1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Swap Magic 3.6 with Action Replay Max for PS2

Discussion in 'PS2' started by helloyoda, Jul 30, 2005.

  1. smokyrain

    smokyrain Senior member

    Joined:
    Sep 15, 2006
    Messages:
    5,217
    Likes Received:
    8
    Trophy Points:
    118
    Its easy to use the AR Max evo for swap magic with the slim ps2.
    DVD BACKUPS:

    1) Boot your PS2 with SWAP MAGIC DVD Disc

    2) Using SWAP METHOD insert AR MAX EVO DVD and hit X

    3) Make sure you scroll down on the Black and White screen to the
    option entitled RESET IOP. Change this to always. Hit X to run
    DVDLOADER

    4) At the DVDLOADER screen hit X and you will have a menu. Select
    AR MAX and hit X to load AR MAX EVO

    5) Enter Expert Mode to find your desired codes and hit START

    6) At this point AR MAX EVO Will prompt you to eject and insert game
    Disc - DO NOT EJECT, just hit start game with codes then X and wait for
    the Black and White screen to load. Dont worry about the IOP option just
    hit X and let DVDLOADER load up.

    6) To Stop your disc from spinning in the disc tray you will need to hit
    the Triangle button.

    7) The Screen will lose a few words and and this is when you will need to insert the SWAP MAGIC DVD Disc

    8) Now hit Triangle once again and the disc will start to spin and the
    screen will reload. Now hit the X Button.

    9) a red screen should come up prompting you to swap dvd with EA method,
    Don't worry as all you need to do is insert the
    DVD game backup you want to run with codes. HIT X

    VOILA!!

    You are now running your DVD BACKUP game with codes from a BACKUP AR MAX.

    The only time I have had to pull the memory card, is when I change my mind on what cheats I want. I just pull it before I swap the AR Max dvd, put it back in just before I start my backup game.
     
    Last edited: Sep 17, 2007
  2. pimp_k

    pimp_k Member

    Joined:
    Jan 26, 2007
    Messages:
    25
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    You are brilliant........that is exactly what worked.....woman.....your a genius...lol
     
  3. smokyrain

    smokyrain Senior member

    Joined:
    Sep 15, 2006
    Messages:
    5,217
    Likes Received:
    8
    Trophy Points:
    118
    Lol, well thank you pimp_k and I am glad its now working for you. It does help doesn't it with the proper directions.
     
  4. pimp_k

    pimp_k Member

    Joined:
    Jan 26, 2007
    Messages:
    25
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    Yeah but ya know, what man follows directions? lol

    The step that really caused me problems was the last step...I put the swap magic in and pushed X....and after I pushed X that EA thing....I pushed X and booted up the swap magic a 2nd time....wow...thanks for the clarification though, your a life saver..
     
    Last edited: Sep 17, 2007
  5. lackyno

    lackyno Regular member

    Joined:
    Oct 28, 2006
    Messages:
    141
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    28
    And here I thought you can't use ARMAX cheats with Swap Magic Coder 3.8 because Swap Magic Coder 3.8 has the older AR cheats built-in, which conflict with the newer ARMAX cheats.

    Does this work because you use ARMAX EVO version?
     
  6. pimp_k

    pimp_k Member

    Joined:
    Jan 26, 2007
    Messages:
    25
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    It clearly works because of the EVO version of ARMAX....I wish I could update, though......
     
  7. smokyrain

    smokyrain Senior member

    Joined:
    Sep 15, 2006
    Messages:
    5,217
    Likes Received:
    8
    Trophy Points:
    118
    You can update it as I did. The version I have uploaded was as of Jan/07 I believe. I am not sure the date though of the latest us codes.
    Download latest codes using this link
    http://www.datelversions.com/ar_max_update/codelist_us.bin
    http://www.codejunkies.com/v3test/codelist_eu.bin
    And this thread shows how to update the disc and reburn it.
    http://forums.afterdawn.com/thread_view.cfm/1/288256.
    or here
    http://forums.afterdawn.com/thread_view.cfm/371410
    Also to burn this to DVD, I just choose UDF/ISO in Nero Burning ROM, select all files, and add to compilation, name the label ARMAX-EVO and burn it.
    For those who don't wish to update manually, I have updated mine on my rapidshare folder to todays date. Just click my name to get the link.
     
    Last edited: Sep 25, 2007
  8. hypersoni

    hypersoni Regular member

    Joined:
    Jun 11, 2013
    Messages:
    196
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    ok. i got a v12 pstwo, an original action replay max evo v3.36, and swap magic v3.6 2-disc set.

    Now this is what I've done:

    1. load action replay.

    2. when it gets to the screen that tells me I can insert dvd or game, i take out tool a then i insert swap magic dvd (since backup im playin is dvd), then i replace tool a. it loads up the code list (it loads up to the madden 08 list since that was what i was fiddling with previously).

    3. i didn't know if it was a rebuild or a straight backup so i only picked one code.

    4. press start and choose start game with codes.

    5. when it says make sure disc is inserted i pressed triangle.

    6. then when it says now loading i pull the memory card.

    7. then swap magic screen loads and i swap for my backup of madden 08.

    8. i press square

    9. the screen goes black and the disc stops spinning.


    What am I doing wrong?
     
  9. smokyrain

    smokyrain Senior member

    Joined:
    Sep 15, 2006
    Messages:
    5,217
    Likes Received:
    8
    Trophy Points:
    118
    Ok firstly on a slim, I don't know why you are pulling out the tool A.
    You don't need to. For the Swap Method you just lift the lid and change the disk to Swap Magic. And at the end when it says swap dvd with EA method, same thing the disc will stop and you just lift the lid to change the disc. Just part 6-8 you press Triangle to stop the disc, then lift lid to change the disk on a slim. Then press Triangle again to start disc. Then press X.
    Just follow these steps and it should work for you. I select at least 3 codes on mine and it works fine.
    1) Boot your PS2 with SWAP MAGIC DVD Disc

    2) Using SWAP METHOD insert AR MAX EVO DVD and hit X

    3) Make sure you scroll down on the Black and White screen to the
    option entitled RESET IOP. Change this to always. Hit X to run
    DVDLOADER

    4) At the DVDLOADER screen hit X and you will have a menu. Select
    AR MAX and hit X to load AR MAX EVO

    5) Enter Expert Mode to find your desired codes and hit START

    6) At this point AR MAX EVO Will prompt you to eject and insert game
    Disc - DO NOT EJECT, just hit start game with codes then X and wait for
    the Black and White screen to load. Dont worry about the IOP option just
    hit X and let DVDLOADER load up.

    6) To Stop your disc from spinning in the disc tray you will need to hit
    the Triangle button.

    7) The Screen will lose a few words and and this is when you will need to insert the SWAP MAGIC DVD Disc

    8) Now hit Triangle once again and the disc will start to spin and the
    screen will reload. Now hit the X Button.

    9) a red screen should come up prompting you to swap dvd with EA method,
    Don't worry as all you need to do is insert the
    DVD game backup you want to run with codes. HIT X
     
    Last edited: Dec 1, 2007
  10. tramirez

    tramirez Member

    Joined:
    Dec 1, 2007
    Messages:
    1
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    Hey Guys! Hope you can help me. Here is my current situation:

    1. I have a fat PS2 modded with Matrix mod chip
    2. I have a burned copy in CD-R of Action Replay Max Evo US
    3. I have a back-up FFX DVD game

    The FFX backup boots perfectly without the Action Replay Max Evo.

    my concern is: I can also boot perfectly the backup Action Replay Max Evo US.

    However, when it asks for me to insert the game, and I put in the backup FFX, it says "error reading disc."

    I even tried not putting my game disc at the start and insert it only after I have checked the codes that I want but it still says "error reading disc."

    P.S. I don't have any SWAPMAGIC disc.

    What should I do to enable AR MAX EVO to work with backup DVD Games?

    Thanks in advance.
     
  11. hypersoni

    hypersoni Regular member

    Joined:
    Jun 11, 2013
    Messages:
    196
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    have to cause when i get to the screen that says make sure the disc is inserted it is still spinning. so how can i fix my problem?
     
  12. smokyrain

    smokyrain Senior member

    Joined:
    Sep 15, 2006
    Messages:
    5,217
    Likes Received:
    8
    Trophy Points:
    118
    And if you press Triangle, does it then stop.
     
  13. hypersoni

    hypersoni Regular member

    Joined:
    Jun 11, 2013
    Messages:
    196
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    nothing happens. when i try to load the backup it just stops spinning. nothin happens when i press a button. could i use a backup of a different cheat disc for cheats?

    EDIT: Forgot to mention that my codelist is stored on my pen drive which i use to load cheats for games. should i be pulling this instead of memory card?
     
    Last edited: Dec 2, 2007
  14. smokyrain

    smokyrain Senior member

    Joined:
    Sep 15, 2006
    Messages:
    5,217
    Likes Received:
    8
    Trophy Points:
    118
    Ok I had missed in your post that you are using an orignal Armax replay.
    I only know the method of the Swap Magic Armax Evo, that I have posted on my rapidshare folder(click my name to the left).
    The instructions I posted above are for it to use with Swap Magic.
    Now I see why you are removing the tool.
    So if its cheats with backups you want then try using my version. You can burn it to a DVD.
    Otherwise to play original games with your Armax and the magic keys, you would need to remove tool C as posted in this thread.
    http://forums.afterdawn.com/thread_view.cfm/371410
    I am thinking that would be a pain and not really good to keep removing the tool just to have cheats. Its much easier using the Armax for swap magic.
     
    Last edited: Dec 2, 2007
  15. hypersoni

    hypersoni Regular member

    Joined:
    Jun 11, 2013
    Messages:
    196
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    if i burn it to a cd, will i still be able to use it with dvd and cd backups?
     
  16. smokyrain

    smokyrain Senior member

    Joined:
    Sep 15, 2006
    Messages:
    5,217
    Likes Received:
    8
    Trophy Points:
    118
    I have never tried it but I believe you can. I posted some info on it earier on this thread on July 26, if you want to scroll back and read it.
    I am just not sure though if it will burn too CD, as the image I made is for DVD. You can try it if you like.
     
    Last edited: Dec 2, 2007
  17. MyspaceZR

    MyspaceZR Member

    Joined:
    Jan 24, 2008
    Messages:
    6
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    Hey is it possible to use Swap Magic and Action Replay(Burnt to CD)without a mod chip cuz I downloaded an action replay that lets me select Pal or NTSC and it doesnt give me a black screen says change IOP any suggestions?
     
  18. smokyrain

    smokyrain Senior member

    Joined:
    Sep 15, 2006
    Messages:
    5,217
    Likes Received:
    8
    Trophy Points:
    118
    Yes it sure is possible. I do it all the time.

    1) Boot your PS2 with SWAP MAGIC DVD Disc

    2) Using SWAP METHOD insert AR MAX EVO DVD and hit X

    3) Make sure you scroll down on the Black and White screen to the
    option entitled RESET IOP. Change this to always. Hit X to run
    DVDLOADER

    4) At the DVDLOADER screen hit X and you will have a menu. Select
    AR MAX and hit X to load AR MAX EVO

    5) Enter Expert Mode to find your desired codes and hit START

    6) At this point AR MAX EVO Will prompt you to eject and insert game
    Disc - DO NOT EJECT, just hit start game with codes then X and wait for
    the Black and White screen to load. Dont worry about the IOP option just
    hit X and let DVDLOADER load up.

    6) To Stop your disc from spinning in the disc tray you will need to hit
    the Triangle button.

    7) The Screen will lose a few words and and this is when you will need to insert the SWAP MAGIC DVD Disc

    8) Now hit Triangle once again and the disc will start to spin and the
    screen will reload. Now hit the X Button.

    9) a red screen should come up prompting you to swap dvd with EA method,
    Don't worry as all you need to do is insert the
    DVD game backup you want to run with codes. HIT X

    VOILA!!

    You are now running your DVD BACKUP game with codes from a BACKUP AR MAX.

     
  19. MyspaceZR

    MyspaceZR Member

    Joined:
    Jan 24, 2008
    Messages:
    6
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    Well u can use a CD instead of DVD right and where is the black and white screen on the swap magic or the AR cuz my AR starts out sayin insert blank disc and press x and then I hit X and I can choose Pal or NTSC Im also using a fat ps2 if that helps plz help should I download new version u kno a good place to get it?? PLZ help Im not total tard I unlocked Manhunt 2 without a cheat code disc this just I cant find a change IOP ISO or w.e it was.PLEASE HELP SOME1.
     
  20. smokyrain

    smokyrain Senior member

    Joined:
    Sep 15, 2006
    Messages:
    5,217
    Likes Received:
    8
    Trophy Points:
    118
    If you use a CD, then you need to use Swap Magic CD, I just burnt it too DVD, cause thats mostly all I use.
    Shouldnt matter, but if it does then burn it too DVD.
    So yes it does say PAL, you can just leave that, it makes no difference. This is the Black & White screen they talk of.
    Then you scroll down to option entitled RESET IOP. Change this to "Always". Hit X to run DVDLOADER
    From here just follow the steps I posted.

    If the one you downloaded does not include both PAL/NTSC codes, you can update it yourself.
    Follow the links in this post.
    http://forums.afterdawn.com/thread_view.cfm/8/216060#3424697
     
    Last edited: Jan 24, 2008

Share This Page