1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Can i switch harddrives with my computer?

Discussion in 'Xbox - Hardware mods' started by ottesen07, Feb 23, 2007.

  1. ottesen07

    ottesen07 Regular member

    Joined:
    Aug 4, 2006
    Messages:
    283
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    i have an old computer laying around with about a 40 gig hard drive. I don't feel like buying one at the moment. Can i strip the hard drive out of it and use it for my xbox? my xbox is v. 1.1 and my dashboard is UnleashX
     
  2. mikeismad

    mikeismad Regular member

    Joined:
    Feb 19, 2007
    Messages:
    2,426
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    46
    do you know what model the hard drive in your computer is?
     
  3. ottesen07

    ottesen07 Regular member

    Joined:
    Aug 4, 2006
    Messages:
    283
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    lol, i'll have to get back to you on that. is there any way to find out without pulling it out?
     
  4. Rikoshay

    Rikoshay Regular member

    Joined:
    Apr 13, 2004
    Messages:
    307
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    You can go into My Computer, right click on the drive, go to Properties, then go to the Hardware tab. The hard drive name and model should be right there.
     
  5. ottesen07

    ottesen07 Regular member

    Joined:
    Aug 4, 2006
    Messages:
    283
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    looks like it's an IBM-DTLA
     
  6. Rikoshay

    Rikoshay Regular member

    Joined:
    Apr 13, 2004
    Messages:
    307
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    I don't personally own an Xbox, so I don't know any further steps, but I would assume you should use that info about the HDD to see if it's compatible with the Xbox and that program you are using.
     
    Last edited: Feb 25, 2007
  7. mikeismad

    mikeismad Regular member

    Joined:
    Feb 19, 2007
    Messages:
    2,426
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    46
    yeah, if that hard drive can be locked it should work
     
  8. ottesen07

    ottesen07 Regular member

    Joined:
    Aug 4, 2006
    Messages:
    283
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    well i put it in google. and a computer store was selling the same type, and so i hit item description. and it runs at 7200rpm which i know is required.
     
  9. ottesen07

    ottesen07 Regular member

    Joined:
    Aug 4, 2006
    Messages:
    283
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    it doesn't say anything about being able to be locked/unlocked
     

Share This Page