1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Added new Ram have issue

Discussion in 'Windows - General discussion' started by proxpilot, Aug 12, 2011.

  1. proxpilot

    proxpilot Member

    Joined:
    Dec 20, 2008
    Messages:
    78
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    I added 8GB of Ram but when i go into computer properties it says i have 8.00 gb of ram (3.25GB) usable. anyone know what that is all about?
     
  2. rulisky

    rulisky Regular member

    Joined:
    Apr 26, 2006
    Messages:
    809
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    You are using Win Xp 32 bit. 3.25 ram is all that this os will recognize.
     
  3. scorpNZ

    scorpNZ Active member

    Joined:
    Mar 23, 2005
    Messages:
    4,031
    Likes Received:
    42
    Trophy Points:
    78
    If you have 64bit OS of xp,vista or win 7 it means your not reading the task manager correctly,it'd be better explained if you web searched as i thought the same with win 7 64bit which showed stuff all ram free,however cached also has to be included as the comp will dump crap out of cache & replace it with whatever is required,like i said web search explains it better..lol..

    unsubbed
     
  4. proxpilot

    proxpilot Member

    Joined:
    Dec 20, 2008
    Messages:
    78
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    i have windows 7 ultimate 32bit
     
  5. ddp

    ddp Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Oct 15, 2004
    Messages:
    39,091
    Likes Received:
    84
    Trophy Points:
    128
    need 64bit version of windows for full use of 8gig of ram. moved to correct forum as not a hardware issue.
     
  6. proxpilot

    proxpilot Member

    Joined:
    Dec 20, 2008
    Messages:
    78
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    ok, guys sorry for a noob questions here but. if i were to switch to the 64bit OS would my programs that i have be unusable, like my BRrebuilder and AnyDVD etc? Also i have a separate 1TB HD that i keep my movies and music on would that be affected in any way?
     
  7. rulisky

    rulisky Regular member

    Joined:
    Apr 26, 2006
    Messages:
    809
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    Your programs would need to be reinstalled. You would need 64 bit compatible versions. Some of the 32 bit programs MIGHT not work under 64 bit.

    Back up your data!!!!!

    The 64 bit install will wipe everything on the OS drive, just like starting new.
     
  8. Jeffrey_P

    Jeffrey_P Regular member

    Joined:
    Jun 29, 2009
    Messages:
    244
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    Hope you have a 64 bit CPU. 64 bit Win7 will not install if you have a 32 bit CPU.
    Jeff
     
  9. proxpilot

    proxpilot Member

    Joined:
    Dec 20, 2008
    Messages:
    78
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Intel core 2 quad Q9550?
     
  10. rulisky

    rulisky Regular member

    Joined:
    Apr 26, 2006
    Messages:
    809
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    Click on the link you provided. It says it is 64 bit.
     
  11. proxpilot

    proxpilot Member

    Joined:
    Dec 20, 2008
    Messages:
    78
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    haha thanks i didnt even notice it made a link out of that. i looked on newegg and didnt see anything. any input on my extra hard drive question?
     
  12. rulisky

    rulisky Regular member

    Joined:
    Apr 26, 2006
    Messages:
    809
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    Your second hard drive should remain accessible as a second hard drive. The data there SHOULD be ok as long as you install the 64 bit OS on the primary hard drive.
     
  13. scorpNZ

    scorpNZ Active member

    Joined:
    Mar 23, 2005
    Messages:
    4,031
    Likes Received:
    42
    Trophy Points:
    78
    Majority of your programs will work if not all
     
  14. proxpilot

    proxpilot Member

    Joined:
    Dec 20, 2008
    Messages:
    78
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    thanks guys installed last night everything works like a charm. thanks for all the info.
     

Share This Page