1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

A little help here...I cant decide

Discussion in 'Video capturing from analog sources' started by josp03, Mar 1, 2005.

  1. josp03

    josp03 Member

    Joined:
    Mar 1, 2005
    Messages:
    28
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    Hi All,
    Right Now I have the Dazzle DVC150c This works pretty good for me but I have always wondered if i could get an even higher quality.

    So my questions are...
    Is spending alot more money worth it?
    Whats the big difference in the Canopus ADVC-100/110/300??
    Is the 110 better than my dazzle? is The 300 so much better than the 110?

    Thanks to everyone in advance for your help
     
  2. sepulcre

    sepulcre Member

    Joined:
    Feb 17, 2005
    Messages:
    5
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    canopus equipment tends to be better quality.

    the 110 is analogue in and out

    the 100 is not a current product , it has been replaced

    the 300 is a pretty top end unit , including some cleaning technology and a tbc plus locked audio.
     
  3. rebootjim

    rebootjim Active member

    Joined:
    May 13, 2004
    Messages:
    2,631
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    66
    Drop out of college for a few months, save up and get the 300 <grin>.
    Seriously, the 150 generally works, depending on your source, capture method/software, encoding, authoring, and what the finished product is.
    There's way too many variables to just say, "Yes, a better card will give better results", especially for a starving college student :)
     
  4. josp03

    josp03 Member

    Joined:
    Mar 1, 2005
    Messages:
    28
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    LOL...Since I am a college student I can get the 300 for $399 including shipping. So I think I am going to go for it since i heard that you dont get frame drops with it. I will end up selling the dazzle dvc150c


    also, will my Adobe Premiere Elements, Pinnicle Studio 9 quick start or Nero work with the 300? does the 300 have a software with it?
     
    Last edited: Mar 1, 2005
  5. sepulcre

    sepulcre Member

    Joined:
    Feb 17, 2005
    Messages:
    5
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    premiere elements should work with it.
    it should detect it as a firewire device.(it thinks it is a camera)

    as should pinnacle studio 9
     

Share This Page