1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

100MB/s connection to gamecube dont work, crashes.

Discussion in 'Nintendo Gamecube - General discussion' started by Quezacotl, Feb 16, 2005.

  1. Quezacotl

    Quezacotl Regular member

    Joined:
    Feb 4, 2005
    Messages:
    977
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    So, when i'm streaming game to gamecube with GC-Sim (that has 100MB/s support), it loads, and before game menus will show up, gamecube just boots. with 10MB/s it works, but lags:(
    What settings i have to put that 100MB/s will work? i have Smartlink 10/100MB NIC and fast enough computer that it could work(1GHz,256RAM)
    what settings to enable etc. in PSO and NIC configuration?
    and what is suggested delay/frequency/cache?

    by the way, in phoenix, can choose cache 1-100, but gamecube has RAM only 24MB...
     
  2. tempest9

    tempest9 Member

    Joined:
    Feb 2, 2005
    Messages:
    38
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    What are you using to load the dol?
    I run at 100Mbps using SDload and GCSIMpreviewrepack. Do not use SDIPDATA.CFG, I delete it completly off SD card to be sure, but you should be able to edit ON to OFF. Start up s3-gcsim.exe on PC select ISO, wait for HDD activity to stop and then start up s3-gcsim.dol on the cube. Now initialization errors 9 times out of 10.
    To cut down on Xs I have max speed down to 16-20. Intro scenes are choppy, but game play is fine.
    Good Luck
     
  3. Icemonkey

    Icemonkey Active member

    Joined:
    Feb 28, 2003
    Messages:
    1,611
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    66
    Try a Netgear of 3Com NIC if you have one available. Is your NIC an onboard model? If so it's probably not reliable.
     
  4. Quezacotl

    Quezacotl Regular member

    Joined:
    Feb 4, 2005
    Messages:
    977
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    how i change that?

    will SDload work with PSO too?, is'nt SDload to SD-card-thing too? and if it works with PSO, is it better than PSUL or PSOload, and how?
     
  5. tempest9

    tempest9 Member

    Joined:
    Feb 2, 2005
    Messages:
    38
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Q1:
    Open s3-gcsim.dat with a text editor (ex notepad).
    Follow instructions in the file.
    Q2:
    With SDload you do not need PSO, AT ALL!
    s3-gcsim.dol initializes the BBA at 100Mbps.

    Good Luck!
     
  6. Quezacotl

    Quezacotl Regular member

    Joined:
    Feb 4, 2005
    Messages:
    977
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    i found a GC-sim GUI, and there's that max speed setting=)
     
  7. Quezacotl

    Quezacotl Regular member

    Joined:
    Feb 4, 2005
    Messages:
    977
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    how i do that?, i downloaded SDload and there was that i need a SD card, and i dont have that.
    but by the way, i had a thought that if download those SD-files to regular memory card throught PSO, then when the files are in card, it acts like a SD card, and then is no need to PSO because in boot comes a menu.
    could that work? and if, how? is it done already?
     
  8. Quezacotl

    Quezacotl Regular member

    Joined:
    Feb 4, 2005
    Messages:
    977
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    I tried to stream game to GC with that GCSim-gui, but on Starcube screen, there comes "Detecting network settings..." then comes "INITIALIZATION ERROR"
    what can be reason to it?
     
  9. tempest9

    tempest9 Member

    Joined:
    Feb 2, 2005
    Messages:
    38
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    I have not gotten the GUI version to work, pretty sure some of the defaults are wrong (port #, etc) at least for me.
    As far as I know, an SD card and adapter are needed to run SDload.
     
  10. Quezacotl

    Quezacotl Regular member

    Joined:
    Feb 4, 2005
    Messages:
    977
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    ok, but SDcard works without Pc too, so regular memory card could work too. so, do you know any program that i can upload any data to memory card with PSO+BBA?
     
  11. tempest9

    tempest9 Member

    Joined:
    Feb 2, 2005
    Messages:
    38
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    uhm no,
    When SD card is readied for use the the GC you run a program called SDpatch. Read the info that comes in the SDload zip.
    I do not know how or if you could run off a GC memory card.
     
  12. Icemonkey

    Icemonkey Active member

    Joined:
    Feb 28, 2003
    Messages:
    1,611
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    66
    Initialization Error occurs when an unsupport NIC is being used to stream from the PC to the Gamecube. Try a 3Com or a Netgear NIC and see if that solves the problem.
     
  13. Quezacotl

    Quezacotl Regular member

    Joined:
    Feb 4, 2005
    Messages:
    977
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    this afterdawn goes offline often, and my previous message seems have been vanished somehow:(

    but when i tried again gcsim gui, there did'nt came initialization error, it seems to come sometimes and sometimes not.

    problem after problem... when i got 100MB/s to work, it was only streaming about 5MB/s, and i thought that it was because i have tweaked my windows net settings etc. and windows was besides slow(unformatted 1 year) then i formatted and installed windows again. then, Phoenix did'nt work when i installed it again. when i doubleklick to phoenix, it does nothing. is there any file that is needed that it works?
     
  14. tempest9

    tempest9 Member

    Joined:
    Feb 2, 2005
    Messages:
    38
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    reload an earlier version and then replace the.exe with 2.5 Search forum - his has been discused.

    and yes initialization errors can be hit or miss

    Unfotunalty for me I am using a laptop and cannot easily change to the NICs recommended by Icemonkey.
    <edit>
    Actually, I just searched eBay and I could get a 3com to replace my Xircom and miniPCI is easy to swap out! :)

    Does the use of a crossover help or hurt?
     
    Last edited: Feb 20, 2005

Share This Page