1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

[SOLVED] CK3 for Xbox360 SLIM

Discussion in 'Xbox 360 - Modding & Hacking' started by b1gh3ad, Nov 15, 2010.

  1. b1gh3ad

    b1gh3ad Regular member

    Joined:
    Nov 7, 2010
    Messages:
    980
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    Do you think a DosFlash method for 360 Slim going to happen when LT+ comes out?
     
  2. Modking30

    Modking30 Regular member

    Joined:
    Feb 16, 2010
    Messages:
    3,168
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    46
    why? JF works perfect. Only noobs that have no clue what they are doing say it doesn't work.
     
  3. b1gh3ad

    b1gh3ad Regular member

    Joined:
    Nov 7, 2010
    Messages:
    980
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    because JF requires you to use a CK3 and i am not going to buy one of those chips only for it to be used once
     
  4. widowmaka

    widowmaka Regular member

    Joined:
    Apr 12, 2010
    Messages:
    204
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    you will use it more than once.what happens when you need to flash lt+2 to your drive ? when microsoft bring out ap 3.0 ?always think ahead noob
     
  5. b1gh3ad

    b1gh3ad Regular member

    Joined:
    Nov 7, 2010
    Messages:
    980
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    widowmaka what the hell are you talking about?
     
  6. miketrev

    miketrev Regular member

    Joined:
    Feb 1, 2009
    Messages:
    3,210
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    46
    No it doesnt, you are incorrect. I have used jungle flasher for all the drives I have done (must be in triple figures by now) and never had a CK3, the most I have done is made a home made probe for the 7xxx series lite on. Even with the newer lite-one, these can be done with a bit of soldering skills and a resistor (22OHMS if I remember correctly).
     
  7. Modking30

    Modking30 Regular member

    Joined:
    Feb 16, 2010
    Messages:
    3,168
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    46
    lol, you do not need a ck3. It is recommended though and you cannot do a 9 series liteon without one.
     
  8. miketrev

    miketrev Regular member

    Joined:
    Feb 1, 2009
    Messages:
    3,210
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    46
    Incorrect, you can just do the MRA hack with the resistor method.

     
    Last edited: Nov 17, 2010
  9. miketrev

    miketrev Regular member

    Joined:
    Feb 1, 2009
    Messages:
    3,210
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    46
    duplicate
     
    Last edited: Nov 17, 2010
  10. eebeejay

    eebeejay Active member

    Joined:
    Nov 7, 2007
    Messages:
    2,767
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    66
    He's saying invest in a proper tool (CK3/Probe II or Maximus/Vampire) to more aesily stay ahead of the game Microsoft plays with you. After all, it only costs the price of one retail game at the most.

    True, but nothing beats a proper tool.
     
  11. bhetrick

    bhetrick Active member

    Joined:
    Aug 14, 2003
    Messages:
    4,681
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    66
    Yep. I don't have and never bought a probe either. Back for the LO 7 I made my own, and since the mra hack has been out I've been using that with a switch I made myself.

    I think when the op states buying a probe, he may be thinking having to buy any type of hardware to act as a probe. He probably just wants sata-only.

    Unfortunately full dumps from LO's aren't possible without some type of hardware, be it a probe or mra.
     
  12. wiidave22

    wiidave22 Member

    Joined:
    Feb 6, 2010
    Messages:
    28
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    i just got the new 4gb 360 for the kinect as just the kinect was sold out i didn't know it needed an adapter for the old 360. anyway before i try to open this xbox is it the lite on drives they use and is the same way to flash them as the old ones plus whats the best fireware?
     
  13. b1gh3ad

    b1gh3ad Regular member

    Joined:
    Nov 7, 2010
    Messages:
    980
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    im not bothered doing the MRA or cutting the trace thing..ill probably just get a CK3 from someone in china

    btw what CK3 things are needed to detect the drive on jungleflasher?
     
    Last edited: Nov 17, 2010
  14. stealthdf

    stealthdf Regular member

    Joined:
    Sep 19, 2008
    Messages:
    1,963
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    46
    the new slims cannot be modded yet as the drives are not the same. Originally this is what LT+ was going to be for but with new AP2.5 its going to be a combination of those things.
     
  15. b1gh3ad

    b1gh3ad Regular member

    Joined:
    Nov 7, 2010
    Messages:
    980
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    but when slim comes out wouldnt some sort of CK3 thing be needed to connect the drive to PC?

    So what CK3 things do you need to flash a normal Xbpx 360 right now?
     
  16. stealthdf

    stealthdf Regular member

    Joined:
    Sep 19, 2008
    Messages:
    1,963
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    46
    read the descriptions of both of these, they spell out what both can and cannot do pretty clearly.
    http://team-xecuter.com/ck3lite/

    http://team-xecuter.com/ck3pro/ I have this one and the CK prove first version

    the probe v2 is for the newer liteons that require 2 probes points. I do now know what it takes to dump a drive from the new slims but i heard it had already been done.
     
  17. wiidave22

    wiidave22 Member

    Joined:
    Feb 6, 2010
    Messages:
    28
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    oh ok thanks for that I've got 2 older mods but I didn't know I needed an adapter when i got the kinect with the xbox so I'm waiting to find an adapter
     

Share This Page