1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Clone or not?

Discussion in 'Digital TV - UK & Europe' started by goz83, Jul 18, 2007.

  1. goz83

    goz83 Member

    Joined:
    Jul 18, 2007
    Messages:
    23
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    Hi Guys. Great site and has been very helpful. Question. Do i have a clone? I have a starview box a couple of months now and it has
    API ver : 2.55e_E
    Boot ver : 7.0

    I checked the "clone or real" thread and i am now confused. The back of my starview box is the same as the genuine box in the pic but my remote looks like the latest clone remote. Is it a clone or not? advice appreciated.
     
  2. sc0user

    sc0user Active member

    Joined:
    May 31, 2007
    Messages:
    13,111
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    96


    Go to the link at the bottom of my post marked Starview info Dobby2oon, click on this then click clones. This will help you decide.
     
  3. Celtic71

    Celtic71 Active member

    Joined:
    Jul 3, 2007
    Messages:
    5,948
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    96
    You could also count the vents on top to double check

    18 x 7 = clone
    25 x 7 = genuine
     
  4. goz83

    goz83 Member

    Joined:
    Jul 18, 2007
    Messages:
    23
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    That was the link i used to identify my box. the back of the box looks like an original but the remote is the same as the one in the middle marked "latest clone"
     
  5. sc0user

    sc0user Active member

    Joined:
    May 31, 2007
    Messages:
    13,111
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    96


    Where did you get that link :) Looks like you have a genuine 1st generation box. Although please do Celts check as well to confirm
     
  6. goz83

    goz83 Member

    Joined:
    Jul 18, 2007
    Messages:
    23
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    has 25 x 7 vents. so if the box is genuine what's the deal with the remote lookin like a clone? the genuine remote looks way cooler...
     
  7. sc0user

    sc0user Active member

    Joined:
    May 31, 2007
    Messages:
    13,111
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    96

    Just count your blessing you have a genuine box.
     
  8. Celtic71

    Celtic71 Active member

    Joined:
    Jul 3, 2007
    Messages:
    5,948
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    96
    Ok , you have confirmed you have a genuine , what do ya want to know or do next lol
     
  9. goz83

    goz83 Member

    Joined:
    Jul 18, 2007
    Messages:
    23
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11

    i got the link from one of your posts. thats why i checked to see if i had aa clone. also i have ver 2.55. should i not have 2.57 or other version?
     
  10. Celtic71

    Celtic71 Active member

    Joined:
    Jul 3, 2007
    Messages:
    5,948
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    96
    The latest version for a genuine is V4 and it autorolls so you dont need to input the codes when they change :)
     
  11. goz83

    goz83 Member

    Joined:
    Jul 18, 2007
    Messages:
    23
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    so i guess i need a cable to get that sorted then. my laptops wont take a 9 pin dual female cable. any suggestions or shoulld i drag the dead pc from its dusty grave? maybe there is an adaptor?
     
  12. Celtic71

    Celtic71 Active member

    Joined:
    Jul 3, 2007
    Messages:
    5,948
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    96
    You can buy a USB connector for your laptop , They are cheap on fleabay .. Its up to you if ya want to wait for it or try the pc
     
  13. sc0user

    sc0user Active member

    Joined:
    May 31, 2007
    Messages:
    13,111
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    96
    Yes you will need a null modem cable and a serial usb port adapter.
    Info below:

    http://www.maplin.co.uk/Search.aspx?criteria=L71BT&DOY=2m6

    USB Adapter Cable http://www.maplin.co.uk/module.aspx?ModuleNo=29968&DOY=17m6&tabs=n

    You will also need the gtromloader and version 4 firmware which can be found in Eamos Library at the bottom of my post
     
  14. goz83

    goz83 Member

    Joined:
    Jul 18, 2007
    Messages:
    23
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    thanks for the help guys. well appreciated.
     
  15. Celtic71

    Celtic71 Active member

    Joined:
    Jul 3, 2007
    Messages:
    5,948
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    96
    Thanks for the info Scouser :) just saved them for future references
     
  16. sc0user

    sc0user Active member

    Joined:
    May 31, 2007
    Messages:
    13,111
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    96

    Yep have a few templates myself :)
     
  17. goz83

    goz83 Member

    Joined:
    Jul 18, 2007
    Messages:
    23
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    hey guys those cables and adaptors can be prchased on ebay for way way cheaper. the adaptor also comes with a free 25 pin adaptor add on. what do u think of that?
     
  18. sc0user

    sc0user Active member

    Joined:
    May 31, 2007
    Messages:
    13,111
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    96

    Yes they can I only gave you the links as a reference point. Fire ahead on fleabay :)
     
  19. Celtic71

    Celtic71 Active member

    Joined:
    Jul 3, 2007
    Messages:
    5,948
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    96
    As mentioned in above post .. its up to you how quick you want to update your SV
     
  20. goz83

    goz83 Member

    Joined:
    Jul 18, 2007
    Messages:
    23
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    I have the cables and downloaded the software onto my laptop. the hardware is hooked up and recognised. I switched my comp and box off and on but nothing is happening. its as if the comp and box are not connected. any suggestions?
     

Share This Page