1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

1080i Display Problem

Discussion in 'Televisions' started by FoRenSiC9, Nov 7, 2007.

  1. FoRenSiC9

    FoRenSiC9 Member

    Joined:
    May 3, 2005
    Messages:
    13
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    I have a problem displaying in 1080i. I have one of those older HDTV's that is 480i/p/1080i only.
    Here is my TV Model: HC-P4241W
    Here is the Instruction Manual: Instruction Manual

    The display is fine in 480p but when I set it to 1080i the image is not good quality. I mean its a bit "off". There is a kind of "blueish backround halo" around everything and the quality doesn't seem HD. I have it hooked up through Component and I am POSITIVE that the HDTV switch is set right and it is plugged in correctly. What could be wrong?

    BTW: I am trying to display it both through my cablebox and my Xbox360 and both give the exact same image.
     
    Last edited: Nov 7, 2007
  2. FoRenSiC9

    FoRenSiC9 Member

    Joined:
    May 3, 2005
    Messages:
    13
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    BTW: There is also this "Self Focus" bar that appears on screen. Could the problem be related to that?
     
  3. club42

    club42 Regular member

    Joined:
    Sep 11, 2005
    Messages:
    319
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    Boy your owners manual sucks for that thing. First are you sure that all
    of the component cables are connected and in the right order? I've accidentally switched two or plugged the red into the audio and got a distorted color. Have you tried 720p? If nothing else works you can also try your dvi connection but older hdtv's usually like component better.
     
  4. FoRenSiC9

    FoRenSiC9 Member

    Joined:
    May 3, 2005
    Messages:
    13
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    Yeah I know it does :S. Yeah I double checked to make sure I didnt accidentily switch the green and the blue. The TV can't do 720p only 480i/480p/1080i
     
  5. FoRenSiC9

    FoRenSiC9 Member

    Joined:
    May 3, 2005
    Messages:
    13
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
  6. FoRenSiC9

    FoRenSiC9 Member

    Joined:
    May 3, 2005
    Messages:
    13
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
  7. FoRenSiC9

    FoRenSiC9 Member

    Joined:
    May 3, 2005
    Messages:
    13
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    AND again...
     
  8. stumpied

    stumpied Member

    Joined:
    Oct 10, 2005
    Messages:
    28
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    I have the same televison and was wondering how you manually changed the input setting to 1080i?

    I don't have it hooked up through the component though. I only use the HDMI and RCA jacks.

    Any chance you can use the HDMI?

    You can go into the menu and turn off the self focus if you want, but I'm not sure that will make any differance.
     
  9. FoRenSiC9

    FoRenSiC9 Member

    Joined:
    May 3, 2005
    Messages:
    13
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    I change the setting through my cablebox and through the xbox360. My tv doesn't have an HDMI connection.
     

Share This Page