1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

burning slayes or auto installer

Discussion in 'Xbox - General discussion' started by mechie123, Jun 19, 2007.

  1. mechie123

    mechie123 Guest

    can i burn slayers or anoth auto installer to a cd-rw
     
  2. mechie123

    mechie123 Guest

    can i do it with a soft modded xbox
     
    Last edited by a moderator: Jun 19, 2007
  3. PAN5Y

    PAN5Y Active member

    Joined:
    Oct 3, 2006
    Messages:
    1,222
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    66
    Yes

    use Nero to burn it if you would like i recommend it
    u may use a

    DVD-R
    DVD+R
    DVD-RW
    CD-RW
     
  4. chunkhead

    chunkhead Regular member

    Joined:
    Oct 20, 2006
    Messages:
    2,753
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    46
    Nero will complain if you try to burn it to a different media then what it was designed for, try Alcohol 120% instead!
     
  5. thegrunt

    thegrunt Regular member

    Joined:
    Jun 4, 2007
    Messages:
    638
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    Ok I need help with this too.I think my burner is messed up, and I want to know if theirs anyway to ftp the a.i.d. iso over to the Xbox?
     
  6. chunkhead

    chunkhead Regular member

    Joined:
    Oct 20, 2006
    Messages:
    2,753
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    46
    Just get a new burner, they're like $25...
     
  7. acidy

    acidy Regular member

    Joined:
    May 26, 2006
    Messages:
    1,022
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    46
    @ thegrunt :D

    There will be no use FTPing the .iso file to your xbox ^_^
    It's better you get a new burner :D

    OR if you want to FTP your xbox :D
    Read this tutorial ^_^
    http://forums.afterdawn.com/thread_view.cfm/213943 :D

    neways, you must extract the .iso with qwix >_>
    And FTP those files to your xbox ^_^
     
  8. thegrunt

    thegrunt Regular member

    Joined:
    Jun 4, 2007
    Messages:
    638
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    Ok will do Thanks
     
  9. mechie123

    mechie123 Guest

    is ftping with a hub and router the same thing
     
  10. chunkhead

    chunkhead Regular member

    Joined:
    Oct 20, 2006
    Messages:
    2,753
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    46
    No! A hub is not an intelligent device, a router is. A hub will send info out of all ports regardless of what's connected to it. A router can determine what the packets are, what's inside them and where the are going.

    Routers are way more complicated.
     

Share This Page