1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Windows 11 update is reportedly causing some PCs to crash or run very sluggishly

Discussion in 'Windows - General discussion' started by ddp, Mar 17, 2024.

  1. ddp

    ddp Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Oct 15, 2004
    Messages:
    39,157
    Likes Received:
    134
    Trophy Points:
    143
  2. wither 1

    wither 1 Regular member

    Joined:
    Nov 29, 2019
    Messages:
    718
    Likes Received:
    24
    Trophy Points:
    28
    And I'm still running Vista without many issues. LOL
     
  3. aldan

    aldan Active member

    Joined:
    Mar 24, 2007
    Messages:
    1,724
    Likes Received:
    42
    Trophy Points:
    78
    not seen an issue on my end.running latest windows on old hardware.not a single problem......yet.lol
     
  4. Sophocles

    Sophocles Senior member

    Joined:
    Mar 1, 2003
    Messages:
    5,953
    Likes Received:
    66
    Trophy Points:
    128
    My biggest complaint with Windows 10 and 11 is I don't really care for the graphical user interface and I found Cortana and all the apps annoying. I have Windows 11 on my laptop and 10 on my main rig. Thanks to Classical Shell I prefer Win10>

    So Wither, how's USB 3.0 working out for you? :D
     
    Last edited: Mar 20, 2024
  5. ddp

    ddp Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Oct 15, 2004
    Messages:
    39,157
    Likes Received:
    134
    Trophy Points:
    143
    you spelt his nic wrong.
     
  6. wither 1

    wither 1 Regular member

    Joined:
    Nov 29, 2019
    Messages:
    718
    Likes Received:
    24
    Trophy Points:
    28
    I don't need it. Everything I need from both a hardware and software point is working. Get occasional BS's that go away with reboot. I hear I will lose Norton soon but will wait to see if they don't want my money anymore and haven't looked at alternates.
     
  7. ddp

    ddp Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Oct 15, 2004
    Messages:
    39,157
    Likes Received:
    134
    Trophy Points:
    143
    have not used Norton since about the mid 1990's.
     
  8. Sophocles

    Sophocles Senior member

    Joined:
    Mar 1, 2003
    Messages:
    5,953
    Likes Received:
    66
    Trophy Points:
    128
    I stopped using Norton's a few years ago as well. If I get the urge for a commercial security package, I can usually get one on Ebay for about $19.95 a year for 3 PCs. Then when it runs out I just head back to Ebay and grab another from another company. I avoid Norton's because they make it annoyingly difficult to unsubscribe from auto-renew.
     
  9. wither 1

    wither 1 Regular member

    Joined:
    Nov 29, 2019
    Messages:
    718
    Likes Received:
    24
    Trophy Points:
    28
    I've used Symantec/Norton since 1990. Had some neat innovations back then. I get Norton 360 rather cheap on Amazon but usually have to call Norton to get them to reduce their rate to that on Amazon because I haven't bothered to fix the Auto-renew. I like it because it does a good job without being super intrusive.
     
  10. Sophocles

    Sophocles Senior member

    Joined:
    Mar 1, 2003
    Messages:
    5,953
    Likes Received:
    66
    Trophy Points:
    128
    So what do you use instead of Norton's?
     
  11. ddp

    ddp Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Oct 15, 2004
    Messages:
    39,157
    Likes Received:
    134
    Trophy Points:
    143
    currently windows defender & malware bytes as avast corrupted a while back. ran the removal tool but still won't let me re-install avast or avg. once I finsh setting up the new computer I am slowly working on, i'll install either avast or avg plus the other 2 programs.
     
  12. Sophocles

    Sophocles Senior member

    Joined:
    Mar 1, 2003
    Messages:
    5,953
    Likes Received:
    66
    Trophy Points:
    128
    Sounds like you need to clean your registry. I ran into that same issue some years ago and I seem to recall that cleaning the registry fixed the issue, and I had a similar experience with Bitdefender. I'm also using Windows defender and Malwarebytes free version, although about every 4 weeks the temporarily upgrade me to premium for two weeks and hen it starts again.
     
  13. ddp

    ddp Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Oct 15, 2004
    Messages:
    39,157
    Likes Received:
    134
    Trophy Points:
    143
    I've manually gone thru the registry after using the removal tool & still no joy. don't have to worry about it once I get the new pc all setup but will be short lived as supposed to be getting 2 newer computers next month from a customer who went upstairs this past January.
     
  14. Sophocles

    Sophocles Senior member

    Joined:
    Mar 1, 2003
    Messages:
    5,953
    Likes Received:
    66
    Trophy Points:
    128
    Something on your computer is preventing you from installing it and has to be in some way connected to a previous install. Were you using the premium or free versions?
     
  15. ddp

    ddp Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Oct 15, 2004
    Messages:
    39,157
    Likes Received:
    134
    Trophy Points:
    143
    free.
     
  16. wither 1

    wither 1 Regular member

    Joined:
    Nov 29, 2019
    Messages:
    718
    Likes Received:
    24
    Trophy Points:
    28
    I wonder if you need to turn off secure boot in the bios. I'm grasping for straws since I can't remember whether it's secure boot but another option that starts with "s".
     
  17. ddp

    ddp Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Oct 15, 2004
    Messages:
    39,157
    Likes Received:
    134
    Trophy Points:
    143
    is not that.
     
  18. Sophocles

    Sophocles Senior member

    Joined:
    Mar 1, 2003
    Messages:
    5,953
    Likes Received:
    66
    Trophy Points:
    128

    Have you tried this? Apparently you need to insure that not only do you have visual C + + 2010 Redistributable Package, but also Visual C + + 2005 Redistributable Package and Visual C + + 2008 Redistributable Package. This seems to have worked for someone else having the same issue on Win 7, 64 bit.
     
  19. ddp

    ddp Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Oct 15, 2004
    Messages:
    39,157
    Likes Received:
    134
    Trophy Points:
    143
    not going to worry about as will be changing computers with fresh install of win 7 currently but have an installed activated win 10 ready to use when I need it.
     
  20. Sophocles

    Sophocles Senior member

    Joined:
    Mar 1, 2003
    Messages:
    5,953
    Likes Received:
    66
    Trophy Points:
    128
    Of course we all know ddp couldn't resist trying to test whether installing visual C + + 2010 Redistributable Package, along with Visual C + + 2005 Redistributable, and Visual C + + 2008 Redistributable Package resolved his Avast installation issue. :D
     

Share This Page