1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Avi wont play.

Discussion in 'Other video questions' started by SonGoku21, Jul 26, 2011.

  1. SonGoku21

    SonGoku21 Member

    Joined:
    Jul 25, 2011
    Messages:
    71
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Hey I'm new, and well I need a little help. I have Simple media system on my ps2, and I have some tv shows that are in avi format (animation, cartoons) and they play perfectly, but I also have other files, also avi, (not animation) and the player only plays the sound, no video. Im using a 4gb usb to play from, a 32"inch hd tv, I'm thinking it might be the frame size, but I'm not sure, and I'm also not sure what are th elimits for simple media system. Please help a little, I would love it if i could play it off ps2. Thanks.
     
  2. attar

    attar Senior member

    Joined:
    Jun 17, 2005
    Messages:
    11,504
    Likes Received:
    29
    Trophy Points:
    128
    Maybe better asking this on one of the Console Forums at Afterdawn - I don't know anything about PS2.

    If it was playing on a standalone DVD player, the maximum resolution is 720x576 - what is the resolution of the problem video.
     
  3. SonGoku21

    SonGoku21 Member

    Joined:
    Jul 25, 2011
    Messages:
    71
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    The resolution is 720x1280, and i think the ps2 section is dead.
     
  4. attar

    attar Senior member

    Joined:
    Jun 17, 2005
    Messages:
    11,504
    Likes Received:
    29
    Trophy Points:
    128
    I can only suggest resizing the file from 1280x720 to 720x400 using the likes of Freemake Video Converter.
    Load the video, click on the AVI logo on the bottom of the window and 'add your preset' and make it 720x400 (which is still 16:9 aspect ratio).
     
  5. SonGoku21

    SonGoku21 Member

    Joined:
    Jul 25, 2011
    Messages:
    71
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    ok thanks ill try that and let you know how it goes, though right now im using virtual dub(at least i think i am)
     
  6. attar

    attar Senior member

    Joined:
    Jun 17, 2005
    Messages:
    11,504
    Likes Received:
    29
    Trophy Points:
    128
    That's good - I would be using that too.
     
  7. SonGoku21

    SonGoku21 Member

    Joined:
    Jul 25, 2011
    Messages:
    71
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Virtual Dub was ok, but too slow for my taste. I used Freemake. Yeah I downloaded it a couple days before, and thanks for brining up that feature, didnt know it was there.
     

Share This Page