1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Autoroll

Discussion in 'Digital TV - UK & Europe' started by myloyams, Jul 26, 2007.

  1. myloyams

    myloyams Regular member

    Joined:
    Apr 15, 2007
    Messages:
    143
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    I just changed both keys just to test if the autoroll is working. Have genuine box with version 4.0 on it. It went to "updating" but didn't budge from 0%. I wonder if nthell has us by the short and curly's again ? or could it be that they're just not sending any info over the pipe for whatever reason ? Just thought it's a good idea to look into this before it becomes a problem for everyone. On nthell in north Dublin.
     
    Last edited: Jul 26, 2007
  2. sc0user

    sc0user Active member

    Joined:
    May 31, 2007
    Messages:
    13,111
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    96


    They have changed the frequency a number of times now,(first time boxes went off as it was a major change) , so if they decide to try something like that we can just read their boxes for a fix, so no worries :)
     
  3. myloyams

    myloyams Regular member

    Joined:
    Apr 15, 2007
    Messages:
    143
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    Yeah I know that, but it just means that the boxes wont autoroll by themselves when we get the next key change. Back to manually inputting the keys ?
     
  4. sc0user

    sc0user Active member

    Joined:
    May 31, 2007
    Messages:
    13,111
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    96

    Or maybe a fix ;)
     

Share This Page