1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

can someone help me its about nero

Discussion in 'DVD-ROM drives' started by oni123, Mar 25, 2005.

  1. oni123

    oni123 Regular member

    Joined:
    Mar 22, 2005
    Messages:
    127
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    i tried to install nero to my computer and when it said component processing it got stuck up to the part when it said backitup then it said eroor accured and it said plz rebbot your computer and try again i did that but still it didnt work can someone plz help me out here
     
  2. venomX05

    venomX05 Regular member

    Joined:
    Jan 18, 2005
    Messages:
    1,026
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    46
    Hey oni123,

    What component did it say it was missing?

    All info that you have would definately be helpful.

    ;)
     
  3. ddp

    ddp Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Oct 15, 2004
    Messages:
    39,014
    Likes Received:
    78
    Trophy Points:
    128
    check to see if any scratches or dirt on the cd. check nero site for program update & faq in reference to your problem
     
  4. oni123

    oni123 Regular member

    Joined:
    Mar 22, 2005
    Messages:
    127
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    ok venomx05 it said that eroor and when it was processing it got stuck in the part where is was trying to process the backitup and when it said that it got stuck and said error and ddp i tried doin it from a cd that i bought and i downloaded it and it gave me the same problem
     
  5. ddp

    ddp Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Oct 15, 2004
    Messages:
    39,014
    Likes Received:
    78
    Trophy Points:
    128
    can you try on another drive??
     
  6. oni123

    oni123 Regular member

    Joined:
    Mar 22, 2005
    Messages:
    127
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    well i bought my dvd burner new and its a combo with dvd burner and cd burner so this is the only drive that i have
     
  7. ScubaBud

    ScubaBud Regular member

    Joined:
    Dec 29, 2004
    Messages:
    2,305
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    46
    It sounds like you need to tell Nero to first copy to the HD, and then back to your drive after a blank media is inserted. Or I just misunderstood what you were saying, or are you saying that you are trying to load the Nero Program onto your PC so that you can do other things with it?
     
    Last edited: Mar 25, 2005
  8. oni123

    oni123 Regular member

    Joined:
    Mar 22, 2005
    Messages:
    127
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    well i am trying to install nero to my computer and wen i try to install it i follow the steps then wen it says componet processing it gets stuck in the part where it says backitup then an error message comes so wat should i do
     
  9. ScubaBud

    ScubaBud Regular member

    Joined:
    Dec 29, 2004
    Messages:
    2,305
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    46
    1. Bad install disk
    2. Wrong settings on your Burner combo drive.

    Did you try and D/L from Nero their program and do an install from your HD?

    What is the settings of your Burner in Device Manager?
    DMA, PIO, etc., anything that it shows could be helpful, if it shows.
     
  10. ddp

    ddp Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Oct 15, 2004
    Messages:
    39,014
    Likes Received:
    78
    Trophy Points:
    128
    see if can get or borrow same nero disk as yours might be messed up
     
  11. palidin

    palidin Member

    Joined:
    Feb 2, 2005
    Messages:
    92
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    dude it might be your os...cus i couldnt install my nero untill i reinstalled xp on my comp i tryeed 30 diff disk and 30 diff dls...didnt work till i re did xp
    now it works like a champ....
     
  12. oni123

    oni123 Regular member

    Joined:
    Mar 22, 2005
    Messages:
    127
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    do u ppl think that if i reboot my computer than it will work i need some advices
     
  13. venomX05

    venomX05 Regular member

    Joined:
    Jan 18, 2005
    Messages:
    1,026
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    46
    Probably not, you might just have to re-install the Nero again.

    If you are still have some issues that would be a good bet. Because if you are still getting those error messages, then it would be highly advisable.

    ;)
     
  14. saugmon

    saugmon Senior member

    Joined:
    Oct 9, 2004
    Messages:
    6,064
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    116
    If you do uninstall nero, use nero's clean tool to completely rid your pc of all nero.
    http://ww2.nero.com/us/Nero_6_Clean_Tool.html

    If you do get it to load up, don't download the "INCD" packet if you are going to backup dvd's.Many problems with that packet.
     
    Last edited: Mar 26, 2005

Share This Page