 that would be able t reup this, (jus a joke, pretty sure i cant make requests here can i?)
    If you get any otehr ideas, shoot, ill be more than willing t try them
    Thanks for your help till now, greatly apricated
     
  10. HG27

    HG27 Guest

    You are correct in that you cannot make request of that nature. I am not in the UK or India, I'm based in the states.

    I'll do some more searching and see if I can find a ripkit or something for this game. Glad to be of help. :)
     
  11. Ajai11

    Ajai11 Member

    Joined:
    Jan 25, 2008
    Messages:
    1
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    Did anyone manage to get this to work?
     

Share This Page