1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Xeno PS / Matrix Clone Questionz

Discussion in 'PS2 - Hardware boot discussion' started by pn0yb0i, Dec 6, 2006.

  1. pn0yb0i

    pn0yb0i Member

    Joined:
    Feb 22, 2006
    Messages:
    74
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    I have few questions.

    this is my first mod-chip installation, and Ive read the Mod FAQ.

    ---------------

    -WHy is it necessary to use a lower guage for the 3.3v and GRD wires?

    -Can the GRD wire be soldered to any copper place on the ps2 Mobo? (i.e. the edges)

    - Ive noticed that the installment of the chip is just like the Matrix Infinity installation for v5/v6 ps2's. What does the SCEX stand for, and why dosent the Xeno have one.

    -Is there a tutorial on where it is best to place a modchip? Ive seen very *clean* mod installations, i dont want my wires everywhere.

    -Should I solder the wires to the points first or solder from the chip first?
     
  2. KC36330

    KC36330 Regular member

    Joined:
    Dec 9, 2005
    Messages:
    1,733
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    46
    -WHy is it necessary to use a lower guage for the 3.3v and GRD wires?

    because they are POWER wires and require more current, if you use the 30 awg wire the chip will starve for power and overheat and/or not work correctly

    -Can the GRD wire be soldered to any copper place on the ps2 Mobo? (i.e. the edges)


    it CAN be directly soldered to any GND plate on the MoBo, the outer ring is one example but not every coper plate is a GND.

    - Ive noticed that the installment of the chip is just like the Matrix Infinity installation for v5/v6 ps2's. What does the SCEX stand for, and why dosent the Xeno have one.


    that's the PSX game sync wire, if your chip doesn't have one it most likely doesn't support PSX backup games.

    -Should I solder the wires to the points first or solder from the chip first?


    i always go from console to modchip, it's easier to get to the modchip to terminate the wire on in a tidy/short/tight fit.

    kc
     
  3. pn0yb0i

    pn0yb0i Member

    Joined:
    Feb 22, 2006
    Messages:
    74
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    I have installed the chip. My soldering skills are fine.

    When I on the ps2, The screen goes black for a few secs then loads up. The Orbs dont rotate at startup and no game boots at all, exept for a burned CD-R ps2 game. It wont read Original DIscs, it just stalls at "Reading disc".... Any1 had this problem before?
     
  4. KC36330

    KC36330 Regular member

    Joined:
    Dec 9, 2005
    Messages:
    1,733
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    46
    sorry but if that were really the case the chip install would of went flawlessly and it would of worked. I've got so many botched up chip installations sent to me where they say (and i quote) 'the soldering is perfect, i did a great job it has to be the chip is bad' and in all honesty the soldering looks like a goose took a crap on the board it's so globed up when i pull it apart and 99% of the time it's BIOS connections that are to blame.....see below.
    sounds like you've got a few solder bridges in the BIOS area and maybe even lifted a few of the BIOS connections off the MoBo

    kc
     
  5. pn0yb0i

    pn0yb0i Member

    Joined:
    Feb 22, 2006
    Messages:
    74
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    I guess so. I looked at the Bios pins, and there was a tiny strand of solder that bridged two pins of the chip and fixed it. Loaded it again, and removed the chip. Problem Persists. Is it fried? If it isnt working.... is it possible to replace?

    Probably a Solder bridge SOMEWHERE on the pins, or possibly beneath. Any suggestions for SOlder removal? Alternative to De-soldering Braid? (i have desoldering braid btw)
     
    Last edited: Dec 9, 2006
  6. KC36330

    KC36330 Regular member

    Joined:
    Dec 9, 2005
    Messages:
    1,733
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    46
    in most cases you can remove the bridges and fix any lifted legs and it'll work again.

    kc
     
  7. pn0yb0i

    pn0yb0i Member

    Joined:
    Feb 22, 2006
    Messages:
    74
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Loaded it again, and removed the chip. Problem Persists. Is it fried? If it isnt working.... is it possible to replace?

    Probably a Solder bridge SOMEWHERE on the pins, or possibly beneath. Any suggestions for SOlder removal? Alternative to De-soldering Braid? (i have desoldering braid btw)



    P.S.

    ....is it just me, or does it seem as if I cant connect the forums from time to time?
     
  8. KC36330

    KC36330 Regular member

    Joined:
    Dec 9, 2005
    Messages:
    1,733
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    46
    what I do to repair said problems like this when i get them in is use desoldering wick/braid loaded with flux (i use the liquid type and soak it pretty good) then use it to remove all the solder from the BIOS and remove the BIOS chip from the MOBO, clean the MOBO and re-solder it back on by tining the legs of the chip and the pads on the MOBO. not exactly an easy task for the inexperienced solderer.

    kc
     
  9. pn0yb0i

    pn0yb0i Member

    Joined:
    Feb 22, 2006
    Messages:
    74
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    alright ill get to it.... now to get some flux

    Oh yeah, Soldering isnn't the hardest thing in the world you know.... Ive modded Xbox's before by replacing ram chips.
     
    Last edited: Dec 9, 2006
  10. ps2modgod

    ps2modgod Guest

    Nah it doesnt sound anything like that. If he had bios bridges the console would not be booting back-up CD-R's as he has stated :p

    Sounds to me like a good ol' laser issue
     
  11. KC36330

    KC36330 Regular member

    Joined:
    Dec 9, 2005
    Messages:
    1,733
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    46
    Oh contrar self proclaimed mod god, I've repaired countless botched up wannabe modder installations, the BIOS can boot different media based games with BIOS bridges. maybe when you've got a few more under your belt you'll be more versed in the wills and wonts.

    kc
     
  12. ps2modgod

    ps2modgod Guest

    Guaranteed I have more under my belt then you. But that being beside the issue here ....

    If any one of the BIOS point were incorrect it would not boot a back-up CD-R PS2 game period. If you can prove your point to me I'm willing to make a test here. Just tell me what points and I will simulate it here on any number of console version or chips I have in stock ;-)
     
  13. pn0yb0i

    pn0yb0i Member

    Joined:
    Feb 22, 2006
    Messages:
    74
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    On the contrar again..... I turned out i HAD a bridge in the First place, and yes.... a CD-R did Boot up until the "Playstation 2" splash and *Whowmp* sound effect.
     
    Last edited: Dec 9, 2006
  14. ps2modgod

    ps2modgod Guest

    ahh Well it must not have been a bios point, cuz those result in all kinds of issues. Maybe a bridged CDVD patch point ... I have seen those do what you describe when bridged.

    Anyway did you get it fixed? And if so right on!
     
  15. KC36330

    KC36330 Regular member

    Joined:
    Dec 9, 2005
    Messages:
    1,733
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    46
    it's a wonder the modding world has survived as long as it has without your self proclaimed godliness in the field, how on earth did all the rest of us dumbasses ever manage to fix so many botched up consoles not knowing shit??? I'm so thankful you've joined the board and brought such overwhelming knowledge to it.

    kc
     
  16. ps2modgod

    ps2modgod Guest

    Why the aggression towards me? What have I done other they state what I have discovered in the past. Do you feel threatened by me? I do not know why you would say such demeaning things otherwise.
     
  17. pn0yb0i

    pn0yb0i Member

    Joined:
    Feb 22, 2006
    Messages:
    74
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    PLease dont flamewar in my thread. :)

    Anyway, I just got a scph-5001 ps2 for 15 buck (no laser). Is there an Installation guide anywhere? Is the V.5/6 Laser compatible with the scph-5001?
     
  18. ps2modgod

    ps2modgod Guest

    @pn0yb0i sorry I will try to ignore the ill will of otheres.

    Your V5/6 laser will work in the SCPH-50001 if it is a good laser for one and too if its the same type that the 50001 originally had. The V5 could have had a KHS-400C or a open faced Sanyo 400R. The 50001 could have also had a KHS-400C or a HD7 which is the same as the Sanyo 400R.

    What is the V5 laser? Do you know what the 50001 had in it for a laser?

    If they are different you can reflash the 50001's EEPROM to accept the different laser but this will need to be done with a successful modchip install and booting the lenschanger app from an MC in dev1 mode with a chip like the MI.
     
  19. pn0yb0i

    pn0yb0i Member

    Joined:
    Feb 22, 2006
    Messages:
    74
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    They are both KHS-400C's

    One older model (white plastic around lens)
    and the one in the 50001 was yellow (plastic) lens.

    I swapped it with my v5/6 lens and it dosent read. Maybe I burnt it out...
     
  20. pn0yb0i

    pn0yb0i Member

    Joined:
    Feb 22, 2006
    Messages:
    74
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    I guess that the scph-50001 (v9) Model requires the Sanyo HD7 Laser. I am sure that my KHS-400c is fine.

    How would I reflash my EEPROM using the memory card in order for it o be compatible with a KHS-400c laser? (Of course, after installing my XenoPS mod)


    Or maybe...... For some reason, I think that the Lens is "out of focus". Instead of being able to see a Laser like light protruding he DD its reading, its like a 0.75mm Diameter dot trying to focus and read its way towards the outside of the DVD, then when it geets o a certain point, i Clicks and returns to its neutral Position. (when I replaced the v9 broken lens with a working v5 lens from my original playstaion, both have different plastic casings and one is "yellow"(v9) around the lens, and other is White (v5)


    ORRRR....

    When I installed the laser, now thinking it through, i remembered two WHITE GEARS with a Swirling WEDGE located beneath the Lasers Beams (the metal Kingpin thing). Is it just me.... or does this ADJUST THE LENs HEIGHT!!?! Sorry for being erratic, but im in class right now wondering what I should do.... If it does play a factor in lens adjustment.... how would I adjust it?
     
    Last edited: Dec 11, 2006

Share This Page