1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Copying Shottas

Discussion in 'DVDR' started by Opus54, Jan 9, 2007.

  1. Opus54

    Opus54 Regular member

    Joined:
    Feb 16, 2005
    Messages:
    155
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    I am thinking there is a new Copy Protection SONY is trying out on Shottas

    I have tried ripit4me and PFCEdit and both get tied up in erors

    I get the error

    "VTS 10LU 1 declare 28928 PGCs,
    This is probably bogus I will keep only the 1st 999"

    and then it ives an error for each of the 999, so it would take forever to get through the fake stuff

    anyone seen this or know how to get passed the protection?
     
  2. geburuh

    geburuh Regular member

    Joined:
    May 10, 2005
    Messages:
    257
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    Type in Shottas in search above forums--lots to read about Shottas
     
    Last edited: Jan 10, 2007
  3. geburuh

    geburuh Regular member

    Joined:
    May 10, 2005
    Messages:
    257
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    I just ripped this using DVDDecrypter w/ ANY DVD 6.1.0.2
    from there you can burn it with what you normally use.
     
  4. Opus54

    Opus54 Regular member

    Joined:
    Feb 16, 2005
    Messages:
    155
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    I will try some of the suggestions listed in those posts

    thanks for the link
     
  5. Opus54

    Opus54 Regular member

    Joined:
    Feb 16, 2005
    Messages:
    155
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    Are you saying that you loaded up Decryptor first? and then after it saved the files you ran anydvd?

    I had not trieds that combo although while using ripit4me it errored out when loading decryptor

    I will tgry that way you mentioned tonight

    thanks
     
  6. geburuh

    geburuh Regular member

    Joined:
    May 10, 2005
    Messages:
    257
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    Rip w/ DVDDecrypter (file mode) w/ ANY DVD 6.1.0.2 running on your toolbar at the same time.
     
    Last edited: Jan 10, 2007
  7. Opus54

    Opus54 Regular member

    Joined:
    Feb 16, 2005
    Messages:
    155
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    I tried copying Shottas with Decryptor in file mode and it wouldnt light up the go ahead icon (Green Arrow)

    it wont load the movie
     
  8. geburuh

    geburuh Regular member

    Joined:
    May 10, 2005
    Messages:
    257
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    Put movie in drive >Open DVDDecrypter set to drive the movie is in> set ANY DVD to auto start > reboot your computer.DVDDecrypter should find movie whe you open it> make sure ANY DVD is set to drive movie is in.
    Good luck
     
    Last edited: Jan 10, 2007
  9. dialysis1

    dialysis1 Regular member

    Joined:
    Mar 13, 2006
    Messages:
    4,367
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    46
    RipIt4Me has just been updated. The changelog claims it can do your movie. Have you tried the new version?
     
  10. Opus54

    Opus54 Regular member

    Joined:
    Feb 16, 2005
    Messages:
    155
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    no but I will try to now
     
  11. geburuh

    geburuh Regular member

    Joined:
    May 10, 2005
    Messages:
    257
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    You could not get DVDDecrypter to find movie?
    Did you try cleaning the disk?
     
    Last edited: Jan 11, 2007

Share This Page