1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

computer won't start

Discussion in 'PC hardware help' started by theboltz, Jan 17, 2007.

  1. theboltz

    theboltz Regular member

    Joined:
    Feb 23, 2006
    Messages:
    133
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    I recently moved, and turned my computer off and disconnected it. When I went to set it up at the new place I got a message saying NTLDR is missing, I called Dell And they told me to insert my windows disc, I did that but my cd rom wouldn't start. I went to f2 at start up and cannot find any cd roms, I have two burners a NEC 3550 and A Samsung 16x with lightscribe, neither one of these show as working. Any suggestions? Please help if you can. Thanks in advance.
     
  2. iani_2006

    iani_2006 Regular member

    Joined:
    Dec 9, 2005
    Messages:
    352
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    Try reseting your CMOS and see what happens. If there is no luck the try the burners on another computer .
     
  3. ddp

    ddp Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Oct 15, 2004
    Messages:
    39,011
    Likes Received:
    78
    Trophy Points:
    128
    reseat the rom data cables as it might have popped off during the move
     
  4. lil1

    lil1 Member

    Joined:
    Apr 29, 2005
    Messages:
    38
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Yes try reseating the cables as ddp suggested. Go into cmos, boot sequence make cd rom first boot. insert windows disk, select repair, then fix(mbr) master boot record.
     
  5. theboltz

    theboltz Regular member

    Joined:
    Feb 23, 2006
    Messages:
    133
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    I can't get into computer at all. When I went to F2 start up menu it doesn't even show that I have cd drives. I took the cable off and replugged it in, no luck. I bought a new cable and it was to short so I just tried one burner and it still didn't show up. Could it be the motherboard? I just can't figure it out. The hard drive is only a few months old, it is a 120gig Seagate. Computer is a Dell Optiplex Gx240 and is a hand me down, it is about 5 yrs. old.
     
    Last edited: Jan 18, 2007
  6. iani_2006

    iani_2006 Regular member

    Joined:
    Dec 9, 2005
    Messages:
    352
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    Do think that you maight have cracked the board when you were connecting the IDE cables to the motherboard ?
     
  7. lil1

    lil1 Member

    Joined:
    Apr 29, 2005
    Messages:
    38
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Could be the MB but lets try a few things first. Make sure the primary & secondary IDE is set to auto detect, also make sure the power cables are pluged into all devices in case securely Dell has been known for faulty Mb
     
  8. ddp

    ddp Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Oct 15, 2004
    Messages:
    39,011
    Likes Received:
    78
    Trophy Points:
    128
    iani_2006, almost impossible to crack a board when installing cables unless you use brute force.
     
  9. xbocker

    xbocker Guest

    this is not a FAULTY HARDWARE PROBLEM this problem is common. For more info please post this question at http://www.i'manidiot.com edited by ddp which is a newly built computer forum site. NO REGISTRATION REQUIRED.
     
    Last edited by a moderator: Jan 19, 2007
  10. theboltz

    theboltz Regular member

    Joined:
    Feb 23, 2006
    Messages:
    133
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    The one thing that baffles me is the floppy drive works, just not the cd rom. If it was the motherboard would the floppy work?
     
  11. ddp

    ddp Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Oct 15, 2004
    Messages:
    39,011
    Likes Received:
    78
    Trophy Points:
    128
    floppy drive is not ide as it has own controller chip on motherboard. also floppy uses a 34 pin cable compared to ide 40 pin.
     
  12. theboltz

    theboltz Regular member

    Joined:
    Feb 23, 2006
    Messages:
    133
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    Managed to get cd rom started but when I put in my windows cd I get a disc error. Any suggestions? Thanks
     
  13. ddp

    ddp Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Oct 15, 2004
    Messages:
    39,011
    Likes Received:
    78
    Trophy Points:
    128
    what is the error?
     
  14. theboltz

    theboltz Regular member

    Joined:
    Feb 23, 2006
    Messages:
    133
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    It just says disc error. Could be my copy got corupted.
     
  15. gozilla

    gozilla Regular member

    Joined:
    Oct 16, 2003
    Messages:
    466
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    probably, best bet try another copy.
     
  16. theboltz

    theboltz Regular member

    Joined:
    Feb 23, 2006
    Messages:
    133
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    Hi, just thought I would say thanks. My desk top is still down, but I found an error that I hadn't seen before HTDETECT failure. I went on line and bought a windows recovery disc, when it gets here I will try and run that. Wish me luck.
     
  17. theboltz

    theboltz Regular member

    Joined:
    Feb 23, 2006
    Messages:
    133
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    I haven't received my recovery disc's yet, but the good news is I am up and running. I used my Seagate diagnostics and Seagate disk wizard and after running them a few times and several errors I finally got my windows xp to load and everything started to work. Only problem is I lost everthing on my hard drive, but that is a small price to pay since I was down for a month.
     

Share This Page