1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

TUTORIAL: How To Open Ports and Forward them to your Router

Discussion in 'Windows - P2P software' started by tEChniiQue, Aug 19, 2005.

  1. jrinva

    jrinva Member

    Joined:
    Aug 19, 2009
    Messages:
    1
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    WRT54GS/Firmware Version: v4.71.1, Hyperwrt 2.1b1 + Thibor15c

    hey people..question..I can max my cable speeds and my 3 forwarded ports are inside the range that dhcp allotted, 3 addresses. I see the example has it outside the range. This is to avoid conflict of the dhcp and static addresses? Can there be a speed difference if they are inside the range or outside. Havent seen static ips that start with 192.168.*.*, no?

    just some speed my thoughts because if there are 100 peers its nice to connect to at least 90 = speed
     
  2. ukrwog

    ukrwog Member

    Joined:
    Nov 24, 2009
    Messages:
    5
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    Hi, I'm new to all this stuff and really confused

    I'm trying to get LAN working for Killing Floor but don't know what to do.

    I have to open these ports:
    7757 UDP
    7758 UDP
    7767 UDP
    28902 TCP & UDP
    8075 TCP
    20610 TCP & UDP

    I have a Netgear DG834GU v5

    I'm using XP Pro

    Also, How do you check if you have a dynamic or static IP?
    Does it need to be static?

    Thanks
     
    Last edited: Nov 24, 2009
  3. mistycat

    mistycat Active member

    Joined:
    Nov 3, 2003
    Messages:
    3,142
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    66
    Here's a guide for a static ip: http://www.portforward.com/networking/static-xp.htm ,Network Connections will be set to obtain address automatically if Dynamic. If the router selects a new ip, any forwarding is history and I think NetGears may, no big deal to set static anyway, may even speed browsing. Just make sure the Default Gateway and DNS Server aren't the same. Saw this on the web for portforwarding: "Netgear DG834GU v5 port forward

    1. First you have to go into Services.

    2. In here you click Add Custom Service and then you will be presented with a new form.

    3. Here you enter a Name for your service as well as the start and finish port of the port range you wish to forward, if you only wish to forward one port then you put the same port in both fields.

    4. You also have to define whether it is a TCP or a UDP port (or both.) Once you have done this click on apply and you will be taken back to the Services page and you will see you custom service and port in the list.

    5. Now the second part, go to Firewall Rules, in mine it is called this but so I have read on the internet, in some firmware versions it can also be called just Rules, so whatever it is called in yours. Here you click the Add button under Inbound Services. Now click on the Service menu and under User Defined you will see the name of the service you made earlier.

    6. That option represents the port/port-range that you defined under services.

    7. Next to action select ALLOW always.

    8. Next to LAN server you put the IP address that you want to forward to.

    9. Next to WAN users you select Any.

    10. And next to Log you select whether or not you want to see in the Routers Log the activity of the port." Or find a similar router to yours at PortForward and go from there, know that works, bit more work though unless a Netgear DG834G is identical.
     
  4. ukrwog

    ukrwog Member

    Joined:
    Nov 24, 2009
    Messages:
    5
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    Thanks...but I'm still confused on what to do exactly

    Say for the first port: 7757 UDP

    I go to Start > Network Connections > My Internet Thingy > Properties > Advanced > Settings > Advanced > Settings > Services > Add

    Then the form comes up

    Now for the Name Of IP Address, do i put my static one there?

    And for External Port number for this service and Internal Port number for this service what do i put there? i don't understand as 7757 UDP is one number?? so do i put 7757 UDP in both fields?

    Sorry this is really frustrating me




     
  5. mistycat

    mistycat Active member

    Joined:
    Nov 3, 2003
    Messages:
    3,142
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    66
    Not on XP so not sure where you are, if this is for setting an exception in your Windows Firewall, just use the static address you set and 7757 UDP for external and internal. You can get to Windows Firewall easier through start>control panel>windows firewall.
     
  6. ukrwog

    ukrwog Member

    Joined:
    Nov 24, 2009
    Messages:
    5
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    Ok, i seem to be on the right track, just a few last questions:

    Because i am using a USB adapter to access the internet, its showing me that the adapter has its own IP address, which is confusing me.

    Here is the info from my router that I'm using to try and setup a static IP:

    ADSL Port

    MAC Address
    IP Address
    Network Type
    IP Subnet Mask
    Gateway IP Address
    Domain Name Server

    LAN Port

    MAC Address
    IP Address
    DHCP
    IP Subnet Mask

    What info do i need for a static IP, if you could tell me that would be great

    Thanks

     
    Last edited: Nov 25, 2009
  7. mistycat

    mistycat Active member

    Joined:
    Nov 3, 2003
    Messages:
    3,142
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    66
    Don't know anything of an USB adapter but the guide for a static address is a couple of posts back and details what you need, the IP Address, Subnet Mask, Default Gateway and one or two DNS Servers which you will see in ipconfig/all at Cmd Prompt or the two at Open DNS are free and work fine.
     
  8. ukrwog

    ukrwog Member

    Joined:
    Nov 24, 2009
    Messages:
    5
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    Ok...i ran ipconfig/all at Cmd Promp and discovered that the Default Gateway and DNS Servers ( there's 1 set of numbers for DNS Servers ) are the same.

    How do i make them different?
     
    Last edited: Nov 25, 2009
  9. ukrwog

    ukrwog Member

    Joined:
    Nov 24, 2009
    Messages:
    5
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    Never mind...i got it working :) thanks for all your help
     
  10. jsafi

    jsafi Regular member

    Joined:
    Sep 4, 2007
    Messages:
    123
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    i have been running my counter strike for over 3months and suddenly i see its not working.i cracked my brains in search of the reason and the next day i find out that my port is not reachable or not open and this goes for all my port.i called up my isp provider and he said currently all ports are open from our side.i scan my pc i do everything possible but the end result is a big "NOTHING"

    so i come here to ask u a favour to help me out since i have no idea about networking.i am using netgear wgr614 v9 and uses a dynamic ip since static my isp people donot provide for some odd reason .The current port forwarded are as show in the www.portfoward.com

    this is what shows when i type ipconfig/all in cmd

    Windows IP Configuration

    Host Name . . . . . . . . . . . . : liquidtension
    Primary Dns Suffix . . . . . . . :
    Node Type . . . . . . . . . . . . : Hybrid
    IP Routing Enabled. . . . . . . . : No
    WINS Proxy Enabled. . . . . . . . : No

    Ethernet adapter Local Area Connection:

    Connection-specific DNS Suffix . :
    Description . . . . . . . . . . . : Realtek RTL8168C(P)/8111C(P) Family PCI-E
    Gigabit Ethernet NIC (NDIS 6.20)
    Physical Address. . . . . . . . . : 00-1D-92-F7-13-93
    DHCP Enabled. . . . . . . . . . . : Yes
    Autoconfiguration Enabled . . . . : Yes
    Link-local IPv6 Address . . . . . : fe80::6c1f:e9ec:af8:7dd3%11(Preferred)
    IPv4 Address. . . . . . . . . . . : 192.168.1.x(Preferred)
    Subnet Mask . . . . . . . . . . . : 255.255.255.0
    Lease Obtained. . . . . . . . . . : Monday, December 07, 2009 2:10:52 PM
    Lease Expires . . . . . . . . . . : Tuesday, December 08, 2009 2:10:51 PM
    Default Gateway . . . . . . . . . : 192.168.x.x
    DHCP Server . . . . . . . . . . . : 192.168.x.x
    DHCPv6 IAID . . . . . . . . . . . : 234888594
    DHCPv6 Client DUID. . . . . . . . : 00-01-00-01-12-7E-8C-23-00-1D-92-F7-13-93

    DNS Servers . . . . . . . . . . . : 192.168.x.x
    NetBIOS over Tcpip. . . . . . . . : Enabled

    Tunnel adapter isatap.{ADA3C273-97C0-4119-82E2-0E2ED4F5D48C}:

    Media State . . . . . . . . . . . : Media disconnected
    Connection-specific DNS Suffix . :
    Description . . . . . . . . . . . : Microsoft ISATAP Adapter
    Physical Address. . . . . . . . . : 00-00-00-00-00-00-00-E0
    DHCP Enabled. . . . . . . . . . . : No
    Autoconfiguration Enabled . . . . : Yes

    Tunnel adapter Local Area Connection* 11:

    Connection-specific DNS Suffix . :
    Description . . . . . . . . . . . : Teredo Tunneling Pseudo-Interface
    Physical Address. . . . . . . . . : 00-00-00-00-00-00-00-E0
    DHCP Enabled. . . . . . . . . . . : No
    Autoconfiguration Enabled . . . . : Yes
    IPv6 Address. . . . . . . . . . . : 2001:0:cf2e:3096:1c7c:9853:3579:5f59(Pref
    erred)
    Link-local IPv6 Address . . . . . : fe80::1c7c:9853:3579:5f59%13(Preferred)
    Default Gateway . . . . . . . . . : ::
    NetBIOS over Tcpip. . . . . . . . : Disabled


    hope this information is sufficient ..one more thing once the server was down the next day i even updated the firmware of my router and i am getting connected and i can download as well.This is the status i get

    Account Name WGR614V9
    Hardware Version V9
    Firmware Version V1.2.6_18.0.17(does not work with CD version below 2.0)

    Internet Port
    MAC Address 00:22:3F:32:7F:55
    IP Address 120.138.xxx.xx
    DHCP PPPoE
    IP Subnet Mask 255.255.xxx.xxx
    Domain Name Server
    202.134.xxx.x
    202.134.xxx.x

    LAN Port
    MAC Address 00:22:3F:32:7F:54
    IP Address 192.168.1.1
    DHCP ON
    IP Subnet Mask 255.255.255.0

    Wireless Port
    Name (SSID) NETGEAR
    Region Asia
    Channel auto (1)
    Mode b and g
    Wireless AP ON
    Broadcast Name ON
     
  11. mistycat

    mistycat Active member

    Joined:
    Nov 3, 2003
    Messages:
    3,142
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    66
  12. jsafi

    jsafi Regular member

    Joined:
    Sep 4, 2007
    Messages:
    123
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    thanks for the reply ..well i have done exactly as said in portfoward for my router..
    Default Gateway . . . . . . . . . : 192.168.x.x
    DHCP Server . . . . . . . . . . . : 192.168.x.x
    are u saying about these two being same or what?
    which gateway and dns are u talking about.i have no idea bro..please help me out here.and static ip i cannot do it since my service provider does not allow for it.anyways..i shall try...
     
  13. jsafi

    jsafi Regular member

    Joined:
    Sep 4, 2007
    Messages:
    123
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    end result it doesnt work for me and finally i did find out the dns and gateway..both are the same
     
  14. mistycat

    mistycat Active member

    Joined:
    Nov 3, 2003
    Messages:
    3,142
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    66
    The Default Gateway and DNS Server you see at ipconfig/all in cmd cannot be the same and used or you will lose internet connection until you change back. Right now your Default Gateway (router usually) and DNS Server are showing as 192.168.x.x and may be the same. No harm using those from Open DNS anyway but I have no idea why you can't set a static ip.
     
    Last edited: Dec 7, 2009
  15. jsafi

    jsafi Regular member

    Joined:
    Sep 4, 2007
    Messages:
    123
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    well i stay in india.my connection is provided by local people not like the well known brands down here as siffy ,reliance , airtel ,mtnl..
    the service i use restrict static ip for some odd reason.dont knw why and all.i did ask them and they said no we dont give ..my net adn everything works pretty fine..the weird part is all the ports i check from port checker it shows "YOUR PORT IS NOT OPEN OR NO REACHABLE" name the port and it shows that.so what i did was opened my utorrent and the defult port used by utorrent i checkd if that works in port checekr.same error and i even tried it by utorrent and it says error,if it doesnt work or shows error then how am i able to download right now?
     
  16. mistycat

    mistycat Active member

    Joined:
    Nov 3, 2003
    Messages:
    3,142
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    66
    Your ISP may not give you a static ip but what happens when you try to set one yourself? Any new programs, firewall, security, etc. since your problems began, are you able to disconnect from the router when you download or play games online? Usually any problem with utorrent is due to ISP interference or router and/or firewall.
     
  17. jsafi

    jsafi Regular member

    Joined:
    Sep 4, 2007
    Messages:
    123
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    if i try to set up one it says unknown network and it wont connect to internet.well i haven't downloaded any new software,current software running on my pc for antivirus is microsoft essential.that's about it.running on win7.no software other then this.i dint understand the part where u said am i able to disconnect when i download or play games.well i can disconnect the router and everything stops till i don't connect it back.well i can play online cs and download anything.that's what is weird if everything is blocked i shouldn't b able to.anyways apart from that i did update my firmware of netgear wgr614 v9 and i have given how it looks as well in my first post.i couldn't find any complaint against this odd looking thing in the router status stating

    Firmware Version V1.2.6_18.0.17(does not work with CD version below 2.0)
     
  18. mistycat

    mistycat Active member

    Joined:
    Nov 3, 2003
    Messages:
    3,142
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    66
    Any chance you can try with a different router, if disconnecting that one kills your connection, that's out? Maybe something to do with the firmware upgrade changed things. A blocked port will let you download, just slower. As I understand it, a full stealth block on a port means it can't even be seen to download anything. Maybe some program to forward the ports, seem to be lots around the web, freeware and shareware although I wouldn't pay for anything until I knew it worked. Programs that work on Vista usually work on Windows 7, even most XP programs, some in compatability mode.
     
  19. jsafi

    jsafi Regular member

    Joined:
    Sep 4, 2007
    Messages:
    123
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    well i have no extra router and got no friends who can give me either.lol.wel i am going 2start using a new service frm different isp provider..if at all there is a problem in the current provider then the new once solve it and if the new one also has the same issue then i presume i will have to change the router it self? what say?
     
  20. mistycat

    mistycat Active member

    Joined:
    Nov 3, 2003
    Messages:
    3,142
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    66
    Actually, no idea. A firmware upgrade shouldn't have caused this but who knows. Maybe contact the router support if you still have problems with a new ISP, they're usually quite helpful.
     

Share This Page