1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Age of Empires stops

Discussion in 'Windows - Games' started by Kafka, Mar 1, 2012.

  1. Kafka

    Kafka Regular member

    Joined:
    Nov 6, 2007
    Messages:
    114
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    I am becoming increasingly frustrated because, whilst I am in the middle of a game of Age of Empires II, the game stops and I receive a message to the effect that Age of Empires has stopped working and that Windows is looking into the problem. I can go for days without this problem arising but every few days this message appears every few minutes which means that I have to save the game once every minute or so. I don't have this problem with any other program on my computer. Help!
     
  2. ddp

    ddp Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Oct 15, 2004
    Messages:
    39,073
    Likes Received:
    80
    Trophy Points:
    128
    are the other programs games too or just programs?
     
  3. Kafka

    Kafka Regular member

    Joined:
    Nov 6, 2007
    Messages:
    114
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    The other programs are not games, though my son and grandsons sometimes play other games and haven't mentioned this problem.
     
  4. ddp

    ddp Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Oct 15, 2004
    Messages:
    39,073
    Likes Received:
    80
    Trophy Points:
    128
    onboard video or videocard? might be a heat related issue with video.
     
  5. Kafka

    Kafka Regular member

    Joined:
    Nov 6, 2007
    Messages:
    114
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    I'm not sure about whether its an onboard video or videocard. You might be on the right track when you talk about a heat related issue with video. Sometimes I can play for quite a while without any problems while at other times the game closes down at ever-shortening intervals. Is there anything that can be done about heat issues?
     
  6. scorpNZ

    scorpNZ Active member

    Joined:
    Mar 23, 2005
    Messages:
    4,011
    Likes Received:
    42
    Trophy Points:
    78
    Take side panel off the computer check cooling fins & fans for dust including the power supply on the exhaust side & suction ,also check the rear of the comp where the outlet holes are for dust clogging them & your auxillary graphic card if it has one,it's hard to miss it will lie horizontally in a slot it can be either 3-4" deep & usually 5-6" in length with a cooling fin on it sometimes with no fan

    edit:how to clean dust i use a very soft 1" paint brush for most of the comp & to get deep into the cooling fins i use a plastic tie to scoop the dust out using the pointed end along with a bit of blowing,which usually culminates in an electric shock coz i got my head to far in & obviously didn't turn the power off..hehehe..ok not really about the shock part
     
    Last edited: Mar 1, 2012
  7. ddp

    ddp Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Oct 15, 2004
    Messages:
    39,073
    Likes Received:
    80
    Trophy Points:
    128
    Kafka, what does it show in device manager for display adapters?

    scorpNZ, hair cut or hair tangle?
     
  8. Kafka

    Kafka Regular member

    Joined:
    Nov 6, 2007
    Messages:
    114
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    The display adapter shown in Device Manager is:

    Intel(R) 946GZ Express Chipset Family
     
  9. scorpNZ

    scorpNZ Active member

    Joined:
    Mar 23, 2005
    Messages:
    4,011
    Likes Received:
    42
    Trophy Points:
    78
    it never happened hair caught or getting electric,well no electric shocks from the computer,but from cars or weedeater (petrol line trimmer) or lawnmower that's a diff story & for another time..lol..i maybe short however my tales are tall
     
  10. ddp

    ddp Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Oct 15, 2004
    Messages:
    39,073
    Likes Received:
    80
    Trophy Points:
    128
    Kafka, you have ondoard video & if this is a desktop then you might want to get a new videocard that meets or exceeds the system requirements of that game. what is the make & model# of the computer or motherboard?
     
  11. Kafka

    Kafka Regular member

    Joined:
    Nov 6, 2007
    Messages:
    114
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    Age of Empires II is a lot older than my computer. I also found that the even older Age of Empires I runs without the problem arising.

    Lenovo (desktop) 7393A14
    4gb RAM
    32 bit operating system
    Display adapter: Intel(R 946GZ Express Chipset Family
    Dedicated graphics memory: 0 mb
    Dedicated system memory: 64 mb
    Shared system memory: 192 mb
     
  12. blivetNC

    blivetNC Regular member

    Joined:
    Nov 8, 2005
    Messages:
    2,380
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    46
    Age of empires is not that graphically demanding.
    There is a freeware program called Speedfan which monitors your PC's temperature and reports back on the GPU temps of video cards, but since you have an onboard graphic card, it may not register. Might be worth a try to see if you can spot abnormally high temps.
     
  13. ddp

    ddp Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Oct 15, 2004
    Messages:
    39,073
    Likes Received:
    80
    Trophy Points:
    128
    you do know that the last reply was over 3yrs ago, don't you?
     
  14. blivetNC

    blivetNC Regular member

    Joined:
    Nov 8, 2005
    Messages:
    2,380
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    46
    My Bad, call me Rip Van Stoopy, wow. How did I miss that?
     
  15. ddp

    ddp Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Oct 15, 2004
    Messages:
    39,073
    Likes Received:
    80
    Trophy Points:
    128
    oh well, you are not the 1st nor will you be the last so next time look at the last few posts dates to see when they were made as somebody else might have done same as you.
     
  16. blivetNC

    blivetNC Regular member

    Joined:
    Nov 8, 2005
    Messages:
    2,380
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    46
    Will do, the funny thing is I just fixed a coworker's laptop last week and speedfan showed her how much her unit was overheating due to the cooling fan/fins being clogged up with cat fur and dander. Once i vacuumed it out ran fine.
     
  17. ps355528

    ps355528 Regular member

    Joined:
    Aug 17, 2010
    Messages:
    1,005
    Likes Received:
    10
    Trophy Points:
    48
    older hardware here.. it slows down quite badly when it comes to do anything with ships :)
     

Share This Page