1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Channels have Gone

Discussion in 'Digital TV - UK & Europe' started by muraduk, Jul 17, 2007.

  1. muraduk

    muraduk Member

    Joined:
    May 24, 2007
    Messages:
    7
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    Hi, i live in Lancashire UK,
    My channels seem to have disappeared, only the FREE channels are appearing..

    It can't be the codes, as about 3 of my friends have the same Starview box, and theres is OK..

    cAN ANYONE HERE help, or give guidance...

    Channels disappeared today Tuesday 17th July 2007

    Thanks in Advance...
     
  2. sc0user

    sc0user Active member

    Joined:
    May 31, 2007
    Messages:
    13,111
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    96
    Check to see if you key emu is on. Press menu then 1570 and see if it is on or off.
     
  3. muraduk

    muraduk Member

    Joined:
    May 24, 2007
    Messages:
    7
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    EMU is ON
     
  4. sc0user

    sc0user Active member

    Joined:
    May 31, 2007
    Messages:
    13,111
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    96

    Are these the codes you have.


    Telwest
    00: AB 1E 05 EB C6 65 46 77
    01: 51 6D 0F 08 41 BB D5 D8
     
  5. muraduk

    muraduk Member

    Joined:
    May 24, 2007
    Messages:
    7
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    Mine is ex C&W Have you got the codes for these...

    but none of my neibours have gone..

     
  6. sc0user

    sc0user Active member

    Joined:
    May 31, 2007
    Messages:
    13,111
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    96

    Check to see if you have these

    C&W
    00: 1F EE 87 F9 E3 FA 2A AB
    01: 5B 36 AE 71 F5 21 D1 3D
     
  7. muraduk

    muraduk Member

    Joined:
    May 24, 2007
    Messages:
    7
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    Hi your Great!!!!!!!!!!

    Thats fixed it...

    But explain me one thing..
    How come i was the only one in the neighbourhood who's channel went today, and then my codes..

    What codes are the others using, as i am the one who configures it for them everytime the code changes..

    Your in-depth knowledge of this would be most appreciated..

    Thanks a lot..

     
  8. sc0user

    sc0user Active member

    Joined:
    May 31, 2007
    Messages:
    13,111
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    96


    I can give you a long indepth answer on this. But you dont need to hear it, as I can babble on and on :) , it is just a glitch with some starviews.

    Do you have a clone or a genuine box and what firmware have you got.

    Good news is your up and running :)
     
  9. muraduk

    muraduk Member

    Joined:
    May 24, 2007
    Messages:
    7
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    Hi looking at the pictures from "doobydoo" it looks like a copy..

    i don't know about my firmware...

    But yes please do babble on... i like to hear from people with wise knowledge..

     
  10. sc0user

    sc0user Active member

    Joined:
    May 31, 2007
    Messages:
    13,111
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    96


    lol I will save the babbling until the end. Please tell me when your codes change do you have to manually input them on your clone SV?
     
  11. muraduk

    muraduk Member

    Joined:
    May 24, 2007
    Messages:
    7
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    Yes , when codes change,
    then i goto menu.... 1570....nagravision... etc..etc..

     
  12. Celtic71

    Celtic71 Active member

    Joined:
    Jul 3, 2007
    Messages:
    5,948
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    96
    Go to Menu . System Information and post your api version etc
     

Share This Page