1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Can't Burn anything Help!

Discussion in 'CD-R' started by Jay05, Jun 4, 2004.

  1. Jay05

    Jay05 Regular member

    Joined:
    Apr 23, 2004
    Messages:
    733
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    I 'm not sure if it's the burner but when I burn it, it burns to 100% but when the cd pops out and I recheck it....it's blank....I mean I used nero burnatonce, clone...
    It's all doing the same...tried burning audio data vcd and even imaged file...
    Anyone know what's happening?
    thanx
     
  2. Jeanc1

    Jeanc1 Guest

    A little more info has to what is taking place may help us HELP you !! --
     
  3. shiroh

    shiroh Guest

    i think that happened to me, and it turn out the its cd
     
  4. Praetor

    Praetor Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Jun 4, 2003
    Messages:
    6,927
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    116
    Jay05: Are you sure you are burning and not Simulating?
     
  5. kcc76

    kcc76 Regular member

    Joined:
    May 2, 2004
    Messages:
    304
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    it does sound like your on simulation
     
  6. Jay05

    Jay05 Regular member

    Joined:
    Apr 23, 2004
    Messages:
    733
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    What is the difference...
    Not sure if it is the simulation buring or if it's something diff.. I did a reformat about 2 days ago...but I still have the problem....
    know how to change it?
    I've tried diff cd's but I'll buy something betta and try it...
     
  7. Praetor

    Praetor Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Jun 4, 2003
    Messages:
    6,927
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    116
    When you click "Burn" in Nero, it pops up a dialog box where you can select the burning speed etc, there should be a two checkboxes, one that says "Write" and one that says "Simulate", make sure the write one is checkd and the simulate one is unchecked.
     
  8. Jay05

    Jay05 Regular member

    Joined:
    Apr 23, 2004
    Messages:
    733
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    Thanx for your advice...
    I'll try that...Your talking about nero as in the last nero version, right?
    The problem is that I use other programs like Burnatonce and also Clone CD....
    I can't even write the image, from a file that I have on my computer to a cd...Possibly all my settings couldn't have changed, could it?
    Thanx for your time...
     
  9. Jay05

    Jay05 Regular member

    Joined:
    Apr 23, 2004
    Messages:
    733
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    Thanx for all help...
    I fixed it somehow...
    but got no clue what I did...except for a reformat...
    thanx...
     
  10. Praetor

    Praetor Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Jun 4, 2003
    Messages:
    6,927
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    116
    LOL Glad you got it working! :)
     

Share This Page