1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Wii Sports Resort 001 Error

Discussion in 'Nintendo Wii / Wii U' started by Newnie, Jun 27, 2009.

  1. AMatthews

    AMatthews Regular member

    Joined:
    Sep 24, 2005
    Messages:
    563
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    PAL games are always on the internet before the release date.

    So you have a PAL Wii Sports Resort and a NTSC console and forcing NTSC works for you? I am curious because I haven't spoken to anyone that's been able to do it. It's not that the picture is there but just jumping or black and white. I'm talking about a solid green screen.

    I am aware the forcing NTSC works for most goes however.
     
    Last edited: Jul 22, 2009
  2. whatelse

    whatelse Member

    Joined:
    May 19, 2005
    Messages:
    71
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Correction - I am not using force NTSC in USB loader. I am using force NTSC as an option Preloader .29 for firmware 4.1u. Also running cIOS38rev13a on 249. Don't know if it makes a difference but I also have Hermes cIOS 222 (37 merged with 36) and 223 (37 merged with 36) installed, but not set for this particular disc. Hermes is supposed to enable additional hardware support for say rockband instruments. Maybe it is the key for motion plus as well?

    In addition to that, My USB Loader GX settings are as follows:

    w/ 002 fix on
    don't force video - leave setting on disc
    no patch video either

    One of the other threads for this same game returning to the channels got it to work using the same settings with NeoGamm R6 and cIOS38r rev 13a.

    Plus we're both using component cables at 480p though i doubt that makes a difference.
     
  3. AMatthews

    AMatthews Regular member

    Joined:
    Sep 24, 2005
    Messages:
    563
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    Thanks for the update.

    People with more modern TVs (and that are using component cables) seem to be able to get it to work.

    I don't mind waiting though. I plan to buy the US version eventually.
     
  4. sancho83

    sancho83 Member

    Joined:
    Jan 2, 2008
    Messages:
    9
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    I've just upgraded to NeoGamma4, when i got #001 errors, which brought me here. So have upgraded to NeoGamma5, however when i run it, it looks like it's loading, then the wii menu comes up.

    Anybody any ideas?
     
  5. maazmania

    maazmania Member

    Joined:
    Apr 11, 2009
    Messages:
    54
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    guys get neogamma r6 and cios rev13b installed. then try.
     
  6. larrylje

    larrylje Active member

    Joined:
    Jan 4, 2005
    Messages:
    12,506
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    96
    I would install NeoGamma R6 and use cIOS38_rev14. It works on the newer games as well.
     
    Last edited: Aug 1, 2009

Share This Page