1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

TUTORIAL: How To Open Ports and Forward them to your Router

Discussion in 'Windows - P2P software' started by tEChniiQue, Aug 19, 2005.

  1. mickarick

    mickarick Member

    Joined:
    Feb 26, 2008
    Messages:
    34
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Forgot to add bit tornado will show a yellow light if your using a firewall , the green light can be forced to open my going to prefs and ticking the box at the side it says force green behind a firewall , but it will still download on the yellow light as its always best to not switch your firewall off .
     
  2. v_a_h_i_d

    v_a_h_i_d Member

    Joined:
    Apr 16, 2008
    Messages:
    1
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    My modem is Siemens C-100 & I can't manage anything on it. What shall I do please to open ports?
     
  3. gttdi

    gttdi Regular member

    Joined:
    Jun 27, 2007
    Messages:
    119
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    Will do as soon as I finish the update.
    Three beers 4 teh Godless.
     
  4. gta12321

    gta12321 Member

    Joined:
    Jun 22, 2008
    Messages:
    1
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    ok, my port range is from, 27950-27970.... does that mean for the linksys i have to go all the way down the list and add every single port?
     
  5. mistycat

    mistycat Active member

    Joined:
    Nov 3, 2003
    Messages:
    3,142
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    66
    27,950 is your start port and 27,970 is your end port unless your router requires a seperate entry for each port but that's a lot of ports. Be aware that each download you have open will be sharing bandwidth and that most clients don't need a range.
     
  6. linxx

    linxx Member

    Joined:
    Sep 2, 2008
    Messages:
    2
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    I have a Siemens Gigaset E567. Can anyone instruct me how to forward a port for utorrent?
     
  7. mistycat

    mistycat Active member

    Joined:
    Nov 3, 2003
    Messages:
    3,142
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    66
  8. EastSyde

    EastSyde Member

    Joined:
    Sep 7, 2008
    Messages:
    8
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    Ok i could really use some help. Seeing how your video is recent, and you seem to have the same evironment as me (Linksys WRT54GS Router, Utorrent, updated version) i thought maybe you could be a good source.

    I am trying to get my utorrent to be properly port forwarded like it was before i reset my router (due to forgetting the login info).

    I have a pretty decent knowledge of this technie stuff, so i should be able to do/understand whatevers thrown at me if i can understand it. This is a reason why i am upset as to why this is not working for me.
    I have researched for like 2 days, looked at hundreds of forums and guides, and used sites like portforwarding.com

    I am still unsuccessfull in gettin utorrent connected even after:

    -Creating a Static IP
    -Disabling my only firewall (WinXp)
    -Using Linksys portforwarding and port triggering with matchin port of the utorrent client and correct ip

    So somehow i am messing up or not doin something extra. But i am pretty sure i've done whats necessary, i'm not sure what the settings of the router were previously that made it work vs. now. I know it has nothing to do with the ISP because i get a green status connection on utorrent when i connect directly to Cable Modem. I do not believe the cause of problem is that this router brand/model is not compatible with utorrent, because it worked b4 i reset it, also when i lived at my old house with another linksys wrt54g router it worked (that was a dsl connection which using PPopoe so maybe that makes a difference).

    Here my stats:

    ISP - Mediacom Cable
    Router - Linksys WRT54GS v6 (with latest firmware)
    The main router page under setup tab says its connection configuration type is: Automatic Configuration - DHCP

    I've tried everything and with my decent level of knowledge it is really frustrating how time consuming this problem is causing, especially how port forwarding is suppose to be a really simple task. It bums me out that i had download speeds of about 950kB/s with a green connection check mark before i reset it the other day. now i get speeds of like 20-150kB/s and it goes from a yellow triangle to a red x. Another thing is the original router setup that had utorrent working perfectly was done by someone else long ago. I had to lose that setup because i needed to get into the router menu to add my psp to the network, and not knowing the router login, or the wireless connection wpa key, i had to reset it.

    something you could do maybe If you also have a similar ISP, could you please pass on every detail of your Linksys Router configurations/settings. And Utorrent Connection Settings.

    I would appreciate all help that fixes my problem, i am a heavy torrent downloader (like around 10 gigs a day in downloads) so this would be really crucial information to me, i wont be able to settle with my new low speeds of under 200kB/s

    Sorry for the long Message, i just know that if you wanna get help u dont just scream help, u need to provide abundant background information of the problem.

    -thanks
     
  9. EastSyde

    EastSyde Member

    Joined:
    Sep 7, 2008
    Messages:
    8
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    Don't mean to double posted, just thought i would mention to ignore the first paragraph or information that seems like i am talking directly to someone specific. i had used this message on a youtube video, and just copied and pasted it here.
     
  10. EastSyde

    EastSyde Member

    Joined:
    Sep 7, 2008
    Messages:
    8
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    I'm glad to say that i wont have to take up anyone's time afterall.
    i figured out the problem. we recently switched over to vonage. and the way vonage instructs u to setup up your network equipment is to plug ur modem into the vonage voip device and then from that to your router and then the router goes to the computer.

    well i thought maybe it was messing with my portforwarding, i knew i had done it right, had to do something with the ips. soo i rewired stuff in a way i didnt think would work cuz the vonage device would give me a hard time.

    i have the modem connecting to the router like b4 vonage, a cord going to the desktop and the 2nd line goes to the vonage device.

    the vonage device connected and did everything np. and now when i check the status of router and look at the ip it shows the one the modem gives it and not the one vonage device was giving it. now portforwarding works like a charm.

    thanks for anyone's time and concern...i can finally give my brain and fingers a rest..it really can be troublesome how a big problem can be fixed by the last thing u can thing MITE do the trick..after u done so much other work and research tryin to fix it with obvious solutions xD

    bye, thanks
     
  11. lavet

    lavet Guest

    I have Speedstream 4200 modem and my router is a d-link 604. Now when my utorrent says my port is blocked, obviously by the modems firewall. Now the problem is i can't get into it. I have tried the numbers i was given to try in the adress bar in firefox and all i get is server not found. The other problem is getting a static ip address. Can't do that either. Can anyone out there help me please? I have had this problem all over the place trying to get help. Is there a way to get into that modem administrator page to disable the firewall? If I can't do this i can't port forward nothing.
     
  12. mistycat

    mistycat Active member

    Joined:
    Nov 3, 2003
    Messages:
    3,142
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    66
    Try with IE.
     
  13. lblakers

    lblakers Member

    Joined:
    Oct 7, 2008
    Messages:
    1
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    i have a talktalk EchoLife Wan0 it says but mite be EchoLife 520s cause its wireless and i want to set up a garrys mod server i dont know my static ip address or even how to make one so can u tell me how to forward the ports to a garrys mod server the ports for garrys mod are 27015
     
  14. mistycat

    mistycat Active member

    Joined:
    Nov 3, 2003
    Messages:
    3,142
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    66
  15. varnull

    varnull Guest

    DNS server and default gateway being the same?.. That's unusual. Normally that only happens if your router is also your DNS server.
     
  16. mistycat

    mistycat Active member

    Joined:
    Nov 3, 2003
    Messages:
    3,142
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    66
    Actually not that common but I've seen it a few times now. Mine is which why I probably focus on it and always check, sure fire way to kill your internet connection if you use it for a static address. Definitely connected to my router but don't ask me how.
     
    Last edited: Oct 7, 2008
  17. jntucehyd

    jntucehyd Member

    Joined:
    Dec 8, 2008
    Messages:
    1
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
     
  18. fucoflag

    fucoflag Member

    Joined:
    Jan 1, 2009
    Messages:
    1
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    hello im new to this site i just signed in because i cant program my router to play starcraft and another few online games.

    I got an Ambit router model U10C019
    i reallly i really want to open those because ill screw up alot of my games and school softwares ,please help me
     
  19. mistycat

    mistycat Active member

    Joined:
    Nov 3, 2003
    Messages:
    3,142
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    66
  20. notlob624

    notlob624 Member

    Joined:
    Feb 3, 2009
    Messages:
    1
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    hey, im using a macbook running OSX 10.4.11 and using a netgear/sky router (its black, not sure on the model). Im trying to use the webcam function on aMsn, but it says i need to open port 6891 and that its blocked behind my router. I can neither view other contacts webcam, and they cant view mine. (N)

    any help would be much appreciated, thanks
     

Share This Page