1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Adding a second hard drive

Discussion in 'PC hardware help' started by muay, Jul 1, 2012.

  1. muay

    muay Regular member

    Joined:
    Dec 28, 2007
    Messages:
    100
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    Hi,
    Ok so a friend give me a computer that he could not get to work,turned out it needed a new PSU so its now up and running. Thing is i wanted to put my HD in out of my computer which is a 120GB Maxtor Maxtor 6Y120L0 (IDE) it has a hard drive in it already a samsung SATA one,so i fitted my HD in it. When it starts up it sees the samsung one but when it comes on its my HD that comes on. what i would like to do is have mine as a secondary one. But am not sure how to do it. Can anyone help Thank You.
    Operating System
    MS Windows XP Professional 32-bit SP2
    CPU
    AMD Athlon XP
    Barton 0.13um Technology
    RAM
    1.0GB DDR @ 166MHz (2.5-3-3-7)
    Motherboard
    Gigabyte Technology Co., Ltd. GA-7VAXP Ultra (Socket A)
     
  2. ddp

    ddp Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Oct 15, 2004
    Messages:
    39,070
    Likes Received:
    79
    Trophy Points:
    128
    have to go into the bios to see if your maxtor is seen.
     
  3. muay

    muay Regular member

    Joined:
    Dec 28, 2007
    Messages:
    100
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    Yes i can see the maxtor one in bios its listed as IDE Primary Slave,thing is the Maxtor one is starting to fail so i would like to drag some stuff off it onto the samsung drive.
    Thanks
     
  4. ddp

    ddp Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Oct 15, 2004
    Messages:
    39,070
    Likes Received:
    79
    Trophy Points:
    128
    with both drives connected, is it the samsung that is booting or the maxtor as it appears in your 1st post?
     
  5. muay

    muay Regular member

    Joined:
    Dec 28, 2007
    Messages:
    100
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    Sorry for not been very clear, its the maxtor one that is booting up.
     
  6. ddp

    ddp Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Oct 15, 2004
    Messages:
    39,070
    Likes Received:
    79
    Trophy Points:
    128
    in the bios, change the boot order so that the samsung boots 1st not the maxtor.
     
  7. muay

    muay Regular member

    Joined:
    Dec 28, 2007
    Messages:
    100
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    yes its set to boot from the samsung one first do you think it could have anything todo with what solt the ide cable is in i have 4 to pick from.
     
  8. ddp

    ddp Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Oct 15, 2004
    Messages:
    39,070
    Likes Received:
    79
    Trophy Points:
    128
    Last edited: Jul 1, 2012
  9. muay

    muay Regular member

    Joined:
    Dec 28, 2007
    Messages:
    100
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    Thats great thank you its all up and running, thanks for your time and help.
     
  10. ddp

    ddp Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Oct 15, 2004
    Messages:
    39,070
    Likes Received:
    79
    Trophy Points:
    128
    no problem, teach & learn.
     

Share This Page