1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Codes Failure

Discussion in 'Digital TV - UK & Europe' started by strenth, Jan 8, 2008.

  1. strenth

    strenth Member

    Joined:
    May 25, 2007
    Messages:
    11
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    Hi can anyone help or piont me in the right direction?

    i have a starview and going by the pictures i've looked at it would appear to be a genuin version!
    my problem is -: when i load the latest codes my box is not saving them!
    i do all the normal things 1570 nagravision..... load the new keys and save them etc, but this time when i exit exit exit out NOTHING i then go back in and the codes have changed!!!!
    can anyone help please?
     
  2. sc0user

    sc0user Active member

    Joined:
    May 31, 2007
    Messages:
    13,111
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    96
    Press the default key first then input the latest codes, hope you have the right ones.
     
  3. Celtic71

    Celtic71 Active member

    Joined:
    Jul 3, 2007
    Messages:
    5,948
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    96
    Also Press Menu > System Information and tell us what the API is please
     
  4. strenth

    strenth Member

    Joined:
    May 25, 2007
    Messages:
    11
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    Hi Guys
    Done that and put in the very latest codes and hey presto…………….. working perfect again!
    Thanks really appreciate all you do here and how quick and accurate your responses are!

    Celtic

    My API is -:
    VER : 2.5e_E
    Boot Ver : 7.0
    16th Aug 2006
    Is that ok or should I update ?
     
  5. Celtic71

    Celtic71 Active member

    Joined:
    Jul 3, 2007
    Messages:
    5,948
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    96
    You should update the b0x and you wont need codes NO more

    You will need to know if you have a clone or genuine

    Count the vents on top

    18x7 = Clone
    25x7 = Genuine
    13x7 = 1st Generation

    Also you can go here to see some pics
    http://www.freewebs.com/dooby2oon
     
  6. strenth

    strenth Member

    Joined:
    May 25, 2007
    Messages:
    11
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    Hi Celt,

    I have counted and have
    25x7 = Genuine

    so what should i do next?

    cheers
     
  7. Celtic71

    Celtic71 Active member

    Joined:
    Jul 3, 2007
    Messages:
    5,948
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    96
    You will need a null modem cable DB9F to DB9F.

    Null modem Cable

    http://www.maplin.co.uk/Search.aspx?criteria=L71BT&DOY=2m6

    If your pc does not have a serial port you will need a USB to serial port adapter to use in conjunction with the null modem cable.

    USB Adapter info

    http://www.maplin.co.uk/Module.aspx...t10&doy=search&MenuName=USB to Serial Adaptor

    These two cable links are only for reference as they can be purchased alot cheaper on fleabay.

    All firmware/loader can be found in the link at the end of my post marked Eamos Library.

    You will need the GTromloader, (Starvi*w Software Uploader), found in the Starvi*w software folder of the link.

    You will need version 4.00 firmware for GENUINES found in "Starvi*w" firmware folder.


    Updating Firmware

    Connect your box and PC with a Null modem cable and switch on the cable box and put it on STANDBY.
    (The Starview does not need to be connected to TV to update it with GTROM)

    Open GTROM Loader software make sure that you set the correct COM PORT
    that matches the one that is being used

    Make sure App file only is selected, then click Bin File & browse to the firmware where you downloaded it to on your PC.

    Run the GTROM loader by pressing Download and you will see the % progress increase
    then Download completed message on your PC.
    Wait until you see the DOWNLOAD COMPLETE pop up on your PC before
    removing the NULL MODEM CABLE. The Starvi*w will then reboot

    Turn off and turn back on , then plug your tv cable and scart back in
     
    Last edited: Jan 9, 2008

Share This Page