1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Can't Get to my MS Dash

Discussion in 'Xbox - General discussion' started by hot_wire, May 6, 2004.

  1. hot_wire

    hot_wire Member

    Joined:
    May 6, 2004
    Messages:
    14
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    I have the Xenium chip and Evox M7 bios loaded on it. I changed the dash but when i want to get to my ms dash it gives me a message in green writing saying i need to get my Xbox serviced. Right now i can only play games thru the chip via the evox bios and dash. How do i fix this so i can use my original bios and go on xbox live.
     
  2. beto1

    beto1 Member

    Joined:
    Jun 27, 2003
    Messages:
    47
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    I have an xecuter2.3lite and all i did was rename my default.xbe to evoxdash.xbe and left my xboxdash.xbe alone. Try that, it should work.
     
  3. G4MERZO1D

    G4MERZO1D Regular member

    Joined:
    Apr 20, 2003
    Messages:
    375
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    yep u need to make sure that you DO NOT change your xbox dashboard from xboxdash.xbe to anything else! leave it alone!
    the bios looks for evoxdash.xbe before xboxdash.xbe so when the mod is enabled you will be fine ;)
     
  4. lcarbutt

    lcarbutt Regular member

    Joined:
    Jan 26, 2004
    Messages:
    741
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    lots of people do that mistake, your reading old guides for chips with no off swich
     
  5. hot_wire

    hot_wire Member

    Joined:
    May 6, 2004
    Messages:
    14
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    Thanks guys. I changed it back and it works like a charm. Now i'm set to back up the games.....look out for more questions.
     
  6. djboogie

    djboogie Regular member

    Joined:
    Oct 26, 2003
    Messages:
    819
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    youll also get errors trying to load the xbox dash with your modswitch off, if you used the region free hack, or if you installed a new hdd without locking it
     

Share This Page