1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Problem A850 Kryptview stuck at "on" after update

Discussion in 'Digital TV - UK & Europe' started by GretaArtur, Feb 11, 2017.

  1. GretaArtur

    GretaArtur Newbie

    Joined:
    Feb 11, 2017
    Messages:
    5
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Hi all I'm having trouble with my kryptview a850. Basically my friend and I had these boxes from a long while back and they'd been in the cupboard a long time when everything went down with them. I recently noticed they were up and running again so I set about putting the new firmware on them etc etc. I did this with an old desktop running xp computer and a null modem cable. I found the loader tool and software that was dated in may last year sometime. I done my mates first it completed hassle free and had newcamd on it for the line etc, up and running fine now. I done mines exactly the same way but mines gets stuck at "on" on the display when I switch it on. Can't get anything on the screen at all. Anyone know why this is happening or how I can fix it?
    Thanks
    Greta
     
  2. cactikid

    cactikid Active member

    Joined:
    Jun 2, 2007
    Messages:
    4,617
    Likes Received:
    22
    Trophy Points:
    68
    the old 780 was done with null modem cable not the 850 which is a newer box and flashed with usb stick only.
     
  3. GretaArtur

    GretaArtur Newbie

    Joined:
    Feb 11, 2017
    Messages:
    5
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Yeah I read that too but I updated one of the boxes this way and it is fine which suggests otherwise .................... is there anyway to fix it?
    Thanks
     
  4. cactikid

    cactikid Active member

    Joined:
    Jun 2, 2007
    Messages:
    4,617
    Likes Received:
    22
    Trophy Points:
    68
    there is no loader for the 850 to use null modem cable and using anything else might have bricked the box,have you tried a usb flash to see if it fixes it?
     
  5. GretaArtur

    GretaArtur Newbie

    Joined:
    Feb 11, 2017
    Messages:
    5
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    There's no picture appearing on my screen so I can't actually get into the menu to try USB upgrade.
     
  6. GretaArtur

    GretaArtur Newbie

    Joined:
    Feb 11, 2017
    Messages:
    5
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
     

    Attached Files:

  7. cactikid

    cactikid Active member

    Joined:
    Jun 2, 2007
    Messages:
    4,617
    Likes Received:
    22
    Trophy Points:
    68
    ok i see you have the on fix via null modem cable,when done you will have to usb flash to latest image.
     
  8. GretaArtur

    GretaArtur Newbie

    Joined:
    Feb 11, 2017
    Messages:
    5
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    I used the tool to fix with null modem cable but it's still stuck at on and won't appear on my Tv so I can USB flash it. I've tried scart as well as hdmi.
     
  9. cactikid

    cactikid Active member

    Joined:
    Jun 2, 2007
    Messages:
    4,617
    Likes Received:
    22
    Trophy Points:
    68
    try it a few times it might work?
     

Share This Page