1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

[TUTORIAL] Loading ISOs from USB drive

Discussion in 'Nintendo Wii / Wii U' started by Hack_Zero, Mar 30, 2009.

  1. climo

    climo Member

    Joined:
    Feb 11, 2007
    Messages:
    7
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    thanks. I have outline all necessary steps including installing IOS60 which I forgot about. Since it has 3.3 should I go ahead and downgrade my IOS before installing rev 8? or just install rev 8?
    oh what is the difference between IOS249.v5 and the custom IOS used for dumping DVD drive contents? are they the same?
     
  2. cee43ja1

    cee43ja1 Regular member

    Joined:
    Sep 14, 2007
    Messages:
    4,135
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    46
    anybody get metroid prime 3 to load? mine glitches at the warning screen and the insert disc screen.
     
  3. fiber32

    fiber32 Regular member

    Joined:
    May 30, 2002
    Messages:
    714
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    Works for me on DVD but cannot RIP to HDD, WBFS tool giving me error not a valid ISO file.I scrub/patch to fix the problem similar to you, but at least i have the DVD that works..
     
  4. jahbreeze

    jahbreeze Member

    Joined:
    Dec 21, 2008
    Messages:
    21
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    one of the items mentioned in the tutorial is "partition magic". I have partition magic 8 to resize (shrink) a partition with my original data and create a new partition that I intend to format using the usb loader. I haven't tried my disk with the USB loader yet, but partition magic is indeed a useful tool (and is really easy to pick up and use). There are similar tools in windows (but i don't think they can resize a partition) when you right-click the "My computer" icon on the desktop and select "Manage" from the popup menu. From there select the left-pane item caled "Disk management". This will help you format, delete, or create partitions.

    As an aside -- Linux systems, like Ubuntu, have much better disk utilities that allow you to work with partitions in more complex ways than the built in windows tool. If you dual boot with a linux system, you can use the linux tools to help you manage your partitions.
     
    Last edited: Apr 9, 2009
  5. jahbreeze

    jahbreeze Member

    Joined:
    Dec 21, 2008
    Messages:
    21
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    In every thread that people mention the USB loader, I hear lots of chatter about upgrading to 4.0. Is 4.0 a necessary step to run the USB loader? I'd much prefer keeping 3.4 and running the USB loader from there. am I missing something?
     
  6. fiber32

    fiber32 Regular member

    Joined:
    May 30, 2002
    Messages:
    714
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    USB loader can run on most firmware (tested in 3.1., 3.2, 3.3, 3.4 and 4.0). It just happen that when 4.0 was release a few day later USB loader came out. If you don't need the SD feature your good.
     
  7. cee43ja1

    cee43ja1 Regular member

    Joined:
    Sep 14, 2007
    Messages:
    4,135
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    46
    mine is a direct rip of my original mp:3 disc. ripped with the original usb loader. could just be a compatability issue. hopefully it'll get fixed in future usb loader updates.

    mp:3 on the hdd would benefit in faster speedruns.
     
    Last edited: Apr 9, 2009
  8. fiber32

    fiber32 Regular member

    Joined:
    May 30, 2002
    Messages:
    714
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    Could this just we are missing som IOS? donno..when run patch it work..
     
  9. cee43ja1

    cee43ja1 Regular member

    Joined:
    Sep 14, 2007
    Messages:
    4,135
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    46
    mp:3 uses a disc check system. found it at wiinewz.

    http://wiinewz.com/forums/backup-loaders/94883-usb-loader-v1-1-compatibility-thread.html


    due to usb loader being fairly new, i wouldn't be suprised it missed a few things. but it's fairly stable for a release.
     
  10. deadcell1

    deadcell1 Regular member

    Joined:
    May 4, 2007
    Messages:
    244
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    IS anyone else having problems with Zelda Twilight Princess? I am using USB Loader v1.1 and a Western Digital 320GB My Passport Essential hard drive. My Wii is at firmware 4.0U

    The problem I am having is the game plays fine but I am getting graphic problems. The graphics are glitching at times and I cant see what I am doing. This is the only game so far that is doing this. Any help feedback would be great.
     
  11. SProdigy

    SProdigy Regular member

    Joined:
    Jan 24, 2007
    Messages:
    170
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    You can always download GParted, which comes with Ubuntu (or the Ubuntu Live CD). Burn the ISO and boot from the CD when you start up your PC.

    And ALWAYS backup your data as a precaution!
     
  12. Lips0fAsh

    Lips0fAsh Member

    Joined:
    Feb 22, 2009
    Messages:
    41
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    An Extra with version 1.4 on my 3.3e ( pal version ) im able to play NTSC games played Mario Super Sluggers
     
  13. gameover9

    gameover9 Guest

    upgrade to 1.5 and see what that does.
     
  14. fiber32

    fiber32 Regular member

    Joined:
    May 30, 2002
    Messages:
    714
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    Is the problem happens after playing within 15 minutes? If yes.. this could be a problem on the HDD that it has sleep timer or in stand by mode. You have to disable that feature, some batch of the 320 don't have that feature enabled by default.
     
    Last edited: Apr 17, 2009
  15. larrylje

    larrylje Active member

    Joined:
    Jan 4, 2005
    Messages:
    12,506
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    96
    I have noticed allot of the newer USB Loader versions 1.4/1.5 have issues with freezing in the middle of the game.

    I have no issues with 1.1 version.

    When using 1.4 cIOS36_rev10 the game would freeze at random spots.

    Reinstalled cIOS36_rev9 and used 1.1 and everything went back to normal (no game freeze).

    Tried 1.5 today with cIOS36_rev9 and the random game freeze is back again.

    Anyone else have this issue?
     
    Last edited: Apr 17, 2009
  16. Lips0fAsh

    Lips0fAsh Member

    Joined:
    Feb 22, 2009
    Messages:
    41
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    on 1.4 have no problems will test 1.5 l8r and give u a reply
     
  17. larrylje

    larrylje Active member

    Joined:
    Jan 4, 2005
    Messages:
    12,506
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    96
    Are you using cIOS36_rev10 or rev9?
     
  18. Lips0fAsh

    Lips0fAsh Member

    Joined:
    Feb 22, 2009
    Messages:
    41
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    rev10 played today all evening pal and ntsc games and and no freeze.
     
  19. gameover9

    gameover9 Guest

    On 1.5?, don't wanna waste my time.
     
    Last edited by a moderator: Apr 17, 2009
  20. Lips0fAsh

    Lips0fAsh Member

    Joined:
    Feb 22, 2009
    Messages:
    41
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    this morning played 2 games ( final fantasy pal and Mario sluggers ntsc ) on 1.5 with rev10 had no freeze, kid is playing Mario kart if freezes will say, only change i saw from 1.4 to 1.5 is when u start the app it loads with image errors swaps to another to another then gets normal.

    Edit: kid is playing for ~30 min now no freeze , i read around there was 2 versions of rev10 1 witch had a lot of bugs that only lasted few min till rev10 version 2 , the one i have is the one from the other thread

    Edit2: after like 2 hours of playing the game froze on mario kart gonna downgrade to 1.4 since had no problems will post if anything happens :)

    Edit3: ~2 hours after the freeze with rev 10 and 1.5 loader ( i changed for 1.4 ) the game haven't froze anymore so i think the problem is with the 1.5 ?
     
    Last edited: Apr 18, 2009

Share This Page