1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

convertx v3

Discussion in 'DVDR' started by m_d_h, Jan 16, 2008.

  1. m_d_h

    m_d_h Member

    Joined:
    Jun 12, 2013
    Messages:
    88
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    hey, does any1 know how to Put ur own picture in the background on the menu page ratehr then the templeates they give you on the new convertxtodvd?
     
  2. zippyd

    zippyd Regular member

    Joined:
    Aug 4, 2004
    Messages:
    1,302
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    46
    Nevermind... skip to Rotary's post....
     
    Last edited: Jan 17, 2008
  3. Rotary

    Rotary Senior member

    Joined:
    Apr 10, 2003
    Messages:
    8,353
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    116
  4. m_d_h

    m_d_h Member

    Joined:
    Jun 12, 2013
    Messages:
    88
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Ya i tried that. Didnt sem to work. O well im goin to try and start using nero 7 anyhow
     
  5. Rotary

    Rotary Senior member

    Joined:
    Apr 10, 2003
    Messages:
    8,353
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    116
    yeah found some links bit buggy! click them lots!
     
  6. gwendolin

    gwendolin Senior member

    Joined:
    Jun 29, 2005
    Messages:
    7,528
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    116
    Hi Rotary, which version of ConvertX are you using in the illustration, Cheers.
     
  7. Rotary

    Rotary Senior member

    Joined:
    Apr 10, 2003
    Messages:
    8,353
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    116
    v3 rc1 beta - friggin awesome, lots of new stuff - load file then all the video / audio links click them or double click (buggy) or right click for more options - i keep finding more lol

    safe zone for tv!

    [​IMG]
     
    Last edited: Jan 18, 2008
  8. gwendolin

    gwendolin Senior member

    Joined:
    Jun 29, 2005
    Messages:
    7,528
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    116
    It looks awsome all right....thanks for that.
     
  9. cougar_ii

    cougar_ii Regular member

    Joined:
    Aug 19, 2004
    Messages:
    1,961
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    46
    Hi,

    The printscreen from Rotaty is not what you need.

    This Background button is only there to load a background image in that window, to see what it would look like.

    In each menus (Title/Root/Chapter) click on the
    +Menu Parameters
    + Background Video for several menu pages

    In there, you can select your Image File for EACH menu pages
     
  10. m_d_h

    m_d_h Member

    Joined:
    Jun 12, 2013
    Messages:
    88
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    okkk thx
     
  11. Rotary

    Rotary Senior member

    Joined:
    Apr 10, 2003
    Messages:
    8,353
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    116
    have you a picture of this place to insert background as i cant find what you are saying?
     
  12. cougar_ii

    cougar_ii Regular member

    Joined:
    Aug 19, 2004
    Messages:
    1,961
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    46
  13. Rotary

    Rotary Senior member

    Joined:
    Apr 10, 2003
    Messages:
    8,353
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    116
    nope this part does not show in my v3 !!! must be a bug?

    [​IMG]

    below is from your website

    For the Root Menu of this video file you can have a video and/or audio sequence play in the background. By default in the VSO Glossy templates play a small portion of the video and audio file in loop in the Root Menu. Click on the + next to Background to see all the places where a video file will play (chapter menu, audio/subtitle menu, etc.). To change this to another file double click on the word Background and select “Use a custom file”. On the top line you can specify at what time in the video file you want the sequence to start from. Beneath that you can apply a transparency for your video Sequence. As there is a blue layer that overlays the whole menu you can make the video file less or more transparent over this blue layover (where 0 = transparent and 255 =opaque). You can select “Remove (will not appear) for this item if you do not want a background audio or video file playing.. To select a custom audio file follow the same procedure.

    i have no link that says background !!! those pics show one

    heres mine

    [​IMG]

    same here

    [​IMG]

    and mine

    [​IMG]
     
    Last edited: Jan 18, 2008
  14. cougar_ii

    cougar_ii Regular member

    Joined:
    Aug 19, 2004
    Messages:
    1,961
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    46
    Hi,

    Make sure you are NOT using "No Menu" or "Default, Simple Menu"

    Those do NOT have background images/video, so this option will NOT show.

    Try "Glossy Blue 4 per page" for example !
     
  15. Rotary

    Rotary Senior member

    Joined:
    Apr 10, 2003
    Messages:
    8,353
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    116
    thx cougar!

    will have a look, but the guide shows the ones you say dont use, very misleading...

    3) Select a menu template by clicking on Template and using the drop down box. Highlight the template you want and then click on the green check mark. If you want to read about the characteristics of the template after you have selected it, move you mouse over DVD – “title of your menu” (highlighted in Figure B).


    [​IMG]

    just trying to learn a new software as best i can to help give others on afterdawn help when needed - thx cougar, please dont think im knocking the software or yourself here...

    -------------------------------------

    EDIT - used minimal most simple menu

    is it possible to use/select a portion of a big video file say the clip goes 1sec to 3000secs can i set it to use from 51secs to 61 secs? AND view this to make sure its correct before encode?

    or do i need to use a separate app to chop a bit out for inserting to menu/video?
     
    Last edited: Jan 19, 2008
  16. cougar_ii

    cougar_ii Regular member

    Joined:
    Aug 19, 2004
    Messages:
    1,961
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    46
    Hi,

    I did a quick test, and here's what I found:

    Default, Simple Menu --> Doesn't have those Video/Audio Options for the background

    No Menu --> Doesn't have those Video/Audio Options for the background

    Thriller --> Only supports AUDIO since it will use the video of this Thriller Theme

    Did not test others...

    But I will let the PrintScreen / Guide creator to clarify it, that eash templates may or may not have these options...

    Thanks for the feedback !
     
  17. Rotary

    Rotary Senior member

    Joined:
    Apr 10, 2003
    Messages:
    8,353
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    116
    is it possible to use/select a portion of a big video file say the clip goes 1sec to 3000secs can i set it to use from 51secs to 61 secs? AND view this to make sure its correct before encode?

    or do i need to use a separate app to chop a bit out for inserting to menu/video?[/
     
    Last edited: Jan 21, 2008
  18. cougar_ii

    cougar_ii Regular member

    Joined:
    Aug 19, 2004
    Messages:
    1,961
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    46
    Hi,

    Well there's actually a bug in RC1, now fixed in RC2.

    The bug in RC1 is it will always start at 00:00:00 even if you set a starting point value, but it's been fixed in RC2.

    But you can pick a 2 hours long movie if you wish as your background menu.

    Select the file --> C:\Movies\File01.avi

    then you set the starting point -> 01:12:34.321

    1 hour, 12 minutes, 34 seconds & 321 milliseconds.

    It will start there, but only grab 15 seconds, since the background menus images/videos only last 15 seconds (HARDCODED).
     
    Last edited: Jan 21, 2008
  19. Rotary

    Rotary Senior member

    Joined:
    Apr 10, 2003
    Messages:
    8,353
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    116
    kool - so only need set a start piont, and from there you get 15 seconds - loud and clear buddy.

    when rc2 out?
     
  20. cougar_ii

    cougar_ii Regular member

    Joined:
    Aug 19, 2004
    Messages:
    1,961
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    46
    Hi,

    RC2 is available to all registered users who had access to the ßeta site.

    If you just want to try it (DEMO Mode) only RC1 is still offered (Direct Link) from the VSO Forum.

    Here's what changed in RC1 and RC2

     

Share This Page