1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Big Starview The Box Problems, Need Urgent Help!

Discussion in 'Digital TV - UK & Europe' started by Josin, Oct 4, 2007.

  1. Josin

    Josin Member

    Joined:
    Jul 18, 2007
    Messages:
    26
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    I bought several Starview 2s and they arrived today, i plugged one in to try and install it up, and realise i can't get into the secret menu. So i think, fine its probably cos its 2.60 firmware.

    So i try to update it with the GTrom Loader with the V4.50 Irish firmware but it wont update, it just says Downloading... 0% and won't change. I try both of my different Com Ports and try My Laptop too and it won't work, I have 3 different cable, now as i am unsure what the difference between RS232 and Null Modem is, i have tried them all and none of them work, i really need some help

    Thanks alot
     
  2. sc0user

    sc0user Active member

    Joined:
    May 31, 2007
    Messages:
    13,111
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    96
  3. Josin

    Josin Member

    Joined:
    Jul 18, 2007
    Messages:
    26
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    Both my PC and Laptop have the 9pin connection

    And i have 3 cables, but i cant tell the difference between the RS 232 and null modem, i'm sure one of them must be a Null Modem, surely?
     
  4. sc0user

    sc0user Active member

    Joined:
    May 31, 2007
    Messages:
    13,111
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    96
    The only way to be sure is to check the pin out on the cable with a multimeter. If pin 2 on one end bells out to pin 3 you have a null modem cable as it uses a cross over config.

    If you got all the leads from the same supplier they may have gave you straight through RS232 leads.
     
  5. Josin

    Josin Member

    Joined:
    Jul 18, 2007
    Messages:
    26
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    All the cables are from different suppliers, 2 of them came with the original Starview boxes, and this one came with my new The Box....

    So buying a new cable will fix the problem?
     
  6. sc0user

    sc0user Active member

    Joined:
    May 31, 2007
    Messages:
    13,111
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    96
    I know what your saying that they all cant be wrong. Have you used any of the before for flashing or uploading/downloading channel dumps.
     
  7. Josin

    Josin Member

    Joined:
    Jul 18, 2007
    Messages:
    26
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    Yeah, i used on of them at least for updated my Starview 1, and it worked ok.

    Never used a Starview 2 before
     
  8. sc0user

    sc0user Active member

    Joined:
    May 31, 2007
    Messages:
    13,111
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    96
    Well that one should work just a matter of elimination to find out which one it was.
     
  9. Celtic71

    Celtic71 Active member

    Joined:
    Jul 3, 2007
    Messages:
    5,948
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    96
    Sorry to butt in :)

    From previous experience with SV "THE B0X" , 3 boxes I updated for 3 different friends all had the wrong cable supplied :)

    Ello Scouser
     
  10. Josin

    Josin Member

    Joined:
    Jul 18, 2007
    Messages:
    26
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    None of them work, damn this is getting to my head lol.
     
  11. eamo32

    eamo32 Regular member

    Joined:
    Apr 4, 2007
    Messages:
    601
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    You said

    Do you mean you have 2 physical COM ports in your PC, or that Windoze device manager shows you have 2 com ports?
    Did you check in device manager to see what com ports you have, and are they set to 115200 baud?
     
    Last edited: Oct 4, 2007
  12. Josin

    Josin Member

    Joined:
    Jul 18, 2007
    Messages:
    26
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    The device manager told me there were 2, so i tried Com ports 1 and 2 on the GT Rom loader, and yes they are set to 115200 baud
     
  13. eamo32

    eamo32 Regular member

    Joined:
    Apr 4, 2007
    Messages:
    601
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    Check device manager again. Although it lists 2 com ports, they may not be numbered 1 & 2.
    They could be 1 & 3, 1 & 4, or whatever combination of 1, 2, 3 and 4.
    If you are happy enough to fiddle with windoze, you could delete the 2 com ports in device manager, and then use the ADD new hardware, or even in device manager, do a scan for hardware changes, this should pick up the com ports.
    Either way, make sure you note what the com port numbers actually are, and make sure you use them in the gtrom loader.
    I presume you tried all 4 ports in the gtrom loader. If not, you could try that before going to all the hassle above.
     
  14. Josin

    Josin Member

    Joined:
    Jul 18, 2007
    Messages:
    26
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    i went out and bought the Null modem cable suggested by Scouser, but that doesn't work either, i'm using linux on this Laptop and Windows on the other one and neither work, and i'm near 100% sure the Com port is set right, as sometimes the box goes to 1% and just stops.

    any other suggestions?
     
  15. sc0user

    sc0user Active member

    Joined:
    May 31, 2007
    Messages:
    13,111
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    96
    Download a fresh version of both the loader and firmware as one of these may be corrupt.
     
  16. Josin

    Josin Member

    Joined:
    Jul 18, 2007
    Messages:
    26
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    have 2 GTrom loaders and 2 4.50 and 1 4.51 and none of them work :(
     
  17. sc0user

    sc0user Active member

    Joined:
    May 31, 2007
    Messages:
    13,111
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    96
    What pc did you use to update the Starview?
     
  18. eamo32

    eamo32 Regular member

    Joined:
    Apr 4, 2007
    Messages:
    601
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    As scouser said, download the gtrom loader and firmware again, they may be corrupt. Download them from the eko
    link at the end of the post. I'll run md5sum against the originals uploaded from my laptop, and you can make
    sure they are correct on your end, at least it will rule out this as a possible problem.
    I'll post the md5 results here in a mo.
     
  19. Josin

    Josin Member

    Joined:
    Jul 18, 2007
    Messages:
    26
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
  20. Josin

    Josin Member

    Joined:
    Jul 18, 2007
    Messages:
    26
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    I've tried both my Windoze PC and Linux Laptop to try and update them
     

Share This Page