1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

TUTORIAL: How To Open Ports and Forward them to your Router

Discussion in 'Windows - P2P software' started by tEChniiQue, Aug 19, 2005.

  1. mikebou

    mikebou Guest

    tEChniiQue,

    you seem to be very , very knowledgable about this port forwarding.

    i'm grateful for all the help

    using bitlord, i just use the listening port number that is assigned when forwarding that port number to my router right ?

    i did get one torrent going at over 250kbs once so that to me was amazing ! but most of the time about 50-60

    so i'm just wondering if i did that right ?

    mike.
    :)
     
  2. tEChniiQue

    tEChniiQue Guest

    @mikebou
    Thank you, glad to help.

    Well, I don't use BitLord and unfortunately I can't vouch for it's strengths or flaws. But I can help you.

    As for the listening port...stay away from that. You will "most likely" never get good speeds. I think I mentioned in the tutorial I wrote on this but, you always want to select a range of ports, not just one.

    There are a couple ways you can do this.
    *If you don't use a router, there will be no need to forward any ports, you can consider them already open.
    *If you use a router and you want the benefit of not having to forward ports at all, find a feature called "DMZ" and enable. That gives the same effect.
    *If using a router, and you want only certain ports open...forward a range "not a listening port". A range of ports hardly ever used will give you great speeds (best to be accomplsih by your type internet connection speed).

    I'm currently not using a router but when I do, I forward a range of ports "not indicated" by the software. It's not mandatory you use them or recommended. Why? The biggest reason I can think of is that some ISP's block certain ports (for obvious reasons) so use a range hardly touched. At one time I use this range: 55535-65535, but it's up to you. Just stay away from the avg. ports (i.e. 10000-10004)

    How to Open Ports and Forward Them To Your Router:
    http://www.xtreme-source.com/index.php?p_id=tutorials&mode=view&tid=73
     
  3. tEChniiQue

    tEChniiQue Guest

    @juventus
    That's odd your speeds are slow unless you're trying to download unhealthy torrents. Meaning very few seeds available and/or the ones out there ae seeded by poor connections.

    If your PC is plugged directly into your modem, you should not have to open ports. That's a technique most used for routers. You my have a certain software stopping your speeds from increasing as well. No, not Windows Firewall, that's fine, I'm referring to software such as Zone Alarm. Make sure that whatever client you use is allowed by your firewall, but don't disable it. If you have more than one firewall installed and running, disable it.

    I'd recommend using BitTornado or uTorrent to download your torrents. You can get them here:
    BitTornado:http://www.xtreme-source.com/forum/dl_details.php?view=detail&id=80&cat=5
    uTorrent:http://www.xtreme-source.com/forum/dl_details.php?view=detail&id=2&cat=5
     
  4. mikebou

    mikebou Guest

    thanks for the fast reply

    not sure i follow though

    in preferences for bitlord the only time i see "port" mentioned is the listening port.

    i've followed the instructions thoroughly, and i don't understand when you mean forward a range of ports.
    i know when i have my router options open i can type in a range of ports that is easy, but i don't know which "range of ports" that my bitlord program is using.

    do you know what i mean ? sorry to sound confusing.

    mike.

    ps meant to say that i am using a router linksys.
     
    Last edited by a moderator: Jan 27, 2006
  5. mikebou

    mikebou Guest

    thanks for the fast reply

    not sure i follow though

    in preferences for bitlord the only time i see "port" mentioned is the listening port.

    i've followed the instructions thoroughly, and i don't understand when you mean forward a range of ports.
    i know when i have my router options open i can type in a range of ports that is easy, but i don't know which "range of ports" that my bitlord program is using.

    do you know what i mean ? sorry to sound confusing.

    mike.
     
  6. tEChniiQue

    tEChniiQue Guest

    No, I know exactly what you mean...I don't know if you can select a range of ports with BitLord. Like I said, I've never used it. That's mainly why I recommended BitTornado and uTorrent. Of the two, I say BitTornado, it's a little easier I think but both support the port range option.
     
  7. mikebou

    mikebou Guest

    aaaaaaaaaaah
    i see

    i shall try that when i get home
    thanks alot !!!!!

    cheers !
     
  8. tEChniiQue

    tEChniiQue Guest

    o.k. sorry for the confusion...let me know how it goes...If need be, I'll do a tutorial just for that program for you and post it.

    EDIT: But since you know how to forward with your router, the rest is pretty simple.
     
    Last edited by a moderator: Jan 27, 2006
  9. juventus

    juventus Member

    Joined:
    Jan 26, 2006
    Messages:
    2
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    thanks for the advice tEChniiQue, maybe it is the client thats the problem, hopefully this will solve the problem
     
  10. tEChniiQue

    tEChniiQue Guest

    No problem...good luck with it. Post if you have issues still.
     
  11. SravanP

    SravanP Guest

    Hi,
    I have downloaded Azureus and my Cable connection speed is 256 X 64 Kbps and i have loaded this on WinXP. When downloading the speed ranges from 1Kb to 2Kb. I do not have a Router and i have disabled the Fire wall Sygate for optimum results.
    I followed the steps that you have given in the Tutorial :
    Lan/High-speed Internet --> Properties
    Local area connection Properties --> Windows Firewall -->Settings
    Windows Firewall --> Advanced Tab --> Selected the Connection --> Settings
    Added 2 Services "Torrent" and "Torrent1"
    Torrent Properties: IP Address 60.254.64.1
    External Port Number for the services : 65535
    Internal : 65535 and
    selected TCP
    the same was repeated for Torrent1 but selected UDP this time

    Then i loaded the Azuerus and under NAT testing gave 65535 and clicked on Test i received "NAT error" could you please correct me in my steps.

    Thank you.
    - Sravan
     
  12. tEChniiQue

    tEChniiQue Guest

    @SravanP

    My personal opionion, I think the only mistake you made was using Azureus. Try using something more simple like BitTornado, and see what you get. Since you're not using a router, no ports should have to be forwarded, open, etc. As for your firewall, I don't condone turning it off. That's like doing :THE DO" w/o protection and suspecting your partner has something ;). Just allow the software to work through your firewall and all should be good. If you don't like BitTornado, you can try uTorrent.
     
  13. tompilk

    tompilk Member

    Joined:
    Jun 23, 2005
    Messages:
    12
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    Im having trouble with lots of stuff here... ive tried so many tutorials and i have not been successful.
    I have a D Link G604T and have two computers linked up to it...
    I have 2meg broadband.
    My computer is good enough for it not to have an effect.
    The highest speed i have ever had on bitcomet was about 8kb/s.
    What is the problem? I have forwarded so many ports and non manage to speed it up... are there any particular settings on my router stopping me?
    Do i need a static IP? I dont know if i have one...
    This is really getting on my nerves... and im very greatful for teh impressive contributions by teh forum members..
    i desperately need help... lol...
    Heres some screenshots as well...
    [deleted]
     
    Last edited: Feb 15, 2006
  14. tompilk

    tompilk Member

    Joined:
    Jun 23, 2005
    Messages:
    12
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    and i forgot to say that the connection between pc and router is ethernet cable... am i missing any important info that you need?
    Ive read the tuts on static ips... but im still not sure if mine is or not.. and then if not if i need one...
    Thanks so much
    Tom
    P.S. also i realise that tehre are near enough no seeds but the scenario was teh same with revenge of teh sith which took 2 weeks to download with 800 seeds and 500 leech...
    P.P.S. have i put too much info about my pc up here? am i opening up to hackers? what info do hackers need to "hack", damagingly so?
    Tom
     
    Last edited: Feb 3, 2006
  15. tompilk

    tompilk Member

    Joined:
    Jun 23, 2005
    Messages:
    12
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    ... and i also run Nielsen NetRatings... that won't have an efect will it?
    Thanks,
    Tom
     
  16. tompilk

    tompilk Member

    Joined:
    Jun 23, 2005
    Messages:
    12
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    i have now connected my pc up to the modem instead of router and i stil have the same problem.. it must be a setting or problem on my pc i think... any ideas?
    Thanks,
    Tom
     
  17. lazycalv

    lazycalv Member

    Joined:
    Feb 7, 2006
    Messages:
    3
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    Hey tEChniiQue, jus wanted to say thanks for all the advice you've posted on this thread, helped a lot, cheers!
     
  18. emmamarie

    emmamarie Member

    Joined:
    Jan 4, 2006
    Messages:
    7
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    Hi

    My boyfriend has spent all afternoon trying to get my router DG834 to forward ports to DC++, he has followed the instructions to the letter from portforward.com (ive double checked what hes put), set up a static ip, set up the services and rules. however when we search in DC, we only get about 6-12 results for some test searches that we know there are hundreds of results for. Its the same few users that we get results from each time. Also tried passive in DC and get the same.

    Does anyone have any ideas?
     
  19. geo_g

    geo_g Guest

    Hi there , I have just bought and setup my US Robotics USR9003 router , I have opened DC++ p2p file sharing program and was wondoering how to open a port to use DC++ , I live in the UK and have a dynamic IP address that changes everytime I log out of windows , I hope someone can help me setup DC++ , I have added my latest IP and tried to open a port through the router but I cant search DC or download from users but ppl can download from me,
    many thanks
    geo_g
     
  20. tEChniiQue

    tEChniiQue Guest

    @lazycalv

    You're welcome...glad to be of some help.
     

Share This Page