1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Another FTP problem

Discussion in 'Xbox - Backup discussion' started by soopa1, Dec 21, 2004.

  1. soopa1

    soopa1 Member

    Joined:
    Dec 21, 2004
    Messages:
    13
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    I was reading a post earlier by Sublimize,and I'm having a slightly different problem. I am following this tut right here...
    http://turdinc.kicks-ass.net/Msntv/...kicks-ass.net/Msntv/ps2/xbhack.html#PART2OPT2

    I have followed the tut to a "T",but when I FTP my XBOX it says that it is connected,then it says ...

    [R] Connecting to my xbox -> IP=192.168.0.2 PORT=21
    [R] Connected to my xbox
    [R] Connection failed (Connection lost)

    I am using FlashFXP
     
  2. Quadratic

    Quadratic Regular member

    Joined:
    Nov 19, 2004
    Messages:
    1,009
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    46
    Are you using a crossover cable? And how is your PC and xbox connected?
     
  3. soopa1

    soopa1 Member

    Joined:
    Dec 21, 2004
    Messages:
    13
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    Yeah..Im using a crossover cable.
     
  4. soopa1

    soopa1 Member

    Joined:
    Dec 21, 2004
    Messages:
    13
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    Oh yeah,I'm using the 007AUF exploit.
     
  5. Quadratic

    Quadratic Regular member

    Joined:
    Nov 19, 2004
    Messages:
    1,009
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    46
    What are you using though? Are you using a NIC or hub/switch/router?
     
  6. soopa1

    soopa1 Member

    Joined:
    Dec 21, 2004
    Messages:
    13
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    I am using a NIC card. I also tried using another FTP program and it still wont connect.
     
  7. kopo85

    kopo85 Member

    Joined:
    Nov 19, 2004
    Messages:
    13
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    Did you try using a name and password?

    ex.
    ftp://xbox:xbox@192.168.0.2:21
     
    Last edited: Dec 21, 2004
  8. Quadratic

    Quadratic Regular member

    Joined:
    Nov 19, 2004
    Messages:
    1,009
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    46
    Ok, you're using a NIC card. Did you edit the LAN for the NIC?

    On my comp, there's two LAN connections under Network connections. One that my computer has, and the other my NIC card. Your NIC should be Local Area 2. Make sure to edit the TCIP/IP properties for this connection, not your regular one. I had trouble with the same thing (i was being a moron of course).Type in 192.168.0.1 for the IP, and 255.255.255.0 for the subnet mask, and close it, and apply it, and it should work :)
     
  9. soopa1

    soopa1 Member

    Joined:
    Dec 21, 2004
    Messages:
    13
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    I've done all of that, I thought maybe my ethernet port on my XBOX is bad.When I try to sign up for Live it says that my DNS server isnt correct. Might that have something to do with it?

     
  10. Quadratic

    Quadratic Regular member

    Joined:
    Nov 19, 2004
    Messages:
    1,009
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    46
    Maybe so. If you think it's bad, then send it in to M$ (if you haven't voided the warantee)
     
    Last edited: Dec 22, 2004
  11. soopa1

    soopa1 Member

    Joined:
    Dec 21, 2004
    Messages:
    13
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    I got everything to work,but now I get that green screen saying my XBOX need service,so I must have donne something wrong during the mod.
     
  12. Quadratic

    Quadratic Regular member

    Joined:
    Nov 19, 2004
    Messages:
    1,009
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    46
    Did you place a mod chip in your xbox or did you softmod it?
     
  13. soopa1

    soopa1 Member

    Joined:
    Dec 21, 2004
    Messages:
    13
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    I did the 007 game save.If I backtrack my steps would I be able to fix this? The tut I used said nothing that I remember about backing up my C Drive on my XBOX,but I read another that suggested it,for simple restoring.
     
  14. ATIROCKS

    ATIROCKS Regular member

    Joined:
    Jun 23, 2004
    Messages:
    301
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    When the service screen appears, there is a number in the top left hand corner, what is the number.
     
  15. Quadratic

    Quadratic Regular member

    Joined:
    Nov 19, 2004
    Messages:
    1,009
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    46
    Yes. If you used Itools, then load up 007, and load up the gamesave from the xbox hdd (you should know how to do it). Then, do a C-restore, and everything should be back to normal. Then, softmod your xbox again. The whole process is like under 7 minutes.
     
  16. soopa1

    soopa1 Member

    Joined:
    Dec 21, 2004
    Messages:
    13
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    I'm at work I'll have to try when I get home.
     
  17. soopa1

    soopa1 Member

    Joined:
    Dec 21, 2004
    Messages:
    13
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    Ok,I dont have Itools. Is there anyway that someone could list what files I should have in each directory? I think I did everything right,but maybe the files are out of place.
     

Share This Page