1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

burnout 3 on hdd.

Discussion in 'Xbox - General discussion' started by matty8887, Sep 16, 2004.

  1. matty8887

    matty8887 Regular member

    Joined:
    Apr 10, 2004
    Messages:
    774
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    I got burnout 3 and am trying to copy it to the hdd. I used dvd2xbox, newest version which is suppose to patch the default.xbe and it just doesnt load from evo-x, it stays on the loading screen of evo-x.

    Has anyone had any problems with copying this to the hdd?
     
  2. L33

    L33 Member

    Joined:
    Sep 13, 2004
    Messages:
    20
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    I used the newest version of DVD2Xbox to copy my PAL version to the HDD. Worked perfect 1st time.
     
  3. aceface

    aceface Member

    Joined:
    Sep 17, 2004
    Messages:
    7
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    px hdd loader works fine for burnout 3
     
  4. matty8887

    matty8887 Regular member

    Joined:
    Apr 10, 2004
    Messages:
    774
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    I've used pxhddloader and the newest version of dvd2xbox i have newest version of evo-x and flashed my bios to a more recent 1 and still doesnt play off the hdd.
    I even patched the game myself and still doesnt play from hdd.

    Im lost as to why it wont play as all of my other games work fine.
    _X_X_X_X_X_[small][​IMG]
    -Xbox v1.0, X-ecuter2 lite, EVO-X DASHBOARD,
    -PS2 V4(gap), PS2 V5, duo2
    -BARTON 3200+, wInDoWs XP(sp1),
    asus A7V600-X,120GB HDD, 2x 256DDR pc2700,
    pioneer 106D[/small]
     
    Last edited: Sep 17, 2004
  5. supacoops

    supacoops Member

    Joined:
    Sep 22, 2004
    Messages:
    1
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    Hi,

    not sure if some of you are still having trouble with this??

    I also was having problems until I disabled the TSR option in the EvoX System Settings.

    Let me know if this helps anyone?

    Cheers

    Coops
     
  6. sonicbuzz

    sonicbuzz Member

    Joined:
    Apr 16, 2004
    Messages:
    38
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    I know this doesn't help much, but, I use boxplorer and did not have a problem with this game.


    BUUUUZzzzzzzzz OOONnnnnnnn
     
  7. jimmypant

    jimmypant Member

    Joined:
    Sep 25, 2004
    Messages:
    12
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    I am having problems with it too. I can copy it fine to my HDD but when I play crash I can't go onto the next level. I can only play the first crash junction. Is this done on purpose by the maker of the game? Is there a patch that will fix it? any help would be great. let me know please!
     
  8. Stuman

    Stuman Member

    Joined:
    Jan 19, 2004
    Messages:
    85
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    You unlock further crash junctions in career mode. You cant just do it in Crash single events.
     
  9. jimmypant

    jimmypant Member

    Joined:
    Sep 25, 2004
    Messages:
    12
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    Oh ya? Well Aren't I a retard. Thanks Ill try it out.
     

Share This Page