1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Capture problem...

Discussion in 'Video capturing from analog sources' started by GMashroom, Feb 27, 2005.

  1. GMashroom

    GMashroom Member

    Joined:
    Sep 23, 2003
    Messages:
    7
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    Hello forum,
    I have this capture problem, maybe someone can help.
    I try to capture some clips from my VHS video and from my camcorder. In both cases I get some nasty lines at the bottom of the screen. Why is this happening?
    Is it my geForce 5700 LE? Is it some kind of setting, I need to adjust? Or is my whole system just possessed? ;)

    I tried nearly everything and I don't even know why is this happening...
    Any help would be much appreciated...

    Thanks
    G-Mashroom
     
  2. rebootjim

    rebootjim Active member

    Joined:
    May 13, 2004
    Messages:
    2,631
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    66
    Are you deinterlacing?
    Are you capturing in the same aspect as the source?
     
  3. GMashroom

    GMashroom Member

    Joined:
    Sep 23, 2003
    Messages:
    7
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    Hi and thanks for the reply...
    I dont think its an interlacing problem because then I would have a problem in the whole picture. Now its just the bottom 50 pixels aprox.
    As for aspect, I tried with several different frame sizes and the problem persists...
    Is it possible that I have a faulty capturing card?

    Thanks again
    G-Mashroom
     
  4. pfh

    pfh Guest

    Are they visble beyond the tv overscan area or is this something that shows up on pc monitor?
     
  5. rebootjim

    rebootjim Active member

    Joined:
    May 13, 2004
    Messages:
    2,631
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    66
    And what are you using to view the files?
     
  6. steelegr

    steelegr Member

    Joined:
    Nov 17, 2004
    Messages:
    4
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    i encounter the same problem in capturing. i don`t thing that is of any matter of what programm are used to see the captured clip. maybe any kind of setting between ntsc and pal in the registry? i am sure thats not a problematic vcr but whats happened (multiple vcr`s and cables tested)?
     
  7. spacedust

    spacedust Regular member

    Joined:
    Jan 31, 2005
    Messages:
    365
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    I think its the video card. I get the same thing at top of screen no matter what video capture softwar i use. XFX FX5900 VIVO. Some capture programs like nero OEM with updates allow you to crop picture this done the trick for me.

    Good Luck

    Spacedust
     
  8. steelegr

    steelegr Member

    Joined:
    Nov 17, 2004
    Messages:
    4
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    i mean it too. but it`s a hell of a job to do the same twice. i always cropped the captures in premiere pro7. but it`s not the original view area :(
     
  9. GMashroom

    GMashroom Member

    Joined:
    Sep 23, 2003
    Messages:
    7
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    Hi everybody and thanks for the replies...
    I've uploaded a screenshot of the problem, so you can take a look. The address is
    http://www.mavri-magioneza.com/capture_problem.jpg
    Just look at the bottom of the picture. Maybe this rings any bells to someone.
    Anyway I don't think croping the picture would be a good solution (unless its the only one). After all we do need to capture all the frame, don't we?

    Thanks again
    g-mashroom
     
  10. rebootjim

    rebootjim Active member

    Joined:
    May 13, 2004
    Messages:
    2,631
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    66
    Your whole system is possessed! <grin>
    This is what happens when copying an analog source to a digital one. Because the tape goes across the head in the VCR, and it's scanned at x frames per second, anything on the tape that doesn't have a video signal (that is blank, or contains the audio signal) shows up as noise.
    There's one way around it that I know of, but you're not going to like it.
    The Canopus ADVC-100 or some other good Time Base Corrector hardware.
     
  11. GMashroom

    GMashroom Member

    Joined:
    Sep 23, 2003
    Messages:
    7
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    Thanks rebootjim, at least now I know where the prob is...
    Well a man's gotta do, what a man's gotta do, right? ;)

    Cheers
    g-mashroom
     

Share This Page