1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Changed frequency - can't get standard channels

Discussion in 'Digital TV - UK & Europe' started by murphyd, Jul 19, 2007.

  1. murphyd

    murphyd Member

    Joined:
    Jun 5, 2007
    Messages:
    11
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    In Dublin - changed the frequency - when do autoscan am getting 99 channels but am missing the "standard" channels available (ie free to air channels) . help
     
  2. sc0user

    sc0user Active member

    Joined:
    May 31, 2007
    Messages:
    13,111
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    96

    Do this again as sometimes it has to be done twice.


    1 Go to menu first
    2.factory settings,password code 1668,press ok for it to delete the channels
    3.pick your language,english then press ok.
    4 go to installation,cable network n**,automatic scan.
    5 once its done scanning,press exit twice from here
    6.now your in the main menu,,press 1570 on remote pad.
    7.now your in the cas menu,press the down tab once,to go to emu and turn it on,exit three times to get back to screen and view channels
     
  3. murphyd

    murphyd Member

    Joined:
    Jun 5, 2007
    Messages:
    11
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    No joy - did it 3 times - still cannot get the free to air (RTE, BBC , UTV etc...) channels.
     
  4. realblock

    realblock Member

    Joined:
    Jun 20, 2007
    Messages:
    24
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    do a manual scan it should sort it.otherwise keep repeating the auto scan
     
  5. murphyd

    murphyd Member

    Joined:
    Jun 5, 2007
    Messages:
    11
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    no joy - have done it 6 times...any one any other ideas ?
     
  6. sc0user

    sc0user Active member

    Joined:
    May 31, 2007
    Messages:
    13,111
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    96

    Try a manual scan starting at 291.000. If this does not work check your coax connection.
     

Share This Page